Login or register  
TV

Franz Dinda

Mostly Credited As: Franz Dinda
Birth Name: Franz Alexander Dinda
Date Of Birth: March 25, 1983 (Age 31)
Country Of Birth: Germany
Birth Place: Jena, Thuringia
Height: 5' 8 " (1.72 m)

Franz Dinda


Born on March 25, 1983 in Jena, Franz fled with his mother from the German Demoratic Republic to Darmstadt, shorty before the reunion. His career began the smart actor 2000 in the teen soap Fabrixx, in which he played a recurring role, before he became more important to the show and his character Fabian was put with into the central. 2003 he left the show for good and last appeared on-screen in year 2004.
Not much time later, Franz appeared in the TV thriller Berlin - Eine Stadt sucht den Mörder (2003). After that he appeared in lots of movies such as Autobahnraser (2004), Am Tag als Bobby Ewing starb (2005), Die Wolke (2006) and Kein Bund fürs Leben (2007). In 2006 he won the 'New Face Award' for his role in the critically drama Die Wolke. He also made a lot of guest appearances in different TV shows.
At this moment, Franz ended his work on the international production A Year in Winter and is filming the TV drama Sklaven und Herren. In other works, Franz wrote a poem book under the pseudonym 'Roman Trick', illustrated by the actress and close friend Anna Thalbach. The book is expected to come out soon.

Franz Dinda Franz Dinda Franz Dinda Franz Dinda
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Tatort (1970) 
  Liebeswirren 39x20: (Sep/28/2008) As Tim 
  Nachtwanderer 37x24: (Oct/08/2006) As Bert Lüders 

Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis (1999) 
  Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis 2007 09x01: (Sep/29/2007) As Himself 

TV total (1999) 
  Season 10, Episode 4 10x04: (Aug/30/2007) As Himself 

GSG 9 (2007) 
  Abgewiesen 01x09: (May/02/2007) As Kurt Turmberg 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Hosts his own radio show on FourRadio.

Played six years Jazz trumpet and has a schooling in singing.

His mother is a pastor.

Won the German Television Award as best newcomer in 2007.

His nickname is Elvis.

Franz Dinda Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'CSI: Cyber' Press Release from CBS

HIP-HOP ARTIST, TELEVISION HOST AND ACTOR SHAD MOSS,a.k.a. BOW WOW, JOINS..

Alison Hammond, Thom Evans Confirmed for 'Strictly Come Dancing'

Today the BBC have confirmed that rugby star Thom Evans is the first male..

Sonya Walger to Guest Star on 'Scandal'

Sonya Walger, a 'Lost' alum, will be guest starring in Season 4 of..