Login or register  
TV

Abby Brammell

Mostly Credited As: Abby Brammell
Birth Name: Abigail Brammell
Date Of Birth: March 19, 1979 (Age 35)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Kentucky
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Abby Brammell


Recognized by her fair skin and blonde locks, Abby Brammell is one actress that has become a rising star on television. Born in Kentucky, Brammell studied theater in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and eventually graduated from the Drama School at Carnegie Mellon University in 2001. Soon after, she was making her television debut as Veronica Roberts in Kevin Williamson’s 2002 series “Glory Days,” which also starred Eddie Cahill, Emily VanCamp and Poppy Montgomery. Despite appearing in only one episode, her small-screen career was in liftoff mode. From that moment on, she landed several recurring roles. From “Push, Nevada” to “Star Trek: Enterprise” to “The Shield” to “Six Feet Under,” Brammell’s face was being plastered - in a good way - all over TV. Shortly later, Brammell was cast in the 2006 series “The Unit.” She had quite a memorable role, especially since her character, Tiffy Gerhardt, could be described as a serial adulteress. Tiffy’s strained and complicated relationship with her husband made Brammell stand out in the drama. Ever since “The Unit’s” end, Brammell has appeared in top TV series like “The Mentalist,” “Castle,” “NCIS” and “NCIS: Los Angeles.” In 2006, she and actor Jake La Botz married. They divorced in 2008.

Abby Brammell Abby Brammell Abby Brammell Abby Brammell Abby Brammell Abby Brammell Abby Brammell Abby Brammell
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Unit (2006) (2006)As: Tiffy Gerhardt
Episode Cast Credits 

Longmire (2012) 
  In the Pines 03x04: (Jun/23/2014) As Susan Taylor 

The Night Shift (2014) 
  Hog Wild 01x03: (Jun/10/2014) As Ginger Brown 

NCIS: Los Angeles (2009) 
  Out of the Past (Part 1) 04x05: (Oct/30/2012) As Megan Hendley 

Criminal Minds (2005) 
  The Bittersweet Science 07x10: (Dec/14/2011) As Pam 

NCIS (2003) 
  Short Fuse 08x03: (Oct/05/2010) As Marine Sergeant Heather Dempsey 

Castle (2009) (2009) 
  Den of Thieves 02x21: (Apr/19/2010) As Carol Thornton 

Lie to Me (2009) 
  Fold Equity 02x09: (Nov/30/2009) As Poppy Wells 

Medium (2005) 
  Baby Fever 06x05: (Oct/23/2009) As Dana Carlow 

The Mentalist (2008) 
  Red Menace 02x04: (Oct/15/2009) As Diamond 

Crossing Jordan (2001) 
  Judgement Day 05x04: (Oct/16/2005) As Marcy Holloway 

Six Feet Under (2001) 
  Static 05x11: (Aug/14/2005) As Kirsten 
  Singing For Our Lives 05x08: (Jul/24/2005) As Kirsten 
  The Silence 05x07: (Jul/17/2005) As Kirsten 
  The Rainbow of Her Reasons 05x06: (Jul/10/2005) As Kirsten 

The Shield (2002) 
  Back In The Hole 04x10: (May/24/2005) As Sara Frazier 
  Cut Throat 04x08: (May/03/2005) As Sara Frazier 
  Tar Baby 04x05: (Apr/12/2005) As Sara Frazier 
  Doghouse 04x04: (Apr/05/2005) As Sara Frazier 

Star Trek: Enterprise (2001) 
  The Augments (3) 04x06: (Nov/12/2004) As Persis 
  Cold Station 12 (2) 04x05: (Nov/05/2004) As Persis 
  Borderland (1) 04x04: (Oct/29/2004) As Persis 

Birds of Prey (2002) 
  Gladiatrix 01x10: (Jan/08/2003) As Claire 

Push, Nevada (2002) 
  Jim's Domain 01x07: (Oct/24/2002) As Darlene Prufrock 
  The Color of ... 01x03: (Sep/26/2002) As Darlene Prufrock 
  The Black Box 01x02: (Sep/19/2002) As Darlene Prufrock 

Fastlane (2002) 
  Girls Own Juice 01x02: (Sep/25/2002) As Jade 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  Primum Non Nocere 02x16: (Feb/28/2002) As Jane Gallagher 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Graduated from the Drama School at Carnegie Mellon University in 2001.

Abby was born in Kentucky, raised in San Antonio, Texas and now resides in Pasadena, California.

Abby Brammell Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..