Login or register  
TV

Wilt Chamberlain


Mostly Credited As: Wilt Chamberlain
Birth Name: Wilton Norman Chamberlain
Date Of Birth: August 21, 1936 (Age 63)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Date Of Death: October 12, 1999
Cause Of Death: Congestive heart failure in Bel-Air, California
Height: 7' 1" (2.15 m)

Wilt Chamberlain




TV Appearances

Main cast 
All Star Secrets (US) (1979)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Wilt Chamberlain 02x57: (Apr/29/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Commish (1991) 
  The Wicked Flee 01x15: (Feb/22/1992) As Himself 

Dean Martin Celebrity Roast (1973) 
  Muhammad Ali 01x34: (Feb/19/1976) As Himself 
  Sammy Davis Jr. 01x30: (Apr/24/1975) As Himself 
  Wilt Chamberlain 01x09: (Nov/08/1973) As Himself 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Wilt Chamberlain (celebrity roast) 09x09: (Nov/09/1973) As Himself 

Goober and the Ghost-Chasers (1973) 
  The Galloping Ghost 01x03: (Sep/22/1973) Voiced  Himself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #87 04x21: (Feb/08/1971) As Himself 
  Episode #85 04x19: (Jan/25/1971) As Himself 
  Episode #82 04x16: (Jan/04/1971) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Art Carney, Fats Domino, Phyllis Diller 15x25: (Mar/04/1962) As Himself 
  Harlem Globetrotters, Harry Belafonte 13x05: (Oct/18/1959) As Himself 
  Henry Fonda, Don Ameche 10x25: (Mar/10/1957) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He had said to have had sex with 25,000 women.

When he died in October 1999, his long-time basketball rival, Celtics superstar Bill Russell, declared at Wilt's memorial service: "As far as I'm concerned, he and I will be friends through eternity."

Wilt Chamberlain Quotes

No quotes added for this person