Login or register  
TV

Silas Weir Mitchell

Mostly Credited As: Silas Weir Mitchell
Birth Name: Silas Mitchell Weir
Date Of Birth: 1969
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)

Silas Weir Mitchell


Silas Weir Mitchell is an American actor, and was born in 1969 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Mitchell currently stars as Monroe, a reformed wolf-like creature who aids main character Nick Burkhardt's investigations on NBC's Grimm. Known for playing mentally disturbed or unstable characters, Mitchell has also had recurring roles on 24, Prison Break, and My Name Is Earl. Other TV credits include Silk Stalkings, Caroline In The City, Dark Skies, The X-Files, The Pretender, The Practice, NYPD Blue, Nash Bridges, Six Feet Under, Medium, Monk, Dexter, The Shield, Burn Notice, and The Mentalist.

Silas Weir Mitchell Silas Weir Mitchell
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Grimm (2011)As: Monroe
1% (2008)As: Wild Man Sam
Episode Cast Credits 

Portlandia (2011) 
  Celery Guy 04x03: (Mar/13/2014) As Federal Bacon Inspector 

Face Off (2011) 
  Scene Of The Crime 03x10: (Oct/23/2012) As Himself 

The Mentalist (2008) 
  Bloodhounds 03x12: (Jan/20/2011) As Arthur Coffey 

The Good Guys (2010) (2010) 
  Little Things 01x12: (Oct/08/2010) As Vic 

Numb3rs (2005) 
  Dreamland 06x06: (Oct/30/2009) As Darren Drew 

Mental (2009) 
  Pilot 01x01: (May/26/2009) As Vincent Martin 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Liberties 10x21: (May/19/2009) As Owen Walters 

Burn Notice (2007) 
  Seek and Destroy 02x12: (Feb/05/2009) As Seymour 
  Rough Seas 02x07: (Aug/21/2008) As Seymour 

My Name Is Earl (2005) 
  Earl and Joy's Anniversary 04x10: (Nov/13/2008) As Donny Jones 
  The Birthday Party 02x17: (Feb/15/2007) As Donny Jones 
  Our 'Cops' is On 02x12: (Jan/04/2007) As Donny Jones 
  Y2K 01x19: (Mar/23/2006) As Donny 

The Shield (2002) 
  Parricide 07x08: (Oct/21/2008) As Father Morton 

The Closer (2005) 
  Tijuana Brass 04x09: (Sep/08/2008) As Father Chris Donohue 

Dexter (2006) 
  Dex, Lies, and Videotape 02x06: (Nov/04/2007) As Ken Olson 

Prison Break (2005) 
  Good Fences 03x04: (Oct/08/2007) As Haywire 
  Chicago 02x16: (Feb/05/2007) As Haywire, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Buried 02x07: (Oct/02/2006) As Haywire 
  Subdivision 02x06: (Sep/25/2006) As Haywire 

Without a Trace (2002) 
  The Thing with Feathers 05x10: (Dec/03/2006) As Luke Seaver 

Monk (2002) 
  Mr. Monk and the Garbage Strike 05x02: (Jul/14/2006) As Drugstore Manager 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  Room Service 06x02: (Sep/29/2005) As Willie Angel 

McBride (2005) 
  Anybody Here Murder Marty? 01x06: (Aug/28/2005) As Joe Devine 

Cold Case (2003) 
  Kensington 02x20: (Apr/24/2005) As James Hogan 
  Sherry Darlin' 01x09: (Dec/07/2003) As James Hogan 

CSI: NY (2004) 
  Crime and Misdemeanor 01x19: (Apr/13/2005) As David Scott 

Medium (2005) 
  A Couple of Choices 01x03: (Jan/17/2005) As Mr. Conrad 

Crossing Jordan (2001) 
  Revealed 03x10: (May/09/2004) As Frank Jones 

CSI: Miami (2002) 
  Stalkerazzi 02x15: (Feb/16/2004) As Ralph Durst 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  A Painted House 52x03: (Apr/27/2003) As Jimmy Dale 

Six Feet Under (2001) 
  The Trap 03x05: (Mar/30/2003) As Dion Corelli 

Boomtown (2002) 
  Coyote 01x10: (Dec/08/2002) As Erik Sorenson 

Birds of Prey (2002) 
  Slick 01x02: (Oct/16/2002) As Slick 

24 (2001) 
  10:00 A.M.-11:00 A.M. 01x11: (Feb/12/2002) As Eli 
  9:00 A.M.-10:00 A.M. 01x10: (Feb/05/2002) As Eli 
  8:00 A.M.-9:00 A.M. 01x09: (Jan/22/2002) As Eli 
  7:00 A.M.-8:00 A.M. 01x08: (Jan/15/2002) As Eli 

NYPD Blue (1993) 
  Everybody Plays the Mule 07x08: (Feb/23/2000) As Luke 
  Remembrance of Humps Past 05x10: (Dec/16/1997) As Tony Maresco 

The Practice (1997) 
  Hammerhead Sharks (2) 04x13: (Feb/06/2000) As Anthony Brickman 
  New Evidence (1) 04x12: (Jan/30/2000) As Anthony Brickman 

The Pretender (1996) 
  Risque Business 04x04: (Nov/06/1999) As Luke 

The X-Files (1993) 
  Agua Mala 06x13: (Feb/21/1999) As Dougie 

ER (1994) 
  Stuck on You 05x06: (Nov/05/1998) As Marcus Haynie 
  Ambush 04x01: (Sep/25/1997) As Luis 

Dark Skies (1996) 
  Strangers In the Night 01x19: (May/24/1997) As Kuleshov 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Silas Weir Mitchell Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Channel 4 Commissions Drama-Doc, 'Cyber Bully' - Starring 'Game of Thrones' Actress, Maisie Williams

Channel 4 has commissioned a new drama-doc, ‘Cyber Bully’. Casey..

WATCH: X Factor Preview Clips

A number of clips have been released ahead of tomorrow nights 'X..

Why One 'The Big Bang Theory' Star Hates 'Frozen'

A recent article, which can be read here, explains why one 'The Big Bang..