Login or register  
TV

Suranne Jones

Mostly Credited As: Suranne Jones
Birth Name: Sarah Anne Jones
Date Of Birth: August 27, 1978 (Age 36)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Oldham, Greater Manchester, England
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Suranne Jones


Suranne Jones shot to fame as the feisty Karen McDonnald in Coronation Street. She was born in Oldham. After working almost non-stop after leaving Coronation Street in 2004, she took some time off in 2007. A starring role in Vincent opposite Ray Winstone was followed by another drama series, Strictly Confidential, a run in the West End with Rob Lowe in the play A Few Good Men, then the black comedy Dead Clever. In 2007 she toured England with the play Terms of Endearment, opposite Linda Gray (Dallas), until starting work on Harley Street, just after Christmas.

Suranne Jones
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Crimson Field (2014)As: Joan Livesy
Dangerous Dogs (2014)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Lawless (UK) (2013)As: Lila Pettitt
A Touch of Cloth (2012)As: DC Anne Oldman
The Hit Factory: The Stock Aitken & Waterman Story (2012)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
The Secret of Crickley Hall (2012)As: Eve Caleigh
Scott & Bailey (2011)As: DC/Sgt. Rachel Bailey
Coronation Street - 50 Years, 50 Moments (2010)As: Herself
Single Father (2010)As: Sarah
Unforgiven (2009)As: Ruth Slater
Harley Street (2008)As: Martha Elliot
Five Days (2007)As: PC Laurie Franklin (S02)
Strictly Confidential (2006)As: Linda Nelson
Vincent (2005)As: Beth
Coronation Street (1960)As: Karen Phillips McDonald (2000-2004)
Episode Cast Credits 

This Morning (1988) 
  September 10, 2014 27x08: (Sep/10/2014) As Herself 
  April 15, 2013 25x152: (Apr/15/2013) As Herself 
  August 17, 2011 23x242: (Aug/17/2011) As Herself 
  March 1, 2010 22x123: (Mar/01/2010) As Herself 

Good Morning Britain (2014) 
  September 10, 2014 01x98: (Sep/10/2014) As Herself 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 4, Show 170 04x170: (May/01/2014) As Herself 
  Series 3, Show 243 03x243: (Aug/16/2013) As Herself 

The One Show (2006) 
  April 2, 2014 08x162: (Apr/02/2014) As Herself 
  April 9, 2013 07x162: (Apr/09/2013) As Herself 

Doctor Who Live: The Afterparty (2013) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Nov/23/2013) As Herself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  August 16, 2013 03x243: (Aug/16/2013) As Herself 
  March 19, 2012 02x135: (Mar/19/2012) As Herself 
  March 12, 2012 02x130: (Mar/12/2012) As Herself 
  July 5, 2011 01x217: (Jul/05/2011) As Herself 

Playhouse Presents (2012) 
  Stage Door Johnnies 02x06: (May/23/2013) As .. 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  March 27, 2013 14x86: (Mar/27/2013) As Herself 
  November 16, 2012 13x321: (Nov/16/2012) As Herself 
  August 8, 2011 12x220: (Aug/08/2011) As Herself 

The Jonathan Ross Show (2011) 
  Jenson Button, Suranne Jones, Ray Winstone, Dom Joly, Stooshe 03x02: (Aug/25/2012) As Herself 

Doctor Who (2005) (2005) 
  The Doctor's Wife 06x04: (May/14/2011) As Idris 

Drama Trails (2010) 
  Jewel in the Crown to Band of Gold 01x02: (Aug/08/2010) As Herself 

The Alan Titchmarsh Show (2007) 
  Series 6, Episode 50 06x50: (Mar/19/2010) As Herself 

The Sarah Jane Adventures (2007) 
  Mona Lisa's Revenge: Part 2 03x10: (Nov/13/2009) As Mona Lisa 
  Mona Lisa's Revenge: Part 1 03x09: (Nov/12/2009) As Mona Lisa 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 13, Show 170 13x170: (May/12/2009) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 12, Show 226 12x226: (Jul/24/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 11, Show 103 11x103: (Jun/06/2007) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 8, Show 49 08x49: (Oct/27/2005) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The New Paul O'Grady Show (2006) 
  Series 6, Show 63 06x63: (Dec/17/2008) As Herself 

GMTV (1993) 
  July 24, 2008 16x207: (Jul/24/2008) As Herself 

The Friday Night Project (2005) 
  Will Young 07x07: (Jul/20/2008) As Herself 

The Paul O'Grady Show (2004) 
  Series 3, Show 5 03x05: (Sep/16/2005) As Herself 

Big Brother's Little Brother (2001) 
  Series 7, Episode 45 07x45: (Jul/19/2005) As Herself 

Bo' Selecta! (2002) 
  Series 3, Epsiode 6 03x06: (Jul/23/2004) As Herself 

RI:SE (2002) 
  Episode 201 02x31: (Mar/03/2003) As Herself 

Live Talk (2000) 
  Series 2, Show 49 02x49: (May/30/2001) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Coronation Street (1960) 
  Wed 23 Apr, 1997 38x65: (Apr/23/1997) As Mandy Phillips 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Scott & Bailey (2011)• Based On An Idea By

Episode Crew


Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Suranne Jones Quotes
I totally understand why people are interested. I'm the the first person to pick up a magazine and read about who's dating who. But I just want to keep that side of my life private.

I'm never going to be skinny, nor do I want to be. I've got boobs and hips and I'm happy with myself. But I do eat healthily most of the time and I do exercise.

Recent news

X Factor - Double Elimination Results

Dermot returned with the results of the second public vote of the series..

ITV Confirm Exclusive Deal With Jonathan Ross And 'The Jonathan Ross Show'

ITV have confirmed a new exclusive deal with Jonathan Ross and two more..

Interview With Matt Berry Of 'Toast Of London'

Matt Berry is the co-writer, creator and star of Channel 4’s..