Login or register  
TV

Vincent Irizarry

Mostly Credited As: Vincent Irizarry
Sometimes Credited As: Vince Irizarry

Birth Name: Vincent Michael Irizarry
Date Of Birth: November 12, 1959 (Age 55)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Queens, New York

Vincent Irizarry


Biography

Vincent Irizarry was most likely born with a passion for the arts. He began studying photography and piano at age 11, and was then classically trained at the Berklee College of Music in Boston. Vincent there fell in love with acting while performing in productions orchestrated by a regional theatre company, and then moved to New York to become a professional actor, and he soon won a full-time scholarship with the late Lee Strasburg. Vincent won his first daytime role on Guiding Light, and later went on to star in Santa Barbara. He made guest appearances on popular primetime shows L.A. Law, Beverly Hills, 90210, and Murder, She Wrote. In 1997, Vincent joined the cast of All My Children in what was supposed to be a short-term role, as the manipulative and vindictive Dr. David Hayward. However, due to the character's extreme popularity, Vincent returned in 1998. In 2006, Vincent was written off the show and ended up on The Young and the Restless portraying David Chow for little over a year. Vincent eventually returned to All My Children in 2008 and won his first Daytime Emmy for the character of David Hayward in 2009.




Actor - Filmography

01. 1985 - Marie.......... Dave Ragghianti
02. 1986 - Firefighter.......... Mike (TV Movie)
03. 1986 - Heartbreak Ridge.......... Lance Corporal Fragatti
04. 1987 - Echoes in the Darkness.......... Montione (TV Movie)
05. 1988 - Circus.......... Sean (TV Movie)
06. 1990 - Lucky/Chances.......... Gino Santangelo (TV Mini-series)
07. 1996 - Lying Eyes.......... Derek Bradshaw (TV Movie)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
All My Children (2013) (2013)As: David Hayward
Santa Barbara (1984)As: Scott Clark (1987-1989)
The Young and the Restless (1973)As: David Chow (2007-2008)
All My Children (1970)As: David Hayward (1997-1998; 1998-2006, 2008-2011)
Guiding Light (1952)As: Lujack (Brandon) Luvonaczeck / Nick McHenry Spaulding (1984-1986 / 1991-1996)
Episode Cast Credits 

Homeland (2011) 
  Gerontion 03x07: (Nov/10/2013) As Captain Lonza 

The View (1997) 
  Season 16, Episode 150 16x150: (Apr/25/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

NCIS: Los Angeles (2009) 
  Standoff 02x06: (Oct/19/2010) As Andre Maragos 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Tom Bergeron, Jerome Bettis, Diane Farr, Vincent Irizarry 01x161: (Jul/11/2005) As Himself 

Beverly Hills, 90210 (1990) 
  Deadline 08x11: (Nov/19/1997) As Riggs 
  Child of the Night 08x10: (Nov/12/1997) As Riggs 
  Friends, Lovers and Children 08x09: (Nov/05/1997) As Riggs 

The Sentinel (1996) 
  Vanishing Act 02x20: (Apr/09/1997) As Nick Prosky 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Family Doctor 07x11: (Jan/06/1991) As Michael Abruzzi 

Mancuso, FBI (1989) 
  Shiva Me Timbers 01x13: (Feb/09/1990) As Bobby 

Hotel (1983) 
  Desperate Moves 05x06: (Nov/14/1987) As Gary Johnson 

Throb (1986) 
  An Oldie But Goodie 01x16: (Feb/14/1987) As Frankie 

L.A. Law (1986) 
  Raiders of the Lost Bark 01x07: (Nov/07/1986) As Peter Brosens 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Vincent has a daughter with ex-wife Signy Coleman, named Siena, born in 1990.

Vincent and wife Avalon House welcomed the newest addition to their family in 2001, a son, Elias.

Vincent and wife Avalon House have a daughter named Aria, born in 1997.

Vincent is a 1997 graduate of Sachem High School in Long Island, NY.

Vincent played Paul McCartney in a production of the play "Lennon".

Vincent, before winning his role on "Guiding Light", was waiting tables and sleeping in the back of New York's 13th Street Theater.

Vincent turned down a screen test for "Another World" due to being up for a lead in "The Outsiders".

Vincent is one of six children.

Vincent has performed a solo with the Orchestre de Lyon.

Vincent supports Habitat for Humanity in his free time.

Vincent Irizarry Quotes
"How could I act like just accepting Christ makes it a done deal? I fall short all of the time. I'm constantly being willful. There are days when I'm impatient with others, overly demanding or over critical of others. Arrogance, yes, also. It's a process, and God knows exactly how to do it. And I have to lean on Him entirely to do it."

"I do see the value in a character that's multi-dimensional.... You see his capacity to love passionately and to be selfless as a person. It's exciting to see the potential of that in a so-called villain, and that's what the audience responds to."

"Oh, brother. It's like every villain's dream to be handed an award from your two latest victims. First, I want to thank my lord and savior, Jesus Christ. His faithfulness remains even when mine often wanes. To Him be all the glory. I want to thank Lynn Leahey, Soap Opera Digest, for this honor; the fans, for years and years of support and heartfelt - just such graciousness."

Recent news

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..