Login or register  
TV

Shemar Moore

Mostly Credited As: Shemar Moore
Birth Name: Shemar F. Moore
Date Of Birth: April 20, 1970 (Age 44)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Oakland, California
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Shemar Moore


Shemar Moore is the offspring of a Black father and an Irish-French Canadian mother. He was born in Oakland, California, and moved around the world with his mother before settling down in Northern California. He started out as a print model before joining the cast of the soap The Young and the Restless, and is equally appreciative and just a tad uneasy with the "hunk"' moniker.
Moore also hosted Soul Train and traveled the country appearing in a gospel musical called Fabric of a Man.
In the film The Brothers, Moore and Morris Chestnut joined comedians D.L. Hughley and Bill Bellamy as four lifelong buddies who deal with love, sex, friendship and those two terrifying concepts called honesty and commitment. The film was directed by Gary Hardwick.
Moore always figured he'd be under the bright lights, but not in Hollywood. No, the lights he sought were inside baseball parks. But a shoulder injury squashed those dreams. After pounding the pavement for months in New York, he finally got a few modeling jobs. One ad caught the eye of officials at The Young and the Restless and, in 1994, he was cast as sexy photographer Malcolm Winters. He used The Brothers and Fabric of a Man as springboards to propel him into more movie roles.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Criminal Minds (2005)As: Derek Morgan (S01-)
Birds of Prey (2002)As: Jesse Reese
South Beach (1993) (1993)As: Samuel Northam
The Young and the Restless (1973)As: Malcolm Winters # 1 (1994-2002, 2004,2005)
Soul Train (1971)As: Host (2000-2003)
Episode Cast Credits 

Entertainment Tonight (1981) 
  'Real Husbands of Hollywood', Shemar Moore 33x27: (Oct/15/2014) As Himself 

The Talk (2010) 
  Shemar Moore, Kristoff St. John 05x02: (Sep/09/2014) As Himself 
  Sean Hayes, Keri Glassman, guest co-hosts Shemar Moore & Rita Wilson 03x183: (Jun/19/2013) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Shemar Moore, Anne Heche, guest co-host Carnie Wilson 03x166: (May/20/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Season 3, Episode 25 03x25: (Oct/12/2012) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

The Marilyn Denis Show (2011) 
  From “Criminal Minds”, actor Shemar Moore 04x201: (Jun/11/2014) As Himself 
  Suzanne Somers' new book. Plus, Jim Karas' diet tips 04x22: (Oct/02/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Arsenio Hall Show (2013) (2013) 
  Shemar Moore | Malina Moye | Bootsy Collins 01x143: (Apr/30/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Ted Danson | Shemar Moore | Atlas Genius 01x38: (Nov/05/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Shemar Moore, Jason Mesnick and Molly Malaney 01x116: (Mar/09/2009) As Himself 

The Early Show (1999) 
  Shemar Moore; Tori Spelling 09x03: (Sep/12/2007) As Himself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Martha Stewart, Shemar Moore, Stuart Whitehurst 04x51: (Nov/13/2006) As Himself 
  Luke Wilson, Shemar Moore, Paris Bennett 03x155: (May/08/2006) As Himself 
  Alicia Silverstone, Shemar Moore 03x92: (Jan/24/2006) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 8, Episode 123 08x123: (Feb/24/2005) As Himself 

Steve Harvey's Big Time Challenge (2003) 
  Episode 216 02x16: (Feb/20/2005) As Judge 

Half & Half (2002) 
  The Big Good Help Is Hard to Fire Episode 02x18: (Mar/29/2004) As Amani Love 

Moesha (1996) 
  Had to be You 04x19: (May/04/1999) As Earl Thomas 

Miss USA (1965) 
  The 48th Annual Miss USA Pageant 01x35: (Feb/05/1999) As Himself (Host) 

Chicago Hope (1994) 
  Waging Bull 04x18: (Mar/18/1998) As Bobby Barrett 

Arli$$ (1996) 
  How to Be a Good Listener 02x09: (Aug/12/1997) As Sammy Stilton 

The Nanny (US) (1993) 
  The Heather Biblow Story 04x24: (May/07/1997) As Himself 

The Jamie Foxx Show (1996) 
  Kiss & Tell 01x08: (Oct/30/1996) As Elister 

Soul Train (1971) 
  Kirk Franklin & The Family/ Mona Lisa/ Quindon Tarver 25x34: (Jun/22/1996) As Host, [Guest Hosts]
  Brandy/ A Few Good Men/ Groove Theory 25x09: (Nov/11/1995) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

Living Single (1993) 
  The Last Temptation 02x18: (Feb/09/1995) As Jon Marc 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Soul Train (1971) (Credited in 12 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 12 episode crew credits
Shaggy/ Brian and Tony Gold/ Lil' Wayne 32x11 Nov/16/2002 As: Writer
Amerie/ Fabolous/ Big Tymers 32x10 Nov/09/2002 As: Writer
Avant/ Beenie Man featuring Calibe/ Third Storee 32x03 Sep/21/2002 As: Writer
Nelly/ Ali/ Prymary Colorz and Rah Digga 32x02 Sep/14/2002 As: Writer
Isley Brothers featuring Ron Isley/ Method Man/ Redman/ Ali 31x16 Feb/02/2002 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Shemar Moore Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Sir Michael Gambon To Voice Brand-New E4 Comedy, 'Bad Robots'

E4 have announced Sir Michael Gambon will be the voice of the vengeful..

BBC One Announce Impressive Cast List For Iain Banks, 'Stonemouth'

BBC have announced an impressive array of cast for the adaption of Iain..

Interview With Arthur Matthews Of 'Toast of London'

With credits including 'Big Train', 'Brass Eye', 'Black Books', the Ted..