Login or register  
TV

Mark McKinney

Mostly Credited As: Mark McKinney
Sometimes Credited As: The Kids in the Hall

Birth Name: Mark Douglas Brown McKinney
Date Of Birth: June 26, 1959 (Age 55)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Ottawa, Ontario
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Mark McKinney


Mark was born to Russell, a Canadian diplomat, and Chloe, an architectural writer, McKinney. Since his dad was a diplomat Mark and his siblings spent most of their childhood traveling with him. Mark's younger brother, Nick, is also a comedian and appeared on the short lived Comedy Central sketch comedy show The Vacant Lot. Mark attended a number of schools in cities around the world while traveling with his father, including Trinidad, Paris, and Washington D.C. He met Bruce McCulloch at the Loose Moose Theater Company, and the two joined with two other comedians to form the comedy troupe, 'The Audience', which performed at Theatresports. Later, Mark moved with Bruce to Toronto and met Dave Foley and Kevin McDonald. They combined to form The Kids In the Hall. He then later starred in the TV cult sensation, "Kids in the Hall, The" (1989). After the show was canceled in 1994, Mark became a cast member of "Saturday Night Live" (1975) from 1995 to 1997. Mark had roles in various movies including A Night at the Roxbury (1998), The Out-of-Towners (1999), The Ladies Man (2000/I) and Dog Park (1998) and Superstar (1999) which were both directed by Kids In The Hall co-star and friend Bruce McCulloch.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Best Laid Plans (2014)As: George Quimby
Rocket Monkeys (2013)As: Lord Peel -- [Voice]
Death Comes to Town (2010)As: Various
Robson Arms (2005)As: Tom Goldblum (S01)
The Toronto Show (2003)As: Various Characters
Slings & Arrows (2003)As: Richard Smith-Jones
Twitch City (1998)As: Rex Reilly (S02)
The Kids In The Hall (1989)As: Various
Saturday Night Live (1975)As: Various (1994-1997)
Episode Cast Credits 

Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (2006) 
  What Kind of Day Has It Been 01x22: (Jun/28/2007) As Andy Mackinaw 
  K&R, Part II 01x20: (Jun/14/2007) As Andy Mackinaw 
  K&R, Part I 01x19: (Jun/07/2007) As Andy Mackinaw 
  4AM Miracle 01x16: (Feb/19/2007) As Andy Mackinaw 

Kevin Hill (2004) 
  Losing Isn't Everything 01x22: (May/18/2005) As Professor Xavier Ambrose 

Corner Gas (2004) 
  American in Saskatchewan 02x12: (Jan/24/2005) As Bill 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Jennifer Esposito, Mark McKinney, David Feldman 11x107: (Apr/28/2004) As Himself 

Puppets Who Kill (2002) 
  Rocko Gets A Lung 02x10: (Apr/02/2004) As Quiz Show Host 

Lilo & Stitch: The Series (2003) 
  Fibber 01x14: (Nov/07/2003) Voiced  Bertley Pleakley 

3rd Rock from the Sun (1996) 
  My Mother, My Dick 06x14: (Feb/20/2001) As Guy 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Bruce McCulloch and Mark McKinney 04x124: (Sep/30/1999) As Himself, [Interviewees]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Kids In The Hall (1989)• Creator
Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (2006)• Story Editor
Death Comes to Town (2010)• Writer

Episode Crew


Death Comes to Town (2010) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Butterfly is to Blame 01x05 Feb/09/2010 As: Writer
Big City Smackdown 01x04 Feb/02/2010 As: Writer
Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (2006) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
K&R, Part III 01x21 Jun/21/2007 As: Story
4AM Miracle 01x16 Feb/19/2007 As: Story
Nevada Day, Part I 01x07 Nov/06/2006 As: Story
Slings & Arrows (2003) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Birnam Wood 02x06 Aug/01/2005 As: Writer
Madness in Great Ones 01x03 Nov/17/2003 As: Writer
Geoffrey Returns 01x02 Nov/10/2003 As: Writer
Oliver's Dream 01x01 Nov/03/2003 As: Writer
Sports Night (1998) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Sword of Orion 01x18 Mar/23/1999 As: Writer
The Kids In The Hall (1989) (Credited in 20 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 20 episode crew credits
#120 01x20 May/15/1990 As: Writer
#119 01x19 May/08/1990 As: Writer
#118 01x18 May/01/1990 As: Writer
#117 01x17 Apr/24/1990 As: Writer
#116 01x16 Apr/17/1990 As: Writer
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Mark McKinney Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Freak Out' Press Release from ABC Family

  YOU’LL SHRIEK WITH LAUGHTER AS ABC FAMILY PRESENTS TWO NIGHTS..

Exclusive Interview: Veronica Milsom On Back Seat Drivers and Hungry Beast

Recently I had the chance to catch up with host of ABC2's 'Back Seat..

Dominic Cooper Officially Joins 'Agent Carter'

  After some very prolonged negotiations Dominic Cooper, who played..