Login or register  
TV

Kari Wuhrer

Mostly Credited As: Kari Wuhrer
Birth Name: Kari Samantha Wührer
Date Of Birth: April 28, 1967 (Age 47)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Brookfield, Connecticut
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Kari Wuhrer


Kari Samantha Wuhrer was born on April 28, 1967, in Brookfield, Connecticut. The daughter of Karin, a payroll officer and Andrew, a former police officer and car salesman. Kari has three siblings. Kari studied acting at age 13, and headed to New York City to do the rounds of auditions. She was signed to the Ford's Model Talent Division and appeared in several commercials, most notably Clairol as well as performing in theater productions. After a role in the film, Fire with Fire (1986), she landed a job on MTV as the VeeJay and as a cohost of the show "Remote Control" (1987/II). Wuhrer snuck out of her family home as a teenager to sing in nightclubs. She was the youngest member of the band "Freudian Slip". She studied drama at NYU and at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts in London, England with famed teacher Uta Hagen. Her biggest career break came when she was signed to play Maggie Beckett on the sci-fi series "Sliders" (1995) from 1997-2000. She was signed to a record deal by Rick Rubin; her debut album, "Shiny", produced the successful single, "There's a Drug".

Kari Wuhrer Kari Wuhrer Kari Wuhrer Kari Wuhrer Kari Wuhrer Kari Wuhrer Kari Wuhrer Kari Wuhrer
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Sliders (1995)As: Maggie Beckett (1997-2000)
Sandblast (1994)As: Co-Host
Class of '96 (1993)As: Robin Farr
Swamp Thing (1990)As: Abigail (Eps. 14-22)
General Hospital (US) (1963)As: Reese Marshall (2005)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Doctors (2008) (2008) 
  Your Most Uncomfortable Questions Answered 05x137: (Apr/23/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Avengers: Earth’s Mightiest Heroes (2010) 
  Winter Soldier 02x20: (Sep/30/2012) Voiced  Maria Hill 
  Secret Invasion 02x12: (Jul/15/2012) Voiced  Maria Hill 
  Nightmare in Red 02x09: (Jun/24/2012) Voiced  Maria Hill 
  Who Do You Trust? 02x07: (May/13/2012) Voiced  Maria Hill, [Uncredited]

Leverage (2008) 
  The Reunion Job 03x02: (Jun/20/2010) As Melinda Miles / Nikki 

Stargate Atlantis (2004) 
  Outcast 04x15: (Feb/01/2008) As Nancy 

CSI: Miami (2002) 
  If Looks Could Kill 05x04: (Oct/09/2006) As Janet Sterling 

Mystery Woman (2003) 
  Snapshot 01x03: (Jan/28/2005) As Fawn 

The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn (1999) 
  7/16/2002 04x16: (Jul/16/2002) As Herself 
  7/10/2002 04x12: (Jul/10/2002) As Herself 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  Cross-Jurisdictions 02x22: (May/09/2002) As Tiffany Langer 

Sliders (1995) 
  The Exodus (2) 03x17: (Feb/28/1997) As Captain Maggie Beckett 
  The Exodus (1) 03x16: (Feb/21/1997) As Captain Maggie Beckett 

Beverly Hills, 90210 (1990) 
  Little Monsters 05x19: (Feb/01/1995) As Ariel Hunter 
  Mr. Walsh Goes to Washington (2) 04x32: (May/25/1994) As Ariel Hunter 
  Mr. Walsh Goes to Washington (1) 04x31: (May/25/1994) As Ariel Hunter 
  Vital Signs 04x30: (May/11/1994) As Ariel Hunter 

Married ... with Children (1987) 
  Kelly Does Hollywood (2) 06x10: (Nov/17/1991) As Joanie 
  Kelly Does Hollywood (1) 06x09: (Nov/10/1991) As Joanie 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

She appeared in the film Anaconda.

She has appeared in several commercials, including a Clairol hair spray advertisement.

She has also starred as video game character Special Agent Tanya Adams in the titles Red Alert 2 and its sequel, Yuri's Revenge, installments of the popular Command and Conquer series of real-time strategy games.

Her debut album released in 1999, was called Shiny.

Kari Wuhrer Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

itv confirms the launch date for itvBe

itv have today announced that new free to air channel itvBe will launch..

'Emmerdale' Vet Vanessa meets a new love interest

When Vanessa (Michelle Hardwick) heads to Hotten for a night on the tiles..

Big Brother UK: Ex-Housemate Kimberley Reveals Why She Walked

Following Kimberly’s shock exit from the house on Friday, she joined..