Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Scatman Crothers


Mostly Credited As: Scatman Crothers
Sometimes Credited As: 'Scatman' Crothers
Benjamin 'Scatman' Crothers
Scat Man Crothers
Scat-Man Crothers
Sherman Crothers

Birth Name: Benjamin Sherman Crothers
Date Of Birth: May 23, 1910 (Age 76)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Terre Haute, Indiana
Date Of Death: November 22, 1986
Cause Of Death: Lung Cancer (Van Nuys, California)
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Scatman Crothers




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Morningstar/Eveningstar (1986)As: Excell Dennis
Transformers (1984)As: Jazz -- [Voice]
Casablanca (1983) (1983)As: Sam
One of the Boys (1982) (1982)As: Bernard Solomon
The Super Globetrotters (1979)As: Liquid Man -- [Voice]
The Skatebirds (1977)As: Scat Cat -- [Voice]
Roots (1977) (1977)As: Mingo
Scooby's All Star Laff-A-Lympics (1977)As: Hong Kong Phooey -- [Voice]
Hong Kong Phooey (1974)As: Penrod "Penry" Pooch / Hong Kong Phooey -- [Voice]
Chico and the Man (1974)As: Louie Wilson (S02-S03)
The Harlem Globetrotters (1970)As: Meadowlark Lemon -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

Matt Houston (1982) 
  Death Trap 03x15: (Jan/18/1985) As Moonshine Moody 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  Santa, Santa, Santa/Another Dog Gone Christmas/Noel's Christmas Carol 08x15: (Dec/15/1984) As Unknown 
  Winner Take Love/The Congressman Was Indiscreet/Isaac's History Lesson 01x17: (Jan/28/1978) As Virgil "Scattergun" Gibson 

Hill Street Blues (1981) 
  The End of Logan's Run 04x17: (Mar/01/1984) As Lionel "Train" Talbot 

Hotel (1983) 
  Confrontations 01x07: (Nov/16/1983) As Garland Fisk 

It Takes Two (1982) (1982) 
  Death Penalty 01x03: (Oct/28/1982) As Manny Gilliam 

Magnum, P.I. (1980) 
  Lest We Forget 01x10: (Feb/12/1981) As Tickler, the Piano Player 

Laverne & Shirley (1976) 
  Murder on the Moosejaw Express (2) 05x21: (Mar/04/1980) As Porter 
  Murder on the Moosejaw Express (1) 05x20: (Feb/26/1980) As Porter 

The Incredible Hulk (1977) (1978) 
  My Favorite Magician 03x05: (Oct/26/1979) As Edgar McGee 

Vega$ (1978) 
  The Usurper 02x02: (Sep/26/1979) As Rosie 
  High Roller (Apr/25/1978) As Rosie 

Flying High (1978) 
  South of Southwest 01x10: (Dec/08/1978) As Crothers 

The Wonderful World of Disney (1961) (1961) 
  NBC Salutes the 25th Anniversary of The Wonderful World of Disney 18x01: (Sep/17/1978) As Himself 

Charlie's Angels (1976) (1976) 
  Angels in Vegas (2) 03x02: (Sep/13/1978) As Jip Baker, [Special Guest Stars]
  Angels in Vegas (1) 03x01: (Sep/13/1978) As Jip Baker, [Special Guest Stars]

Starsky & Hutch (1975) 
  Long Walk Down a Short Dirt Road 02x23: (Mar/12/1977) As "Fireball" 

Dean Martin Celebrity Roast (1973) 
  Angie Dickinson 01x40: (Feb/08/1977) As Himself 

Sanford and Son (1972) 
  The Stand-In 04x16: (Jan/17/1975) As Bowlegs (credited as Scat Man Crothers) 

The Odd Couple (1970) (1970) 
  The Subway Story 05x08: (Oct/31/1974) As Blind Man 

Mannix (1967) 
  The Green Men 08x05: (Oct/20/1974) As Mudcat 

Kolchak: The Night Stalker (1974) 
  The Zombie 01x02: (Sep/20/1974) As Uncle Filemon 

Toma (1973) 
  The Street 01x21: (May/03/1974) As unknown 

Ironside (1967) 
  The Last Payment 07x13: (Dec/20/1973) As Theodore Jason 

Kojak (1973) (1973) 
  The Corrupter 01x07: (Dec/05/1973) As Gaylord Fuller 

Temperatures Rising (1972) 
  The Mothers 02x06: (Nov/06/1973) As Timmy 

Griff (1973) 
  Man on the Outside (Jun/29/1973) As Ruben Hammer 

Bewitched (1964) 
  Three Men and a Witch on a Horse 08x13: (Dec/15/1971) As Handler 

Dragnet (1967) (1967) 
  The Missing Realtor 02x10: (Nov/16/1967) As Dave Richmond 

Bonanza (1959) 
  The Smiler 03x01: (Sep/24/1961) As Jud 

Bourbon Street Beat (1959) 
  The Mourning Cloak 01x02: (Oct/12/1959) As Joe 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  Don't Interrupt 04x02: (Oct/12/1958) As Timothy 

The Adventures of Jim Bowie (1956) 
  Quarantine 02x06: (Oct/11/1957) As Cicero 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Donald O'Connor 04x20: (Feb/14/1954) As Himself 
  Donald O'Connor 04x12: (Dec/20/1953) As Himself 
  Donald O'Connor 03x28: (Apr/05/1953) As Himself 
  Donald O'Connor 03x24: (Mar/08/1953) As Himself 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  Lovely Days 03x49: (Aug/20/1953) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Scatman Crothers Quotes

No quotes added for this person