Login or register  
TV

Jay J. Armes

Mostly Credited As: Jay J. Armes
Sometimes Credited As: J.J. Armes

Birth Name: Julian Armas
Date Of Birth: August 12, 1939 (Age 75)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: El Paso, Texas

Jay J. Armes


Born in 1938, Julian Armas lost both his arms in an explosion caused by a railroad signaling device which involved dynamite. Turning his liability into an asset, he started his own private detective agency, The Investigators. The agency, working out of El Paso, received a great deal of publicity in 1972 when they recovered the kidnapped Christian Brando, son of actor Marlon Brando.

Having taken the name "Jay J. Armes," the detective released his autobiography, J.J. Armes, Investigator: The World’s Most Successful Private Eye, co-written with Frederick Nolan. That same year he made an action figure deal with Ideal Toys during the industry boom due to The Six Million Dollar Man.

Since then Armes has maintained a relatively high profile, serving on the El Paso City Council from 1988 to 1993. In 1993 he worked on a TV movie that was to serve for a pilot for a continuing series of his adventures. The movie never aired and no series resulted. In 2005 Armes worked with Stan Lee on the possibility of producing a comic book based on his career but nothing came of it so far.

Armes continues to work as a private detective with The Investigators while spending his free time on his 14-acre estate. He keeps a menagerie of tigers, cheetahs, and chimpanzees, and is reputed to use a tiger as a “lie detector” for interrogating reluctant suspects.

Jay J. Armes
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  Hookman 06x01: (Sep/11/1973) As Stoner 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Jay J. Armes Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

MTV Announce 2014 EMA Nominees

Today MTV have announced the nominees for this years 'EMA' awards. The..

Robert Sugden Returns to Emmerdale

Life in the Dales is about to be turned upside down for Andy Sugden..

WATCH: Cilla Episode 2 Preview

After achieving overnight ratings of 6.7 million viewers last night, itv..