Login or register  
TV

Charlie Sheen

Mostly Credited As: Charlie Sheen
Sometimes Credited As: Charles Sheen
Charlie Sheen

Birth Name: Carlos Irwin Estévez
Date Of Birth: September 03, 1965 (Age 49)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Charlie Sheen


Son of Martin Sheen and brother of Emilio Estevez, Charlie Sheen has starred in numerous movie roles as well as television roles. On the big screen Sheen starred in movies like Major League, Major League II, Money Talks, Good Advice, Scary Movie 3, Scary Movie 4, Hot Shots!, Hot Shots! Part Deux, Young Guns, among many others. He guest starred in Friends and has had two starring roles in television. The first came on Spin City when Michael J. Fox left the show. Sheen played Deputy Mayor Charlie Crawford for the final two seasons. Then since 2003 he has starred in the very successful CBS sitcom, Two and a Half Men, co-starring Jon Cryer.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Anger Management (2012)As: Charlie Goodson
Two and a Half Men (2003)As: Charlie Harper (Seasons 1-8)
Spin City (1996)As: Dep. Mayor Charlie Crawford (S05-S06)
People's Choice Awards (1975)As: Himself (Co-Host - 2004)
Episode Cast Credits 

Extra (1994) 
  Charlie Sheen, Adam Levine 21x46: (Oct/30/2014) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Billy Crystal & Garth Brooks 22x77: (Feb/06/2014) As Himself ("What's Next for Jay" Segment) 
  Charlie Sheen, Joy Behar, Neon Trees 22x66: (Jan/22/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Charlie Sheen, Jim Rome, Trombone Shorty 21x160: (Sep/11/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Charlie Sheen, David O. Russell, Holly Williams 21x31: (Jan/30/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Conan (2010) 
  Zero Dark Thirty: The Squeakquel 03x73: (Apr/11/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Season 16, Episode 86 16x86: (Jan/17/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Season 7, Episode 28 07x28: (Oct/09/2003) As Himself 

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009) 
  Charlie Sheen, Emmy Rossum, Grace Coddington, Yo La Tengo 05x10: (Jan/15/2013) As Himself 

Drew Carey's Improv-A-Ganza (2011) 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Apr/12/2011) As Himself 

Piers Morgan Live (2011) 
  Charlie Sheen 01x33: (Mar/02/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Family Guy (1999) 
  Brian Griffin's House of Payne 08x15: (Mar/28/2010) Voiced  Himself 

The Big Bang Theory (2007) 
  The Griffin Equivalency 02x04: (Oct/13/2008) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  Charlie Sheen 13x10: (Sep/17/2007) As Himself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Charlie Sheen, Tony Little, Richard Simmons 04x46: (Nov/06/2006) As Himself 
  Charlie Sheen, Pink 03x139: (Apr/14/2006) As Himself 
  Charlie Sheen/Cynthia Nixon 03x10: (Sep/16/2005) As Himself 
  Charlie Sheen/Jennifer Coolidge/Hazel Smith 02x11: (Sep/20/2004) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Charlie Sheen, Rube Goldberg Contest winners, K.T. Tunstall 04x59: (Apr/14/2006) As Himself 
  9/10/04 01x134: (Sep/10/2004) As Himself 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Charlie Sheen and Denise Richards 10x24: (Apr/02/2006) As Himself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Holly Marie Combs, Rocco DiSpirito, Charlie Sheen 02x06: (Sep/19/2005) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Show #2428 13x15: (Sep/16/2005) As Himself 
  Charlie Sheen, Tori Amos 12x102: (Feb/17/2005) As Himself 
  Sinbad, Trisha Yearwood, Charlie Sheen 01x56: (Nov/15/1993) As Himself 

Big Brother (US) (2000) 
  BB6 Episode 27: 11th Nominations 06x27: (Sep/10/2005) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Charlie Sheen, Molly Sims, Emo Philips 12x82: (Feb/18/2005) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Charlie Sheen, Scarlett Johansson, My Morning Jacket 11x06: (Sep/18/2003) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Charlie Sheen/Matthew Fox 23x119: (Feb/17/2005) As Himself 

Good Day Live (2001) 
  Alan Alda; Charlie Sheen 04x111: (Feb/07/2005) As Himself 
  Charlie Sheen 04x11: (Sep/20/2004) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Charlie Sheen 08x117: (Sep/17/2003) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 59th Annual Golden Globe Awards 59x01: (Jan/20/2002) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical (for 'Spin City') 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Charlie Sheen/Nelly Furtado 26x09: (Jan/13/2001) As Himself (Host) 

Friends (1994) 
  The One With the Chicken Pox 02x23: (May/09/1996) As Ryan 
Trivia

His father is the famous actor “Martin Sheen” and his mother is actress “Janet Sheen”.

He has 2 brothers who are all actors as well “Emilio Estevez” and “Ramon Estevez” and his sister is actress “Renee Estevez”.

Charlie's nickname is "The Machine".

He was the highest paid sit-com actor in history at the time reaping earning $1.8 million per episode. But he demanded more by Season Nine--$2 million!

He played baseball as a child and it happens to be his all-time favorite sport. He's said he's always wished he personally could play baseball for a living. He would rather play in the NBL than be a movie star. He himself is a baseball fanatic and is extremely knowledgeable about the sport as well as past and current players. He loved working on films like "Major League" and doing a baseball-themed episode on "Spin City." His most recent series "Anger Management" cast him as a therapist who was originally a professional baseball player early on in life.

Charlie Sheen Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Christmas Cheer to help brighten up the Grown Ups over the holiday period

This time of year nothing beats coming in from the cold, putting on your..

Festive Fun for the Young (and the young at heart)

It’s days before Christmas and the kids are wild with anticipation..

Exclusive - 'Diversity' star Perri Luc Kelly talks about appearing on tonight's 'Release The Hounds'

We were lucky to be able to catch up with 'Diversity' star Perri Luc..