Login or register  
TV

Tim Lovejoy

Mostly Credited As: Tim Lovejoy
Birth Name: Timothy Paul Lovejoy
Date Of Birth: March 28, 1968 (Age 46)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Tim Lovejoy


Tim Lovejoy is a television presenter, most famous for the cult Saturday morning show broadcast on Sky Sports, 'Soccer AM'. He is the creator of many of the comic sketches and gags for the show that has made him famous.
Tim began work in the music industry, as a merchandise manager for touring bands. He then moved on to work at the MTV music channel. 'The Big Breakfast' was his next venture as he joined as a researcher but went on to become the producer. In 1996 he became co-host of 'Soccer AM' with Helen Chamberlain until the end of the 11th season of the show, when he left. He then went on to host 'David Beckham's Soccer USA' on 'five'.
He has hosted a radio show on the London radio station 'Xfm' befor he moved onto a sunday morning slot on 'Virgin' radio. His latest tv venture is the entertainment chat-show, 'Time Lovejoy and The All-Stars' in which he interviewed celbrities and presented musical performances from top bands such as 'Manic Street Preachers' and 'Embrace'.
He also did the voiceovers for the first series of football talent show 'Football Icon' and recently became a host of motoring show '5th Gear'. Tim also hosts the show 'Something For The Weekend' on sunday mornings with Amanda Hamilton.

Tim Lovejoy Tim Lovejoy Tim Lovejoy
TV Appearances

Main cast 
BT Sports Panel (2013)As: Himself (Host)
Sunday Brunch (2012)As: Himself (Host)
David Beckham's Soccer USA (2007)As: Himself
Something For The Weekend (2006)As: Himself (Host (2006-2012))
Fifth Gear (2002)As: Himself (S10)
Soccer AM (1995)As: Himself (Presenter 1995-2007)
Episode Cast Credits 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 3, Show 89 03x89: (Jan/14/2013) As Himself 

Food Factory (2009) 
  Sugar Rush 03x06: (Aug/13/2012) As Himself 

Never Mind the Buzzcocks (UK) (1996) 
  Sport Relief 2012, Jake Humphrey, Louise Redknapp, Melanie C, Austin Healey, Tim Lovejoy (Mar/23/2012) As Himself 

Sport Relief (2002) 
  Sport Relief 2012 06x05: (Mar/23/2012) As Himself (Never Mind the Buzzcocks Team Member), [Co-Guest Stars]

A Question of Sport (1970) 
  Christmas Special 43x04: (Dec/19/2011) As Himself 
  August 29, 2011 42x34: (Aug/29/2011) As Himself 
  July 11, 2011 42x27: (Jul/11/2011) As Himself 
  April 25, 2011 42x17: (Apr/25/2011) As Himself 

Celebrity Masterchef (2006) 
  Series 6, Episode 21 06x21: (Oct/10/2011) As Himself 
  Series 6, Episode 10 06x10: (Sep/23/2011) As Himself 
  Series 6, Episode 9 06x09: (Sep/22/2011) As Himself 
  Series 6, Episode 8 06x08: (Sep/21/2011) As Himself 

LIVE with Gabby (2011) 
  October 10, 2011 01x70: (Oct/10/2011) As Himself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 16, Show 21 16x21: (Oct/03/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

This Morning (1988) 
  September 16, 2011 24x10: (Sep/16/2011) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  December 22, 2010 11x356: (Dec/22/2010) As Himself 

Richard Bacon's Beer and Pizza Club (2010) 
  Series 1, Episode 1 01x01: (Sep/22/2010) As Himself 

Shooting Stars (1995) 
  Mat Horne, Alex Reid, Penny Smith, Tim Lovejoy 07x05: (Aug/10/2010) As Himself 

GMTV (1993) 
  June 21, 2010 18x172: (Jun/21/2010) As Himself 

Britain's Got More Talent (2007) 
  Series 4, Episode 9 04x09: (Jun/01/2010) As Himself 

The National Lottery: Guesstimation (2009) 
  Episode 4 01x04: (Aug/01/2009) As Himself 

Celebrity Juice (2008) 
  Brigitte Nielsen, Tim Lovejoy, Iain Lee 02x09: (Apr/22/2009) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Big Brother's Little Brother (2001) 
  Series 7, Episode 26 07x26: (Jun/27/2005) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Soccer AM (1995)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

On Soccer AM, Tim gave out £5 to anybody who was spotted with a 'Lovejoy Is A Legend' sign on tv. He later stopped as it was costing him too much.

Supports Chelsea Football Club "The Mighty Blues"

He has presented a music show on London's XFM radio.

He has twin daughters.

Tim Lovejoy Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Why One 'The Big Bang Theory' Star Hates 'Frozen'

A recent article, which can be read here, explains why one 'The Big Bang..

Dennis Waterman to leave New Tricks

Dennis Waterman, the last of the original line-up, has confirmed that he..

WATCH: X Factor Preview Clips

A number of clips have been released ahead of tomorrow nights 'X..