Login or register  
TV

Lise Simms

Mostly Credited As: Lise Simms
Birth Name: Lise Caroline Simms
Date Of Birth: March 17, 1967 (Age 47)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Southern Colorado
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Lise Simms


Lise Caroline Simms (born March 17, 1967 in Southern, Colorado, USA) is an American actress, singer and dancer. Her name is pronounced LEECE.

Lise grew up in Southern, Colorado. She is the sixth of nine children of Bill & Jacque Simms. Her father, Bill Simms is a water color artist. She's married to the actor, Terry Rhoads; the couple currently have no children. Simms began her acting career at age 13. She is a 1988 graduate of Oklahoma State University with a BS in journalism before taking a career in designing. She is not only a an actress but a vetern of the theatre. Before she went into acting she was doing broadway starring in such plays as "Other People's Money", "Mame", "Can-Can", "Sweet Charity", and "Bye Bye Birdie". She was also the original Los Angeles cast member of Beauty and the Beast and toured around the world with A Chorus Line. She was the host of Style Network's Area. But now most people can recognize her as being the role of Barbara Diffy on the Disney Channel Original series about a family stuck in the present time who are from the year 2121.




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Phil of the Future (2004)As: Barbara Diffy
Episode Cast Credits 

Bones (2005) 
  The Party in the Pants 08x22: (Apr/15/2013) As Aunt Alice 

Days of our Lives (1965) 
  Ep. #11955 47x245: (Nov/06/2012) As Dr. Sedwick 
  Ep. #11954 47x244: (Nov/05/2012) As Dr. Sedwick 
  Ep. #11933 47x223: (Oct/05/2012) As Dr. Sedwick 
  Ep. #11932 47x222: (Oct/04/2012) As Dr. Sedwick 

Switched at Birth (2011) 
  The Trial 01x29: (Oct/15/2012) As Olivia 

Law & Order: Los Angeles (2010) 
  Westwood 01x22: (Jul/11/2011) As Coach Gayle Hanson 

The Middle (2009) 
  Halloween 02x06: (Oct/27/2010) As woman 

90210 (2008) 
  Help Me, Rhonda 01x15: (Feb/03/2009) As Louise Collins 

iCarly (2007) 
  iMight Switch Schools 01x21: (Apr/26/2008) As Mrs. Peeloff 

ER (1994) 
  Quintessence of Dust 12x14: (Feb/09/2006) As Emcee 

Phil of the Future (2004) 
  It's a Wonder-Phil Life 02x14: (Nov/27/2005) As Time Keeper 

Quintuplets (2004) 
  Little Man on Campus 01x03: (Jun/30/2004) As Coach Allison 

L.A. Dragnet (2003) 
  The Big Ruckus 01x02: (Feb/09/2003) As Brenda 

Birds of Prey (2002) 
  Slick 01x02: (Oct/16/2002) As Det. Grace Tanner 

My Wife and Kids (2001) 
  The Kyles Go to Hawaii (1) 03x01: (Sep/25/2002) As 1st Class Flight Attendant 

Providence (1999) 
  Good Fellows 01x14: (Apr/30/1999) As Shelly 

Friends (1994) 
  The One With Chandler's Work Laugh 05x12: (Jan/21/1999) As Kara 

The Pretender (1996) 
  Hazards 02x08: (Jan/10/1998) As Reporter 

Star Trek: Voyager (1995) 
  Year of Hell, Part II 04x09: (Nov/12/1997) As Annorax's Wife, [Co-Guest Stars]

3rd Rock from the Sun (1996) 
  Dick on One Knee 02x16: (Feb/16/1997) As Gabby 

MADtv (1995) 
  Episode #101 01x01: (Oct/14/1995) As Executive #2, [Featuring]

Love & War (1992) 
  One Strike, You're Out 03x19: (Aug/18/1995) As Woman 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Lise has appeared in commercials for Mylanta.

Lise is currently the host for Style Network's "Area".

Lise is married to Terry Rhoads who plays Mayor DeLuca on "Phil of the Future"

Appears in the May 2006 commercial for Advil.

Is in an informercial for a floor cleaner.

Appears in the August 2006 commercial for the Dairy Queen Mint Moolate.

Lise Simms Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Celebrity Big Brother - Second Celebrity Evicted

The second celebrity has just been evicted from the house live on Channel..

'Agent Carter' Enlists Chad Michael Murray and Enver Gjokaj

  ‘Agent Carter,’ the upcoming spinoff of the ‘Captain America’..

Downton Abbey Return Date Announced; Trailer Released

Good news for fans of Downton Abbey who are eagerly awaiting the premiere..