Login or register  
TV

Jayne Mansfield

Mostly Credited As: Jayne Mansfield
Sometimes Credited As: Vera Jane Palmer

Birth Name: Vera Jayne Palmer
Date Of Birth: April 19, 1933 (Age 34)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania
Date Of Death: June 29, 1967
Cause Of Death: road accident (Slidell, Louisiana)
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Jayne Mansfield



Jayne Mansfield Jayne Mansfield Jayne Mansfield Jayne Mansfield Jayne Mansfield Jayne Mansfield Jayne Mansfield Jayne Mansfield
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Down You Go (1951)As: Herself ((Regular Panelist) (1956))
Episode Cast Credits 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Hosts: Roy Rogers & Dale Evans / Jan and Dean 02x22: (Feb/27/1965) As Herself 

Burke's Law (1963) (1963) 
  Who Killed Molly? 01x26: (Mar/27/1964) As Cleo Patrick 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Jack Takes a Boat to Hawaii 14x09: (Nov/26/1963) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Talent Show 07x08: (Dec/30/1956) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Red Skelton Show (1951) 
  Jayne Mansfield / The Lettermen 12x28: (Feb/19/1963) As Herself 
  Season Premiere with Jayne Mansfield 11x04: (Sep/26/1961) As Herself 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  Hangover 01x12: (Dec/06/1962) As Marion 

This Is Your Life (1952) (1952) 
  Jayne Mansfield 08x15: (Dec/18/1960) As Herself 
  Johnny Grant 08x14: (Dec/11/1960) As Herself 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Premiere of Can-Can 05x22: (Mar/14/1960) As Herself 
  Season 4, Episode 24 04x24: (Mar/01/1959) As Herself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Army Talent Show 10x46: (Aug/12/1957) As Herself 
  Red Skelton, Jayne Mansfield, Jack Webb 10x35: (May/27/1957) As Herself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 14th Annual Golden Globe Awards 14x01: (Feb/28/1957) As Winner: New Star Of The Year - Actress 

Shower of Stars (1954) 
  Star Time 03x02: (Jan/10/1957) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  An Angel Went AWOL 05x09: (Oct/21/1954) As Girl 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Mother of actress Mariska Hargitay.

Jayne Mansfield Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..