Login or register  
TV

Ruth McDevitt

Mostly Credited As: Ruth McDevitt
Birth Name: Ruth Thane Shoecraft
Date Of Birth: September 13, 1895 (Age 80)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Coldwater, Michigan
Date Of Death: May 27, 1976
Cause Of Death: Natural causes

Ruth McDevitt



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Pistols 'n' Petticoats (1966)As: Grandmother Hanks
Mister Peepers (1952)As: Mom Peepers
A Woman To Remember (1949)As: Bessie Thatcher
Episode Cast Credits 

Medical Center (US) (1969) 
  One Last Rebellion 07x11: (Nov/24/1975) As Alice 

The Streets of San Francisco (1972) 
  School of Fear 04x05: (Oct/09/1975) As Mrs. Mumford 
  Winterkill 02x13: (Dec/13/1973) As Unknown 

Ellery Queen (1975) 
  The Adventure of the 12th Floor Express 01x05: (Oct/09/1975) As Zelda Van Dyke 

All in the Family (1971) 
  Mike Makes His Move 05x24: (Mar/08/1975) As Jo 
  Archie Feels Left Out 04x17: (Jan/12/1974) As Jo 
  Edith Finds an Old Man 04x03: (Sep/29/1973) As Jo 

Emergency! (1972) 
  905-Wild 04x22: (Mar/01/1975) As Mrs. Quincy 
  Gossip 04x03: (Sep/28/1974) As Unknown 

The Rookies (1972) 
  Blue Christmas 03x13: (Dec/16/1974) As Mrs. Lockett 

Run, Joe, Run (1974) 
  Little Old Lady Antique Dealer 01x13: (Nov/30/1974) As Antique dealer 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  The Tarnished Badge 20x09: (Nov/11/1974) As Gramma Boggs 

Little House on the Prairie (1974) (1974) 
  If I Should Wake Before I Die 01x06: (Oct/23/1974) As Maddie 

McCloud (1970) 
  The Gang That Stole Manhattan 05x02: (Oct/13/1974) As Landlady 

Kolchak: The Night Stalker (1974) 
  The Ripper 01x01: (Sep/13/1974) As Elderly Woman 

Kojak (1973) (1973) 
  Deliver Us Some Evil 01x15: (Feb/13/1974) As Mrs. Farenkrug 

Griff (1973) 
  Man on the Outside (Jun/29/1973) As Stella Daniels 

Mannix (1967) 
  A Matter of Principle 06x17: (Jan/14/1973) As Penelope Penhaven 
  Merry Go Round for Murder 02x24: (Apr/05/1969) As Miss Jean Johnson 

Room 222 (1969) 
  Elizabeth Brown is Failing 04x12: (Dec/01/1972) As Elizabeth Brown 
  I Gave My Love... 03x20: (Feb/11/1972) As Vivian 

Nanny and the Professor (1970) 
  How Many Candles? 02x21: (Feb/26/1971) As Mrs. Rumble 

The New Andy Griffith Show (1971) 
  Big Noise, Small Claims 01x07: (Feb/19/1971) As Mrs. Gossage 
  Otis Burfoot is 100 Years Old 01x06: (Feb/12/1971) As Mrs. Gossage 
  Glen Campbell Visits 01x02: (Jan/15/1971) As Mrs. Gossage 

Bewitched (1964) 
  Samantha's Old Man 07x10: (Dec/03/1970) As Millicent 
  Mrs. Stephens, Where are You? 05x20: (Feb/13/1969) As Miss Parsons 
  Long Live the Queen 04x01: (Sep/07/1967) As Ticheba 

Here's Lucy (1968) 
  Lucy, the Diamond Cutter 03x10: (Nov/16/1970) As Mrs. Whitmark 

Ironside (1967) 
  Eden Is the Place We Leave 03x16: (Jan/29/1970) As Landlady, [Co-Guest Stars]

My World and Welcome to It (1969) 
  Darn That Dream 01x17: (Jan/05/1970) As Aunt Hester 

The Debbie Reynolds Show (1969) 
  In the Soup 01x03: (Sep/30/1969) As Mrs. Patterson 

The Outsider (US) (1968) 
  Through a Stained Glass Window 01x26: (Apr/16/1969) As Alice Donner 

The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1968) 
  Love is a Toothache 01x13: (Dec/21/1968) As Mrs. Rodman 

The Andy Griffith Show (1960) 
  Emmett's Anniversary 08x25: (Feb/26/1968) As Mrs. Pendleton 
  Helen's Past 08x24: (Feb/19/1968) As Mrs. Pendleton 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  The Gentleman Caller 02x24: (Apr/10/1964) As Emmy Rice 
  The Cadaver 02x08: (Nov/29/1963) As Millie 

Route 66 (1960) (1960) 
  Who in His Right Mind Needs a Nice Girl 04x18: (Feb/07/1964) As Mrs. Harris 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  Gravida One 02x01: (Sep/27/1962) As Adele Fromm 

Naked City (1958) 
  Bridge Party 03x12: (Dec/27/1961) As Abbie Dobbins 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Carol Haney, Alan King, Jack E. Leonard, Hugh O'Brian, Della Reese 11x37: (Jun/08/1958) As Herself 

Omnibus (US) (1952) 
  Mrs. McThing 06x08: (Mar/09/1958) As Evva 

Studio One (1948) 
  The Weston Strain 09x33: (May/27/1957) As Mrs. Clark 
  A Child is Waiting 09x22: (Mar/11/1957) As Mrs. Wilson 
  An Incident of Love 08x44: (Jul/23/1956) As Mrs. Randall 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  A Slice of Life 08x29: (Apr/01/1957) As Mrs. White 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  The Wonderful Gift 10x14: (Dec/19/1956) As guest star 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  Up Above the World So High 06x05: (Nov/22/1953) As guest star 
  The Wayward Season 03x53: (Sep/16/1951) As guest star 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  Fear 03x14: (Dec/08/1952) As Mrs. Wheaton 
  Heritage on Wimpole Street 01x29: (Apr/16/1951) As Jane 

Suspense (US) (1949) 
  Wisteria Cottage 02x42: (Jun/27/1950) As Jenny 
  The Distant Island 02x22: (Jan/31/1950) As guest star 
  Summer Storm 02x20: (Jan/17/1950) As Mrs. Waters 
  The Man in the House 02x13: (Nov/29/1949) As Mrs. Barrett 

Decoy (1957) 
  First Arrest 01x38: (Unknown) As Mrs. Graff 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Ruth McDevitt Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..