Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Duke Ellington


Mostly Credited As: Duke Ellington
Sometimes Credited As: Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
Edward Kennedy "Duke" Ellington
Edward "Duke" Ellington

Birth Name: Edward Kennedy Ellington
Date Of Birth: April 29, 1899 (Age 75)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia
Date Of Death: May 24, 1974
Cause Of Death: Lung cancer & pneumonia in New York City, New York
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Duke Ellington




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Duke Ellington and His Orchestra, Dionne Warwick 23x22: (Feb/22/1970) As Himself 
  Duke Ellington and His Orchestra 22x26: (Apr/06/1969) As Himself 
  20th Year Anniversary, Part 2 21x39: (Jun/09/1968) As Himself 
  Duke Ellington, Vanilla Fudge 21x19: (Jan/14/1968) As Himself 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Duke Ellington / The Andrews Sisters / Frank Gorshin 02x03: (Sep/29/1966) As Himself 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 2, Episode 9 02x09: (Nov/18/1956) As Himself 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 2, Episode 1 02x01: (Sep/20/1949) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Asphalt Jungle (1961)• Music

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

Cold Case Songs:
Factory Girls + "I'm Beginning To See The Light" 
Homefront Songs:
A Nickel Plate Romance + Cocktails for Two 
Crossing Jordan Songs:
With Honor + Stardust 
Blood Relatives + Daydream 
Tom and Jerry Songs:
The Mouse Comes To Dinner + Don't Get Around Much Any More
+ I Got It Bad 
The Vampire Diaries Songs:
We'll Always Have Bourbon Street + It Don't Mean a Thing ft. Ivie Anderson 
American Horror Story Songs:
The Axeman Cometh + New Orleans Low Down 
Breaking Bad Songs:
Say My Name (aka Everybody Wins) + Overture from "Nutcracker Suite" 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Duke Ellington Quotes

No quotes added for this person