Login or register  
TV

Fred Allen

Mostly Credited As: Fred Allen
Birth Name: John Florence Sullivan
Date Of Birth: May 31, 1894 (Age 61)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Cambridge, Massachusetts
Date Of Death: March 17, 1956
Cause Of Death: Heart attack in New York City, New York

Fred Allen



Fred Allen Fred Allen
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Chesterfield Sound Off Time (1951)As: Himself (Alternate Host)
What's My Line? (US) (1950)As: Panelist (1954-1956)
Episode Cast Credits 

What's My Line? (US) (1950) 
  EPISODE #328 08x03: (Sep/16/1956) As Himself (panelist) 
  EPISODE #192 05x22: (Jan/31/1954) As Himself (panelist) 

The Armstrong Circle Theatre (1950) 
  Fred Allen Sketchbook 06x10: (Nov/09/1954) As Himself 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Fred Allen Show 03x07: (Apr/19/1953) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Jackie Gleason and Fred Allen 01x40: (Jun/10/1951) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Fred Allen and Tony Martin 01x32: (Apr/15/1951) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Jerry Lester and Fred Allen 01x19: (Jan/14/1951) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Fred Allen 01x15: (Dec/17/1950) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

Your Show of Shows (1950) 
  Season 2, Episode 25 02x25: (Feb/24/1951) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Most famous bit on radio was his long-running mock feud with fellow radio comedian (and close friend) Jack Benny.

Besides his mock radio feud with Jack Benny, he also had a mock feud with Edgar Bergen and Charlie McCarthy for a while.

Did not think much of the new medium of television.

Played the clarinet for laughs on his radio show much like fellow comic Jack Benny did with the violin.

Reportedly detested fellow comic Milton Berle.

Co-starred with long-time radio foil Jack Benny in the movie Love Thy Neighbor.

Fred Allen Quotes
Allen: Television is referred to as a medium because it's rare that it's well done.

Allen: Jack Benny killed vaudeville and now the murderer returns to the scene of the crime.
Jack Benny; Sure I killed vaudeville. After what you did to it, it was an act of mercy.


Allen: Jack, you couldn't ad lib a belch after a plate of Hungarian goulash.
Jack Benny; You wouldn't say that if my writers were here.


Recent news

Festive Fun for the Young (and the young at heart)

It’s days before Christmas and the kids are wild with anticipation..

Exclusive - 'Diversity' star Perri Luc Kelly talks about appearing on tonight's 'Release The Hounds'

We were lucky to be able to catch up with 'Diversity' star Perri Luc..

'Don't Tell The Bride' Let It Snow Couple Talk Weddings

'Don't Tell The Bride' are showcasing another Christmas special, this time..