Login or register  
TV

Charles Tannen

Mostly Credited As: Charles Tannen
Birth Name: Charles David Tannen
Date Of Birth: October 22, 1915 (Age 65)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: December 28, 1980
Cause Of Death: heart attack

Charles Tannen



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Petticoat Junction (1963) 
  There's No Business With Show Business 02x36: (Jun/15/1965) As Mr. Haley 

Rawhide (1959) 
  Gold Fever 04x28: (May/04/1962) As Nelson 
  Incident on the Road to Yesterday 03x06: (Nov/18/1960) As First Bartender (Joe) 
  Incident of the Thirteenth Man 02x05: (Oct/23/1959) As Jed Hodges 

87th Precinct (1961) 
  The Last Stop 01x29: (Apr/23/1962) As Peterson 

Hazel (1961) 
  Them New Neighbors is Nice 01x25: (Mar/29/1962) As Whit 
  Hazel's Tough Customer 01x17: (Jan/25/1962) As Gus 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  To Serve Man 03x24: (Mar/02/1962) As First Man in Line, [Uncredited]

77 Sunset Strip (1958) 
  The Bel Air Hermit 04x22: (Feb/16/1962) As String 
  The Grandma Caper 01x26: (Apr/03/1959) As Howie 

Lassie (US) (1954) 
  The Parrot 08x16: (Dec/31/1961) As Mr. Shulman 

The Detectives Starring Robert Taylor (1959) 
  Escort 03x10: (Dec/15/1961) As Frank Herndon 
  Blue Fire 01x14: (Jan/15/1960) As Hank 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Brazen Bequest 05x12: (Dec/02/1961) As Cabby 
  The Case of the Calendar Girl 02x24: (Apr/18/1959) As Jasper Horn 
  The Case of the Green-Eyed Sister 01x21: (Feb/08/1958) As Night Clerk 

Cheyenne (1955) (1955) 
  The Young Fugitives 06x04: (Oct/23/1961) As Perkins 

Tales of Wells Fargo (1957) 
  Death Raffle 06x04: (Oct/21/1961) As Banker 
  The Has-Been 05x17: (Jan/16/1961) As Roz Gilmore 
  The Reward 02x33: (Apr/21/1958) As Gus 
  The Barbary Coast 02x12: (Nov/25/1957) As guest star 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Old Yellow Boots 07x02: (Oct/07/1961) As Hill 
  Kitty Caught 03x19: (Jan/18/1958) As Bank Cashier 

Lawman (1958) 
  The Promise 03x39: (Jun/11/1961) As Hardy Albrecht 

Mister Ed (1961) 
  Ed the Lover 01x07: (Feb/16/1961) As George 

The Rifleman (1958) 
  The Actress 03x18: (Jan/24/1961) As Carson 
  Miss Milly 03x08: (Nov/15/1960) As Mr. Penn 
  Woman From Hog Ridge 03x02: (Oct/04/1960) As Storekeeper 
  The Jailbird 02x33: (May/10/1960) As Josh Moore 

One Step Beyond (1959) 
  Dead Man's Tale 03x17: (Jan/17/1961) As Hotel manager 

Bonanza (1959) 
  The Courtship 02x16: (Jan/07/1961) As Charlie 
  The Ape 02x14: (Dec/17/1960) As Dave 
  The Stranger 01x24: (Feb/27/1960) As Clerk 

Peter Gunn (1958) 
  The Passenger 03x01: (Oct/03/1960) As Bus Driver 

Mr. Lucky (1959) 
  Hit and Run 01x27: (Apr/23/1960) As Ed Boyle 

Riverboat (1959) 
  Jessie Quinn 01x12: (Dec/06/1959) As Jethro Collins 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Platinum on the Rocks 08x11: (Nov/29/1959) As Maurice 

The Untouchables (1959) (1959) 
  The Jake Lingle Killing 01x03: (Oct/29/1959) As Reporter, [Uncredited]

Yancy Derringer (1958) 
  The Quiet Firecracker 01x32: (May/21/1959) As Captain Brown 

The Thin Man (1957) 
  Nora Goes Over the Wall 02x29: (May/15/1959) As Roberts 

Black Saddle (1959) 
  Client: Mowery 01x11: (Mar/28/1959) As Andy Benson 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Beauty Jamison Story 02x11: (Dec/17/1958) As Ralph Jessop 

Tales of the Texas Rangers (1955) 
  Kickback 03x11: (Dec/12/1958) As Vince 

Have Gun, Will Travel (1957) 
  The Protege 02x06: (Oct/18/1958) As Floyd 

26 Men (1957) 
  The Glory Road 02x01: (Oct/07/1958) As Carson 

The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp (1955) 
  Wyatt Fights 03x24: (Feb/25/1958) As TBD 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  The Freighter 02x15: (Jan/17/1958) As Ben 

Colt .45 (1957) 
  Sign in the Sand 01x12: (Jan/03/1958) As Wrangler 

M Squad (1957) 
  The Palace Guard 01x14: (Dec/27/1957) As Unknown 

Father Knows Best (1954) 
  The Indispensable Man 04x07: (Nov/06/1957) As Martin 

Maverick (1957) 
  Ghost Rider 01x04: (Oct/13/1957) As Stableman 

The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) 
  Deep Water 02x16: (May/01/1957) As Doctor 

The Millionaire (1955) 
  The Jill Mayfield Story 02x35: (Jun/06/1956) As Werner 

The Roy Rogers Show (1951) 
  The Lady Killer 04x01: (Sep/12/1954) As Henchman 
  The Kid from Silver City 03x10: (Jan/17/1954) As Rod Miner 

I Led Three Lives (1953) 
  Historical Society 03x21: (Unknown) As Comrade Lanzing 

Official Detective (1957) 
  The Brunette 01x14: (Unknown) As Ballinger 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Gilligan's Island (1964)• Script Consultant (1964-1965)

Episode Crew


Maude (1972) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Rip-Off 05x12 Dec/13/1976 As: Writer
Temperatures Rising (1972) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Spy 01x12 Dec/05/1972 As: Writer
Gilligan's Island (1964) (Credited in 5 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 5 episode crew credits
Ship Ahoax 02x23 Feb/24/1966 As: Writer
New Neighbor Sam 01x27 Apr/03/1965 As: Writer
Big Man on Little Stick 01x21 Feb/20/1965 As: Writer
Three Million Dollars More or Less 01x13 Dec/26/1964 As: Teleplay
Home Sweet Hut 01x02 Oct/03/1964 As: Writer
I Dream of Jeannie (1965) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Is There an Extra Genie in the House? 01x18 Jan/22/1966 As: Writer
Petticoat Junction (1963) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Hooterville A-Go-Go 03x08 Nov/09/1965 As: Writer
There's No Business With Show Business 02x36 Jun/15/1965 As: Writer
Valentine's Day (1964) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
If Africa Speaks, Don't Answer 01x06 Oct/23/1964 As: Writer
Grindl (1963) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Grindl, Counterspy 01x02 Sep/22/1963 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Charles Tannen Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..