Login or register  
TV

Ginnifer Goodwin

Mostly Credited As: Ginnifer Goodwin
Birth Name: Ginnifer Michelle Goodwin
Date Of Birth: May 22, 1978 (Age 36)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Ginnifer Goodwin


Ginnifer Goodwin, born Jennifer Michelle Goodwin, was born May 22nd 1978 in Memphis, Tennessee. She fell in love with Shakespeare in the fifth grade and fell deeper into the business from there. She received her BFA in acting from Boston University. She worked in theaters through Boston and London before moving on to work in film. In the early 2000s she started showing up in small roles on ‘Law and Order’ and ‘Ed’, as well as bigger projects like ‘Mona Lisa Smile’. These days you’ll find her mixing it up on both the large and small screens, or living in California with her fiance and ‘Once Upon a Time’ cast mate, Joshua Dallas.

Ginnifer Goodwin Ginnifer Goodwin Ginnifer Goodwin Ginnifer Goodwin Ginnifer Goodwin Ginnifer Goodwin Ginnifer Goodwin Ginnifer Goodwin
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Killing Kennedy (2013)As: Jacqueline Kennedy
Five (US) (2011)As: Charlotte
Once Upon a Time (2011)As: Mary Margaret Blanchard / Snow White
Big Love (2006)As: Margene Henrickson
Ed (2000)As: Diane Snyder (Episodes 45-55, recurring previously)
Episode Cast Credits 

Robot Chicken (2005) 
  Stone Cold Steve Cold Stone 07x13: (Jul/06/2014) As Snow White 
  Tapping a Hero 03x04: (Sep/02/2007) Voiced  Various Characters 
  Celebrity Rocket 02x04: (Apr/23/2006) Voiced  Various Characters 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Tim Allen, Ginnifer Goodwin, Foster the People 12x126: (Apr/23/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Keanu Reeves, Ginnifer Goodwin, Hot Chip 09x309: (Sep/26/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Sesame Street (1969) 
  The Princess Story 44x15: (Jan/16/2014) As Herself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Ginnifer Goodwin, Salman Rushdie 09x60: (Apr/18/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009) 
  William H. Macy, Ginnifer Goodwin, Rachael Ray 05x06: (Jan/09/2013) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Julie Scardina, Ginnifer Goodwin, Def Leppard 19x82: (May/10/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Conan (2010) 
  How Stella Got Her Car Back 01x50: (Feb/15/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Chelsea Lately (2007) 
  Ginnifer Goodwin 05x12: (Jan/19/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Craig Ferguson, Ginnifer Goodwin, Modest Mouse 16x109: (Mar/18/2009) As Herself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Tim Russert, Ginnifer Goodwin, Feist 14x153: (Jun/12/2007) As Herself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Ginnifer Goodwin, Hoobastank 05x73: (May/25/2006) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Bill Paxton, Jeanne Tripplehorn, Chloe Sevigny, Ginnifer Goodwin, Frank Vincent 09x48: (Mar/08/2006) As Herself 

The Sharon Osbourne Show (US) (2003) 
  Episode 86 01x86: (Jan/26/2004) As Herself 

Ed (2000) 
  Business As Usual 03x18: (Mar/05/2003) As Diane Snyder 
  Last Chance 02x22: (May/15/2002) As Diane Snyder 
  Memory Lane 02x21: (May/08/2002) As Diane Snyder 
  Power of the Person 02x20: (May/01/2002) As Diane Snyder 

Law & Order (1990) 
  Myth of Fingerprints 12x07: (Nov/14/2001) As Erica 
Trivia

Received her BFA in acting from Boston University, with honors.

Acting Shakespeare Certificate from the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London, UK.

Studied with the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Arts.

Studied with the Shakespeare Institute, Stratford-upon-Avon in conjunction to the Royal Shakespeare Company.

While at BU in 2001 she won the Bette Davis Foundation Excellence in Acting/ Professional Promise award for theater.

Notable relationships include Chris Klein, Joey Kern, and Joshua Dallas.

She was born Jewish but walked away from it.

Her sister, Melissa Goodwin Shepherd, is a stop motion animator.

Developed several health issues while living the vegan lifestyle.

Did not attend clown school, but did attend, and fail, a clown class while in school.

More Trivia
Ginnifer Goodwin Quotes
“I think it's funny how there are a thousand shows out there, and a thousand movies, that are glorifying (extramarital) affairs, while this man is being completely honest with his wives.”-Talking about 'Big Love'

“Polygamy is just the backdrop.”-Talking about 'Big Love'

"The costumes are insane on 'Once Upon a Time.' It did influence my taking the job, the fact that not only would I be horseback riding and sword fighting and traipsing through the woods but I would be doing all those things in insane, medieval garb." Ginnifer Goodwin talking about 'Once Upon a Time'.


Recent news

Comedy Network Announces Seth Rogen Special and Just For Laughs 2015 Line-Up

It’s another year and another round of rollicking good times when The..

itv confirms the launch date for itvBe

itv have today announced that new free to air channel itvBe will launch..

Cast Revealed of New Canadian Drama 'Killjoys'

Space, Syfy, and Temple Street Productions announced today that British..