Login or register  
TV

Julie Chen

Mostly Credited As: Julie Chen
Birth Name: Julie Suzanne Chen
Date Of Birth: January 06, 1970 (Age 45)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 5' 4 " (1.62 m)

Julie Chen


Chen began filling in as news anchor for "The CBS Morning News" and "The Early Show" in June 1999. She is now a co-host for The Early Show ever since 2002. Before that, she was a reporter and anchor for WCBS-TV, the CBS station in New York. She also was a reporter for WDTN-TV Dayton. Chen was a producer for ABC NewsOne, that network's affiliate news service. She started out as a production associate in ABC News' Los Angeles bureau. A native of New York City, Chen holds a degree in broadcast journalism and English from the University of Southern California.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Talk (2010)As: Herself (Host)
Big Brother (US) (2000)As: Host (BB1 - present)
The Early Show (1999)As: Herself (News Anchor 1999-2007; Co-Anchor 2002-2010)
CBS Morning News (1982)As: Herself (Anchor 1999-2002)
Episode Cast Credits 

NCIS: Los Angeles (2009) 
  In the Line of Duty 06x13: (Jan/19/2015) As U.S. Ambassador Nancy Kelly, [Special Guest Stars]

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  The Talk (guest co-hosts), George Lopez, Gavin DeGraw, Linda Perry 11x83: (Jan/16/2015) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]
  The Talk (guest co-hosts), Kristin Chenoweth, Eric Christian Olsen, Linda Perry 11x82: (Jan/15/2015) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]
  The Talk (guest co-hosts), Nick Cannon, Marissa Jaret Winokur, Linda Perry 11x81: (Jan/14/2015) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]
  The Talk (guest co-hosts), Seth Green, Melissa Fumero, Linda Perry 11x80: (Jan/13/2015) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]

CBS This Morning (1987) 
  Season 15, Episode 246 15x246: (Dec/10/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Season 15, Episode 175 15x175: (Sep/02/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Queen Latifah Show (2013) 
  Julie Chen, Aisha Tyler, Dave Annable 02x39: (Nov/06/2014) As Herself 

The Millers (2013) 
  Give Metta World Peace a Chance 02x03: (Nov/03/2014) As Herself 
  Internet Dating 01x08: (Nov/21/2013) As Herself 

Entertainment Tonight (1981) 
  Julie Chen, Jeff Probst 33x09: (Sep/24/2014) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Luke Wilson, Julie Chen, Lee Brice 21x181: (Sep/02/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Jim Parsons, Julie Chen, Hozier 21x134: (May/13/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Sacha Baron Cohen, Julie Chen, Beach House 19x141: (May/18/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Scarlett Johansson, Julie Chen, a Top Ten List presented by Heisman Trophy winner Robert Griffin III 19x56: (Dec/12/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Watch What Happens: Live (2009) 
  Ladies of "The Talk" 11x85: (May/12/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Beauty and the Beast (2012) (2012) 
  Ancestors 02x10: (Jan/20/2014) As Herself, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Arsenio Hall Show (2013) (2013) 
  Hosts of The Talk | DJ Quik | George Wallace 01x39: (Nov/06/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

I Get That A Lot (2009) 
  Julie Chen, Paris Hilton, Snoop Dogg, Rachael Ray, Gene Simmons, Tony Hawk 01x01: (Jan/06/2010) As Herself 

The Unit (2006) (2006) 
  Hero 04x15: (Mar/08/2009) As Herself 

Million Dollar Password (2008) 
  Julie Chen and Phil Keoghan 01x08: (Dec/21/2008) As Herself 

Big Brother (US) (2000) 
  Season 9 - Season Premiere 09x01: (Feb/12/2008) As Herself (Host), [Starring Roles]

Veronica Mars (2004) 
  Normal is the Watchword 02x01: (Sep/28/2005) As Herself 

The Fairly OddParents (2001) 
  The Masked Magician | The Big Bash 05x05: (Feb/18/2005) Voiced  Starlet, [Featuring]

Iron Chef America (2005) 
  Iron Chef Flay vs Rick Bayless 01x09: (Jan/16/2005) As Judge 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Julie Chen Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Reunion - The Following Mini-Review and Recap (lots of spoilers)

Wow, that was a surprisingly good episode in a series that is best known..