Login or register  
TV

Chace Crawford

Mostly Credited As: Chace Crawford
Birth Name: Christopher Chace Crawford
Date Of Birth: July 18, 1985 (Age 29)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Lubbock, Texas
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Chace Crawford


Chace grew up in Dallas, Texas. His father is a dermatologist and his mother is a teacher. He has one sibling, a younger sister, Candice, who is studying broadcast journalism. Chace played football and golf in high school and is a talented artist. He graduated from Trinity Christian Academy in 2003. Although he worked as a model in Dallas, he never pursued acting. He moved to Malibu, California to attend Pepperdine University after high school where he was a member of the Sigma Nu fraternity. He struggled to identify a career path, vacillating between advertising, business and communications majors. Midway through his second year his mother encouraged him to pursue acting. He credits her for initiating this bold move. She states that "it was a practical move," based on career aptitude test he had taken in high school which revealed he was best suited for a career in the performing arts. He was signed by the first talent agent that interviewed him and then committed full-time to acting studies.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Gossip Girl (2007)As: Nathaniel 'Nate' Archibald
Episode Cast Credits 

Glee (2009) 
  100 05x12: (Mar/18/2014) As Biff McIntosh 

This Morning (1988) 
  May 22, 2012 24x178: (May/22/2012) As Himself 
  April 14, 2010 22x153: (Apr/14/2010) As Himself 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 2, Show 135 02x135: (Mar/26/2012) As Himself 

Teen Choice Awards (1999) 
  The 12th Annual Teen Choice Awards 12x01: (Aug/09/2010) As Himself (Winner) 
  The 11th Annual Teen Choice Awards 11x01: (Aug/10/2009) As Himself (Winner) 

Live From Studio Five (2009) 
  Series 1, Show 144 01x144: (Apr/15/2010) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  April 14, 2010 11x104: (Apr/14/2010) As Himself 

Family Guy (1999) 
  Dial Meg for Murder 08x11: (Jan/31/2010) Voiced  Luke 
  Stew-Roids 07x13: (Apr/26/2009) Voiced  Jock #2 (“That was AWESOME!”) 
  Tales of a Third Grade Nothing 07x06: (Nov/16/2008) Voiced  Various 
  The Former Life of Brian 06x11: (Apr/27/2008) Voiced  Paul 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Guinness World Breaker Week 2009 Begins: Kim Clijsters; Chace Crawford; Michael Strahan; Guinness World Record Breaker Week kicks off, as contortionist Leslie Tipton tries to break the record for fastest time to get into a suitcase 28x06: (Sep/14/2009) As Himself 
  Chace Crawford; Howie Mandel 27x06: (Sep/08/2008) As Himself 
  Pat Sajak is guest co-hosting again, fitness challenges, There Are appearances by Chad Michael Murray and Lisa Rinna; 26x92: (Jan/08/2008) As Himself 

Robot Chicken (2005) 
  Cannot Be Erased, So Sorry 04x17: (Sep/06/2009) Voiced  Various Characters 

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009) 
  Drew Barrymore, Chace Crawford, Mario Batali 01x05: (Mar/06/2009) As Himself, [Interviewees]

MTV Video Music Awards (1984) 
  25th Annual MTV Video Music Awards 25x01: (Sep/07/2008) As Himself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 12, Show 193 12x193: (Jun/09/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Bonnie Brown, Chace Crawford, Allison Janney 05x66: (Dec/10/2007) As Himself 

The Tyra Banks Show (2005) 
  Keyshia Cole, Rihanna & the cast of "Gossip Girl" 03x35: (Oct/26/2007) As Himself 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Chace Crawford Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Fox Remaking Tom Hanks' 'Big' for Television

Fox is making a ‘Big’ decision. Kevin Biegel and Mike Royce, who ..

ABC Renews 'Mistresses' for Third Season

  ABC summer series ‘Mistresses’ is being welcomed back to the..

Stand Up To Cancer: Davina McCall Interview

In a moving interview, Davina McCall talks about why she is proud to be..