Login or register  
TV

George Carlin

Mostly Credited As: George Carlin
Birth Name: George Denis Patrick Carlin
Date Of Birth: May 12, 1937 (Age 71)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: June 22, 2008
Cause Of Death: Heart failure in Los Angeles, California
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

George Carlin



George Carlin George Carlin George Carlin
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The George Carlin Show (1994)As: George O'Grady
Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventures (1990) (1990)As: Rufus (S01) -- [Voice]
Shining Time Station (1989)As: Mister Conductor (S02 - S03)
Thomas & Friends (1984)As: U.S. Narrator (Seasons 3-4 and re-narrated Seasons 1-2) -- [Voice]
The Burns and Schreiber Comedy Hour (1973)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

The View (1997) 
  George Carlin, James Lipton, Feist, guest co-host Kassie DePaiva 11x37: (Oct/24/2007) As Himself 
  Season 8, Episode 36 08x36: (Oct/18/2004) As Himself 
  Season 7, Episode 136 07x136: (Mar/10/2004) As Himself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Juanes, Valerie Plame Wilson, Adrian Pasdar, George Carlin 57x31: (Oct/22/2007) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  John Larroquette, Chelsea Handler, Matchbox Twenty 16x14: (Oct/04/2007) As Himself 
  George Carlin, Ann Coulter, K.T. Tunstall 14x172: (Jun/14/2006) As Himself 
  George Carlin, Denise Richards, Lenny Kravitz 13x35: (Nov/15/2004) As Himself 
  George Carlin, Jessica Simpson 12x119: (Mar/17/2004) As Himself 

Real Time With Bill Maher (2003) 
  Episode 59 03x16: (Sep/09/2005) As Himself 
  Episode 19 01x19: (Sep/19/2003) As Himself 

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  George Carlin 11x04: (Oct/31/2004) As Himself 

Dinner for Five (2001) 
  Kevin Smith, George Carlin, Jason Biggs, Stephen Root 03x03: (Apr/23/2004) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  George Carlin, Maria Bello, Sarah McLachlan 03x35: (Mar/18/2004) As Himself 

Good Day Live (2001) 
  Paula Abdul, George Carlin, Suzanne Somers 03x137: (Mar/16/2004) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  George Carlin 04x158: (Dec/16/1999) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  George Carlin 04x13: (Feb/01/1999) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  George Carlin 09x34: (Mar/10/2004) As Himself 

MADtv (1995) 
  Episode #524 05x24: (May/13/2000) As Himself 
  Episode #518 05x18: (Feb/26/2000) As Himself 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  D'Oh-in' in the Wind 10x06: (Nov/15/1998) Voiced  Munchie 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  George Carlin, Bob Saget, Emmylou Harris, Indigo Girls, Luscious Jackson, Rebekah 05x158: (Jun/05/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  George Carlin, Nick Chinlund, James Taylor 04x169: (Jun/16/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Show #0456 03x17: (Sep/26/1995) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Show #0259 02x40: (Oct/28/1994) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  George Carlin/Frankie Goes to Hollywood 10x05: (Nov/10/1984) As Himself (Host) 
  George Carlin/Janis Ian & Billy Preston 01x01: (Oct/11/1975) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

Fridays (1980) 
  George Carlin / George Thorogood & the Destroyers 02x14: (Jan/09/1981) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

The Carol Burnett Show (1967) (1967) 
  with James Garner, George Carlin, and Ken Berry 11x22: (Mar/12/1978) As Himself 
  with Lucille Ball, George Carlin 03x09: (Nov/24/1969) As Himself 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: George Carlin 05x24: (Apr/01/1977) As Himself (Host) 
  Host: George Carlin 05x03: (Oct/01/1976) As Himself (Host) 
  Host: George Carlin 03x09: (Nov/15/1974) As Himself (Host) 
  Host: George Carlin 02x35: (May/10/1974) As Himself (Host) 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Natalie Cole / Jonathan Cain 19x24: (Feb/28/1976) As Himself 

Dick Clark's New Year's Rockin' Eve with Ryan Seacrest (1972) 
  New Year's Rockin' Eve '74 02x01: (Dec/31/1973) As Himself (Host) 

The Flip Wilson Show (1970) 
  Roy Clark, George Carlin, Della Reese 03x21: (Feb/15/1973) As Himself 
  Joe Namath, George Carlin 02x23: (Feb/24/1972) As Himself 
  George Carlin, Aretha Franklin, Dom Deluise 02x18: (Jan/20/1972) As Himself 
  Pat Boone & Family, George Carlin, Sugar Ray Robinson 02x05: (Oct/14/1971) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Sid Caesar, The Everly Brothers 24x22: (Feb/28/1971) As Himself 
  The Jackson 5, Don Rickles 23x31: (May/10/1970) As Himself 
  Chet Atkins, George Carlin, Floyd Cramer 23x20: (Feb/08/1970) As Himself 
  George Carlin, Bob Newhart 23x19: (Feb/01/1970) As Himself 

Playboy After Dark (1968) 
  George Carlin; Lou Rawls; Spanky Wilson; Bossa Rio 02x23: (Apr/30/1970) As Himself 

The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (1967) (1967) 
  Show #57 03x11: (Jan/05/1969) As Himself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Van Johnson / Liza Minnelli / Mickey Rooney 04x22: (Feb/25/1967) As Himself 
  Host: Jimmy Durante / The Turtles 04x12: (Dec/10/1966) As Himself 
  Host: Adam West / Ray Charles 04x04: (Oct/08/1966) As Himself 
  Host: Martha Raye / Chad and Jeremy 03x27: (Apr/02/1966) As Himself 

That Girl (1966) 
  Break a Leg 01x10: (Nov/10/1966) As George Lester 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


The George Carlin Show (1994) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
George Expresses Himself 01x06 Feb/27/1994 As: Writer
When Unexpected Things Happen to George 01x01 Jan/16/1994 As: Teleplay
The Flip Wilson Show (1970) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Tony Randall, Bob & Ray, Lena Horne 04x18 Feb/21/1974 As: Writer
Sid Caesar, Carl Reiner, Lena Horne 02x11 Nov/25/1971 As: Writer
Lena Horne, George Carlin 01x24 Mar/11/1971 As: Writer
Lena Horne, Tony Randall 01x12 Dec/10/1970 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
George Carlin Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..