Login or register  
TV

Greg Weisman

Mostly Credited As: Greg Weisman
Birth Name: Gregory David Weisman
Date Of Birth: September 28, 1963 (Age 50)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California

Greg Weisman


Born on September 28, 1963 was Gregory David Weisman in Woodland Hills, California, where he was also raised with his older sister and younger brother. While attending school, Weisman was facinated by history, which is apparent throughout his works. He graduated high school, and moved to New York, though he didn't gain much success, so he ventured back to Los Angeles, where he was hired by Detective Comics (more commonly known as DC Comics), and co-wrote Atom Man, a hero with the power to shrink or enlarge his body. In 1991, he started working for Disney, though his big break came through in 1994 when his extremely popular series, Gargoyles, premiered. After finishing Gargoyles, he worked on various other television series, though none of them were very popular.

He currently works on Station Eight's website, in which he has his own forum where he answers Gargoyles fans' questions, as well as writing for cartoons such as W.I.T.C.H. and The Batman.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Young Justice (2010) 
  Endgame 02x20: (Mar/16/2013) Voiced  Lucas Carr 
  Secrets 01x18: (Nov/18/2011) Voiced  Lucas Carr 
  Targets 01x10: (Sep/16/2011) Voiced  Lucas Carr 

The Spectacular Spider-Man (2008) 
  Shear Strength 02x04: (Jul/06/2009) Voiced  Donald Menken 
  Blueprints 02x01: (Jun/22/2009) Voiced  Donald Menken 

Gargoyles (1994) 
  Awakening (2) 01x02: (Oct/25/1994) Voiced  Commando 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Gargoyles (1994)• Creator
• Producer
The Batman (2004)• Staff Writer
W.I.T.C.H. (2004)• Story Editor (2006-)
The Spectacular Spider-Man (2008)• Head Writer
• Developer
Young Justice (2010)• Producer
Star Wars Rebels (2014)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Beware The Batman (2013) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Monsters 01x17 Sep/06/2014 As: Writer
Transformers Prime Beast Hunters (2010) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Plus One 03x07 May/31/2013 As: Writer
Young Justice (2010) (Credited in 11 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 11 episode crew credits
Summit 02x19 Mar/09/2013 As: Writer
The Fix 02x13 Jan/26/2013 As: Writer
Satisfaction 02x08 Sep/29/2012 As: Writer
Salvage 02x04 May/19/2012 As: Writer
Happy New Year 02x01 Apr/28/2012 As: Writer
Batman: The Brave and The Bold (2008) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Powerless! 03x12 Oct/21/2011 As: Story
Requiem for a Scarlet Speedster! 02x15 Oct/01/2010 As: Writer
Death Race to Oblivion! 02x01 Nov/20/2009 As: Writer
The Spectacular Spider-Man (2008) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Opening Night 02x12 Nov/18/2009 As: Writer
Intervention 01x12 Jun/07/2008 As: Writer
Survival of the Fitttest 01x01 Mar/08/2008 As: Writer
Legion of Super Heroes (2006) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Man From the Edge of Tomorrow (2) 02x02 Sep/29/2007 As: Writer
Kim Possible (2002) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Big Bother 04x09 May/31/2007 As: Writer
Queen Bebe 02x20 Dec/19/2003 As: Writer
The Batman (2004) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
Artifacts 04x07 Feb/03/2007 As: Writer
The Everywhere Man 04x04 Nov/04/2006 As: Writer
JTV 02x07 Jul/09/2005 As: Writer
The Clayface of Tragedy (2) 01x13 May/07/2005 As: Writer
The Rubberface of Comedy (1) 01x12 Apr/30/2005 As: Writer
W.I.T.C.H. (2004) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
A is for Anonymous 02x01 Jun/05/2006 As: Writer
Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (2000) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Star Crossed 01x35 Nov/09/2000 As: Writer
Clone Rangers 01x29 Nov/02/2000 As: Writer
Big Guy and Rusty the Boy Robot (1999) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Out Of Whack 01x02 Sep/25/1999 As: Writer
Jem (1985) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Video Wars 03x03 Feb/04/1988 As: Writer
Trivia

Greg Weisman co-wrote "Atom Man" for DC.

Greg Weisman is nearly color-blind.

On the DVD case of "Gargoyles: Season Two, Volume one", Weisman said that he said to the Network Executives that even 18 episodes would be challenging to complete, though they ignored his opinion and ordered 52 episodes.

Greg Weisman currently does a Q+A session. See the "Links" section to find out more information on his website.

Weisman is most known for his creation of "Gargoyles."

Season Three of "Gargoyles" (also known as "The Goliath Chronicles"), featured no direct involvement by Greg Weisman, giving the episodes an entirely different feel than the first two seasons. Some fans have even rejected Season Three.

Greg Weisman worked on shows such as Raw Toonage, DuckTales, and Bonkers.

Weisman watched every "Goliath Chronicles" episode once, and has said that he'll never watch them again.

Greg Weisman Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Michael Stahl-David to Guest Star on 'New Girl'

Michael Stahl-David will appear as a guest star on 'New Girl' as a love..

Netflix Orders Two Seasons of Judd Apatow Comedy

  Netflix is looking a few years into the future with its latest deal...

Lily James On Rose Getting Romantic On Downton

Whilst attending the official press launch for the new series, I was able..