Login or register  
TV

George Schaefer

Mostly Credited As: George Schaefer
Birth Name: George Louis Schaefer
Date Of Birth: December 16, 1920 (Age 76)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Wallingford, Connecticut
Date Of Death: September 10, 1997




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 13th Annual Emmy Awards 13x01: (May/16/1961) As Winner: Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama (for 'Hallmark Hall of Fame:Macbeth') 
  The 11th Annual Emmy Awards 11x01: (May/06/1959) As Winner: Best Direction of a Single Dramatic Program - One Hour or Longer (for 'Hallmark Hall of Fame:Little Moon of Alban') 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Blind Ambition (1979)• Producer

Episode Crew


Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) (Credited in 57 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 57 episode crew credits
Truman at Potsdam 25x06 Apr/08/1976 As: Director
Gideon 20x03 Mar/26/1971 As: Director
The File on Devlin 19x02 Nov/21/1969 As: Director
The Admirable Crichton 17x04 May/02/1968 As: Director
Elizabeth the Queen 17x03 Jan/31/1968 As: Director
CBS Playhouse (1966) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
My Father and My Mother 01x05 Feb/13/1968 As: Director
Do Not Go Gentle into That Good Night 01x03 Oct/17/1967 As: Director
Kraft Mystery Theatre (1961) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Hour of the Bath 03x10 Aug/21/1963 As: Director
Alcoa Premiere (1961) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Hands of Danofrio 02x09 Nov/29/1962 As: Director
Sunday Showcase (1959) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Turn the Key Deftly 01x17 Mar/06/1960 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
George Schaefer Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Cicely Tyson to Guest Star in How to Get Away with Murder

Actress Cicely Tyson is coming to How to Get Away with Murder, according..

Emmerdale's Natalie J Robb would like to see a truce between Moira and Charity

Natalie J Robb who plays Moira on Emmerdale has revealed that she’d..

Yoda Visits Star Wars Rebels

The ultimate Jedi master will make his debut on Disney XD's Star Wars..