TV

Charles Gray (1)


Mostly Credited As: Charles Gray (1)
Birth Name: Donald Marshall Gray
Date Of Birth: August 29, 1928 (Age 71)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Bournemouth, Dorset, England
Date Of Death: March 07, 2000
Cause Of Death: Cancer
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Charles Gray (1)


White-haired British actor who enjoyed a long career on British television, most notably as title character's brother in four Sherlock Holmes series. In the movies, he assayed the role of Blofeld in the James Bond flick "Diamonds Are Forever," and he played a major role in the 1975 cult movie "The Rocky Horror Picture Show."


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Sherlock Holmes (1984) (1984)As: Mycroft Holmes
The Upper Crusts (1973)As: Lord Seacroft
Episode Cast Credits 

Where Are They Now? (1999) (1999) 
  The Rocky Horror Picture Show 02x13: (Aug/07/2000) As Himself 
  The Rocky Horror Picture Show 02x13: (Aug/07/2000) As Himself 

Sherlock Holmes (1984) (1984) 
  The Golden Pince-Nez 07x03: (Mar/21/1994) As Mycroft Holmes 
  The Golden Pince-Nez 07x03: (Mar/21/1994) As Mycroft Holmes 
  The Bruce Partington Plans 04x06: (Apr/27/1988) As Mycroft Holmes 
  The Bruce Partington Plans 04x06: (Apr/27/1988) As Mycroft Holmes 

Tales From The Poop Deck (1992) 
  Till De'Ath Do Us Part 01x06: (May/12/1992) As Admiral De'Ath 
  Here Be Pirates! 01x01: (Apr/07/1992) As Admiral De'Ath 
  Here Be Pirates! 01x01: (Apr/07/1992) As Admiral De'Ath 

Hannay (1988) 
  Fellowship Of The Black Stone 01x01: (Jan/06/1988) As Commander Nevil 
  Fellowship Of The Black Stone 01x01: (Jan/06/1988) As Commander Nevil 

Diamonds (1987) 
  There Once Was a Lady from Katmandu 01x03: (Oct/13/1987) As unknown 
  There Once Was a Lady from Katmandu 01x03: (Oct/13/1987) As unknown 

C.A.T.S. Eyes (1985) 
  Fit 02x08: (May/24/1986) As Sir Jack Fenn 
  Fit 02x08: (May/24/1986) As Sir Jack Fenn 

Bergerac (1981) 
  What Dreams May Come True 04x03: (Oct/25/1985) As Bart Bellow 

BBC Television Shakespeare (1978) 
  The Comedy of Errors 06x02: (Dec/24/1983) As Solinus Duke of Ephasus 
  The Comedy of Errors 06x02: (Dec/24/1983) As Solinus Duke of Ephasus 
  Julius Caesar 01x04: (Feb/11/1979) As Julius Caesar 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Duke of York 

Mystery! (1980) 
  We, the Accused: (Episode 1) 03x27: (Apr/14/1983) As Drewer 
  We, the Accused: (Episode 1) 03x27: (Apr/14/1983) As Drewer 

Hazell (1978) 
  Hazell and the Deptford Virgin 02x02: (Apr/26/1979) As Brownhill 
  Hazell and the Deptford Virgin 02x02: (Apr/26/1979) As Brownhill 

The Galton & Simpson Playhouse (1977) 
  Cheers 01x03: (Mar/03/1977) As Charles 

Orson Welles' Great Mysteries (1974) 
  A Time To Remember 02x09: (Nov/20/1975) As Mikhail Zigorin 
  A Time To Remember 02x09: (Nov/20/1975) As Mikhail Zigorin 

The Venturers (1975) 
  The Cannibals 01x09: (Feb/26/1975) As Tony Challon 
  The Cannibals 01x09: (Feb/26/1975) As Tony Challon 

Thriller (UK) (1973) 
  Night Is the Time for Killing 04x03: (Jan/18/1975) As Hilary Vance 
  Night Is the Time for Killing 04x03: (Jan/18/1975) As Hilary Vance 

Fall of Eagles (1974) 
  Tell the King the Sky is Falling 01x11: (Jun/05/1974) As Rodzianko 

The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes (1971) 
  The Absent-Minded Coterie 02x05: (Feb/26/1973) As Eugene Valmont 

Play of the Month (1965) 
  The Cherry Orchard 07x04: (Dec/19/1971) As Gayev 
  The Cherry Orchard 07x04: (Dec/19/1971) As Gayev 
  Ross 06x02: (Oct/18/1970) As Field-Marshall Allenby 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Mr. Beebe 

Thirty-Minute Theatre (1965) 
  Jenkins 01x229: (Nov/29/1971) As Knox 
  Asquith in Orbit 01x201: (Feb/22/1971) As Bertrand Asquith 

Play for Today (1970) 
  Michael Regan 02x06: (Nov/18/1971) As Oxlade 

The Troubleshooters (UK) (1965) 
  The Schloss Belt 01x06: (Aug/12/1965) As Michael Rennane 

Inspector Maigret (1960) 
  Voices from the Past 03x01: (Sep/24/1962) As Mazeron 

Danger Man (1960) 
  The Key 01x11: (Nov/20/1960) As Alex 

H.G. Wells' Invisible Man (1959) 
  The Vanishing Evidence 02x03: (Apr/26/1959) As Thal (Peter Thal) 

Black Saddle (1959) 
  Client: McQueen 01x03: (Jan/24/1959) As Josh Holt 

The Jazz Age (1968) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Micky 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Bounine 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Bounine 

Out of This World (UK) (1962) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Abel Jones 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Abel Jones 

No Hiding Place (1959) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Sir Miles Gardner 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Sir Miles Gardner 

Menace (1970) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Micky 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Micky 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Charles Gray (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person