Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Maurice Evans


Mostly Credited As: Maurice Evans
Birth Name: Maurice Herbert Evans
Date Of Birth: June 03, 1901 (Age 87)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Dorchester, Dorset, England
Date Of Death: March 12, 1989
Cause Of Death: Cancer (Rottingdean, East Sussex, England)
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Maurice Evans




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

War of the Worlds (1988) 
  Path of Lies 02x14: (Feb/19/1990) As Samuels, [Co-Guest Stars]

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  The Beachcomber/The Last Whodunit 02x03: (Sep/30/1978) As Helmsley 

The Streets of San Francisco (1972) 
  School of Fear 04x05: (Oct/09/1975) As Leopold Summer 

Columbo (1971) 
  Forgotten Lady 05x01: (Sep/14/1975) As Raymond 

The Snoop Sisters (1973) 
  Fear is a Free Throw 01x02: (Jan/29/1974) As Judge, [Special Guest Stars]

The Six Million Dollar Man (1974) 
  The Solid Gold Kidnapping (Nov/17/1973) As The Chairman, [Special Guest Stars]

Search (1972) 
  The Murrow Disappearance 01x01: (Sep/13/1972) As Roger White 

Bewitched (1964) 
  Adam, Warlock or Washout? 08x14: (Dec/29/1971) As Maurice 
  A Plague on Maurice and Samantha 08x09: (Nov/10/1971) As Maurice 
  Daddy Does His Thing 05x27: (Apr/03/1969) As Maurice 
  Witches and Warlocks are My Favorite Things 03x03: (Sep/29/1966) As Maurice 

The Mod Squad (1968) 
  Never Give the Fuzz an Even Break 02x13: (Dec/23/1969) As Admiral Nathaniel Johnson 

The Big Valley (1965) 
  Danger Road 04x24: (Apr/21/1969) As Edward Hewitt 

The Name of the Game (1968) 
  An Agent for the Plaintiff 01x26: (Mar/21/1969) As Harold Wyler 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  The Intermediary 04x10: (Dec/01/1968) As Victor Toller 

Tarzan (1966) (1966) 
  Four O'Clock Army (2) 02x23: (Mar/08/1968) As Sir Basil Bertram 
  Four O'Clock Army (1) 02x22: (Mar/01/1968) As Sir Basil Bertram 
  Algie B for Brave 01x30: (Apr/07/1967) As Sir Basil Bertram 
  Basil of the Bulge 01x22: (Feb/10/1967) As Sir Basil Bertram 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  St. Joan 17x01: (Dec/04/1967) As Cauchon 
  Macbeth 10x02: (Nov/20/1960) As Macbeth 
  The Tempest 09x04: (Feb/03/1960) As Prospero 
  The Christmas Tree 08x04: (Dec/14/1958) As guest star 

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  Beaumarchais 04x05: (Oct/12/1967) As Pierre Beaumarchais, [Special Guest Stars]

The Red Skelton Show (1951) 
  The Seven Ages of Man 17x02: (Sep/12/1967) As Himself 
  Maurice Evans / The Rolling Stones 14x04: (Sep/29/1964) As Himself 

Batman (1966) 
  The Duo Is Slumming (2) 02x32: (Dec/22/1966) As The Puzzler (Special Guest Villain), [Special Guest Stars]
  The Puzzles Are Coming (1) 02x31: (Dec/21/1966) As The Puzzler (Special Guest Villain), [Special Guest Stars]

The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (1964) 
  The Bridge of Lions Affair (2) 02x21: (Feb/11/1966) As Sir Norman Swickert 
  The Bridge of Lions Affair (1) 02x20: (Feb/04/1966) As Sir Norman Swickert 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  The Game 03x01: (Sep/15/1965) As Abelard 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 13th Annual Emmy Awards 13x01: (May/16/1961) As Winner: Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (for 'Hallmark Hall of Fame:Macbeth') 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 5, Episode 20 05x20: (Feb/22/1960) As Himself 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Caesar and Cleopatra 07x28: (Apr/12/1959) As Caesar 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 3, Episode 8 03x08: (Nov/23/1958) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Nelson Eddy, Patti Page 10x07: (Nov/04/1956) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Maurice Evans Quotes

No quotes added for this person