Login or register  
TV

George Pravda

Mostly Credited As: George Pravda
Sometimes Credited As: Jiří Pravda

Birth Name: Jirí Pravda
Date Of Birth: June 19, 1916 (Age 68)
Country Of Birth: Czech Republic
Birth Place: Prague, Czechoslovakia, now Czech Republic
Date Of Death: May 01, 1985

George Pravda



George Pravda
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Bulman (1985) 
  Sins of Omission 01x07: (Jul/17/1985) As Pushkin 

Chessgame (1983) 
  Cold Wargame 01x02: (Nov/30/1983) As Igor Panin 
  Flying Blind 01x01: (Nov/23/1983) As Igor Panin 

Play for Today (1970) 
  Aliens 13x07: (Nov/30/1982) As Weiss 
  Beloved Enemy 11x16: (Feb/10/1981) As Pervitsky 
  The Childhood Friend 04x21: (Jun/27/1974) As Nikolay Tashkov 

Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (1979) 
  Flushing Out the Mole 01x07: (Oct/22/1979) As Polyakov 

The Professionals (1977) 
  First Night 02x03: (Oct/21/1978) As Hirschfield 

1990 (1977) 
  Young Sparks 02x07: (Apr/03/1978) As Pallin 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  The Deadly Assassin, Part Four 14x12: (Nov/20/1976) As Castellan Spandrell 
  The Deadly Assassin, Part Three 14x11: (Nov/13/1976) As Castellan Spandrell 
  The Deadly Assassin, Part Two 14x10: (Nov/06/1976) As Castellan Spandrell 
  The Deadly Assassin, Part One 14x09: (Oct/30/1976) As Castellan Spandrell 

I, Claudius (1976) 
  Some Justice 01x06: (Oct/18/1976) As Gershon 

The Duchess of Duke Street (1976) 
  Honour and Obey 01x02: (Sep/11/1976) As Monsieur Alex 
  A Present Sovereign 01x01: (Sep/04/1976) As Monsieur Alex 

Softly, Softly (1966) 
  The Talking Doll 11x06: (Oct/01/1975) As Francis Dale 
  Final Score 06x20: (Jan/27/1971) As Kahn 
  Kick Off 06x19: (Jan/20/1971) As Kahn 
  Sleeping Dogs 02x05: (Nov/30/1966) As Mr. Segal 

Crown Court (1972) 
  Not Dead But Gone Before 02x48: (Aug/14/1974) As Dr. Sebes 

BBC2 Playhouse (1974) 
  The Joke 01x02: (Aug/06/1974) As Lieberman 

The Adventurer (UK) (1972) 
  Make It a Million 01x23: (Mar/08/1974) As Newbury 

Colditz (1972) 
  Senior American Officer 02x09: (Mar/04/1974) As General Ustasy 

The Protectors (1972) 
  Wheels 02x24: (Mar/01/1974) As Sneider 

Moonbase 3 (1973) 
  Castor and Pollux 01x05: (Oct/07/1973) As General Trenkin 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Man Who Came to Dinner 22x03: (Nov/29/1972) As Professor Metz 

Public Eye (UK) (1965) 
  And When You've Paid the Bill You're None the Wiser 05x07: (Aug/18/1971) As Geoffrey Kulman 

Paul Temple (1969) 
  Death of Fasching 03x12: (Apr/04/1971) As Schroder 

The Last of the Mohicans (1971) (1971) 
  Episode 5 01x05: (Feb/14/1971) As General Montcalm 
  Episode 4 01x04: (Feb/07/1971) As General Montcalm 

Hadleigh (1969) 
  Ring of Fire 02x03: (Jan/22/1971) As Otto Gunter 

Ryan International (1970) 
  Pirouette 01x08: (Nov/02/1970) As Erich Parl 

Codename (1970) 
  Warhead 01x06: (May/12/1970) As Kaldor 

Callan (1967) 
  Summoned to Appear 03x02: (Apr/15/1970) As Mr. Karas 

Doomwatch (1970) 
  Spectre at the Feast 01x09: (Apr/13/1970) As Egri 

Special Branch (1969) 
  Exit a Diplomat 01x11: (Nov/26/1969) As Jan Kobylnova 

Department S (1969) 
  The Double Death of Charlie Crippen 01x09: (Nov/04/1969) As Count Von Streicher 

Thirty-Minute Theatre (1965) 
  The Flag 01x112: (Sep/23/1968) As Jicinov 

The Prisoner (1967) 
  A Change of Mind 01x12: (Dec/31/1967) As Doctor 

The Saint (1962) 
  The Helpful Pirate 05x05: (Oct/28/1966) As Uhrmeister (Johann Uhrmeister) 
  The Rhine Maiden 03x16: (Jan/21/1965) As Inspector Glessen 
  The Effete Angler 01x09: (Nov/29/1962) As Clinton Uckrose 

No Hiding Place (1959) 
  Music for Murder 07x12: (Apr/19/1965) As Dr. Linden 

Ghost Squad (1961) 
  A Cast of Thousands 03x02: (Feb/29/1964) As Farago 
  The Menacing Mazurka 02x13: (Mar/23/1963) As Radiv 

BBC Sunday-Night Play (1960) 
  The Remarkable Incident at Carson Corners 04x14: (Dec/30/1962) As Mr. Kovalesky 

Man of the World (1962) 
  Specialist for the Kill 01x11: (Dec/08/1962) As Majek 

Inspector Maigret (1960) 
  The Winning Ticket 02x04: (Nov/13/1961) As Bronsky 

One Step Beyond (1959) 
  The Sorcerer 03x31: (May/23/1961) As Psychiatrist 

The Avengers (1961) 
  The Radioactive Man 01x08: (Feb/25/1961) As Marko Ogrin 

The Third Man (1959) 
  High Finance 01x18: (Feb/12/1960) As Praag 

Wire Service (1956) 
  Atom at Spithead 01x17: (Feb/11/1957) As Visitor 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
George Pravda Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on this year's 'Text Santa' on ITV

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on the 'Coronation Street' special..

Emmerdale's Natalie J Robb would like to see a truce between Moira and Charity

Natalie J Robb who plays Moira on Emmerdale has revealed that she’d..

Ben Haenow tipped for Christmas number one

Ben Haenow is in lead in the race for the Christmas number one but his..