Login or register  
TV

Carole Hershee

Mostly Credited As: Carole Hershee
Birth Name: Carole Hersee
Date Of Birth: 1958
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom



Carole Hersee is actually well known to millions of viewers all over the world as the little girl who appeared on the television test card, and especially when it first gracefully aired in our living rooms when BBC2 first launched their colour television service on 1st July 1967. Carole is one of two daughters of BBC engineer George Hersee, who actually designed the card and very sadly died in 2001 aged 77. Carole was chosen over her sister, Gillian because she was blonde, to appear on the test card and although she is paid nothing to appear on television she was actually paid a modest £10 to sit in the photograph against a rather still-painted blackboard with a never-ending game of noughts and crosses along with her toy called Bubbles, the ever-smiling clown, whose right leg was finally exposed when Test Crad F gave way to Test Cards J and W when these were launched by the BBC in 1999. Carole won an award in 1971 because of her claim to fame to be the most seen person on British television and all over the world. Test Card F also appeared on BBC1 and ITV in 1969 until the IBA decided to ditch Test Card F in favour of their ETP-1 card which was introduced in 1978 but is more remembered for its appearance on Channel 4 and S4C from their launch dates 25 years ago. Carole is now married and is a costume designer but makes no secret of the fact that she doesn't like people teasing her about the fact that she appeared as the girl on the test card. Carole also attended a function at the Test Card Circle's annual convention at Leominster in Herefordshire to be interviewed about the test card.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Points Of View (1979) 
  September 14, 1979 01x03: (Sep/14/1979) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Carole Hershee Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Preview: Kyle wants to know were he stands with Holly in tonight's Geordie Shore

Tonight the fifth episode of 'Geordie Shore' airs on MTV in the UK. In the..

Channel 4 Announce Details For Charlie Brooker's Christmas Special Of 'Black Mirror'

Channel 4 announce details about Charlie Brooker’s ‘Black Mirror:..

Channel 4 Announce Details For Christmas Special 'Come Dine With Me Celebrity Christmas Special'

Channel 4 have announced details about the Christmas special for ‘Come..