Login or register  
TV

Eriq F. Prince

Mostly Credited As: Eriq F. Prince
Sometimes Credited As: Eriq Prince

Birth Name: Eric Franklin Prince
Date Of Birth: August 04, 1982 (Age 32)
Country Of Birth: Venezuela
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Height: 5' 10 ½" (1.79 m)

Eriq F. Prince


Eriq F. Prince was born and raised in Chicago where he was theatrically trained in theater, television & film. He then gave up everything and moved to Hollywood where he continued his training in artistic expression with the American Film Institute's, (A.F.I) - S.A.G Conservatory.
Eriq has modeled for various magazines. One of which is - "Ebony Man Magazine", where he was featured in numerous articles with Johnson & Johnson Publications.

Eriq came to Hollywood on a four week vacation, and by the end of his stay, his talent garnered him two agents and a full audition roster. If this wasn't enough, he won ten thousand dollars on the "Price Is Right" in cash and prizes, and got the opportunity to chit chat with Jay Leno, on the "Jay Leno show". Suffice to say, after only four weeks vacation, Eriq had an apartment in the L.A area, two agents, and was auditioning before his vacation was over. Since then, he has landed several pilots. One of which is: "YRC" that David E. Kelly, The producer of the hit show - "The Practice" is interested in, and two more that are in network distribution.


Eriq also portrayed an Undercover Narcotics officer in a film by the American Film Institute called: "Wednesday Afternoon," which won an Academy Award in the short film division, at the Academy of Motion Pictures of Arts and Sciences. He has also written two books that are being released worldwide.


His first book is a spy thriller, for which he also wrote the screenplay, titled: "Agent 008 The Untold Story" - which is based on actual events! Eriq hopes one day to work on the "Silver Screen" with the man that made him want to be a great actor - Mr. "Denzel Washington" - who Eriq says... is the mentor... he never met.



Eriq − now in his 7th year of being in Hollywood, has decided that after being bitten by the “PRIMETIME” acting bug, he just had to have more! Eriq says that after CO-STARRING on NBC’s “Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip”, with big names like: Director: Thomas Schlamme & Actors: Matthew Perry, Amanda Peet & D.L Hughley. It was the time of his life! & ignited the already smoldering passion that he has for acting. So he wrote & produced “JUST FRANKLIN”. Eriq would like to thank all those who he has had the opportunity to work with and looks forward to great things in the future…





Stay tuned for more updates on Eriq F. Prince

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (2006) 
  The Disaster Show 01x17: (May/24/2007) As Officer #1, [Co-Guest Stars]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

What show caused Eriq F. Prince to be considered a hunk in Hollywood?

Answer: Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip! Critics and fans alike said Eriq was hot! Hot! Hot! and a terrific actor. Director: Thomas Schlamme said... Eriq F. Prince gave a perfect performance!


Eriq F. Prince Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Blast From the Past - The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Xmas Episode

What's this, you say? A spy show doing Christmas episodes? What next?..

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..