Login or register  
TV

Corin Nemec

Mostly Credited As: Corin Nemec
Sometimes Credited As: Corky Nemec

Birth Name: Joseph Charles Nemec (IV)
Date Of Birth: November 05, 1971 (Age 43)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Little Rock, Arkansas
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Corin Nemec


He was born in Little Rock, Arkansas. He later on moved to Atlanta.
Corin first realized that he wanted to become an actor when he was seven years old: he was watching television and turned to his mom and announced that he wanted to be an actor before he grew up.
The fact that his father worked as the Art Director on the movie The Goonies convinced him even more that becoming an actor was the right thing for him. He moved to LA in pursuit of his dream, he joined the Center Stage in L.A when he was eleven and then started to perform in theatre companies (he was 12). His first break on to acting in TV commercials was for a Suzuki car commercial.
After getting the role in the TV show Websters and in some movies he got the role of Parker Lewis in the series Parker Lewis can't lose.
In 2002 he got the role of Jonas Quinn in the hit sci-fi series Stargate SG-1 and stayed with the show for one season. (He also made appearances in season 5 and 7 as a recurrent character)
Corin married his high school sweetheart Jami in May 2002. They have two children: Sadie Joy and Lukas Manu.

Corin Nemec
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Stargate SG-1 (1997)As: Jonas Quinn (2002-2003)
Stephen King´s The Stand (1994)As: Harold Lauder
Parker Lewis Can't Lose (1990)As: Parker Lloyd Lewis
Kids' Choice Awards (US) (1988)As: Himself (Host - 1991)
Webster (1983)As: Nicky Papadapolis (S05)
Episode Cast Credits 

NCIS: Los Angeles (2009) 
  The Chosen One 04x13: (Jan/29/2013) As Anwar Amurov 

Supernatural (2005) 
  Caged Heat 06x10: (Dec/03/2010) As Christian 
  Family Matters 06x07: (Nov/05/2010) As Christian 
  Two and a Half Men 06x02: (Oct/01/2010) As Christian 
  Exile On Main St. 06x01: (Sep/24/2010) As Christian 

CSI: Miami (2002) 
  The DeLuca Motel 07x10: (Dec/08/2008) As Carl Reston 

Ghost Whisperer (2005) 
  Pater Familias 03x18: (May/16/2008) As Paul Eastman (aka Masked Man) 
  Stranglehold 03x17: (May/09/2008) As Paul Eastman 

NCIS (2003) 
  Skeletons 04x17: (Feb/27/2007) As Len Grady 

McBride (2005) 
  Murder Past Midnight 01x02: (Feb/04/2005) As Tom Manning 

CSI: NY (2004) 
  Night, Mother 01x10: (Dec/15/2004) As Todd Camden 

Stargate SG-1 (1997) 
  Fallout 07x14: (Jan/23/2004) As Jonas Quinn 
  Homecoming (2) 07x02: (Jun/13/2003) As Jonas Quinn 
  Fallen (1) 07x01: (Jun/13/2003) As Jonas Quinn 
  Meridian 05x21: (May/10/2002) As Jonas Quinn 

Smallville (2001) 
  Zero 01x14: (Mar/12/2002) As Jude Royce 

L. A. Doctors (1998) 
  Immaculate Deception 01x17: (Feb/15/1999) As Dr. Dennis DiMayo 

Beverly Hills, 90210 (1990) 
  Senior Week 07x30: (May/14/1997) As Derek Driscoll 
  Mother's Day 07x29: (May/07/1997) As Derek Driscoll 
  All That Jazz 07x28: (Apr/30/1997) As Derek Driscoll 

NYPD Blue (1993) 
  Dirty Laundry 03x05: (Nov/21/1995) As Howie 

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  Whirlpool 06x03: (Oct/31/1994) As Hal 

Kids' Choice Awards (US) (1988) 
  4th Annual Kids' Choice Awards 04x01: (Apr/23/1990) As Himself 

Island Son (1989) 
  Role Models 01x08: (Nov/07/1989) As Greg 

Sidekicks (1986) 
  Just for Kicks 01x13: (Jan/10/1987) As Kyle 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Stargate SG-1 (1997) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Fallout 07x14 Jan/23/2004 As: Story
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He is a self proclaimed bookworm, his favourite author being Stephen Hawkins.

Corin is a firm believer in Scientology. Although he has not directly been involved in it for a number of years now, he believes in and supports the philosophy immensely and has experienced the benefits of it in his own life.

Corin appeared n the music video for Toby Keith and Willie Nelson's "Beer For My Horses"

He wrote the Stargate SG-1 seventh season episode "Fallout"

Corin Nemec was in the TV Show "Parker Lewis Can't Lose".

Corin Nemec Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Murder In The First Finds UK home on FOX

FOX have announced today they have picked up the UK right's to broadcast..

Hollyoaks The Game Launches on Phone and Tablet

Lime Pictures and C4 have produced 'Hollyoaks The Game' for phones and..

The Ten Network announce more Neighbours characters returning for the show’s 30th Anniversary

The Ten Network have today announced more Neighbours characters who will..