Login or register  
TV

Lewis Grizzard

Mostly Credited As: Lewis Grizzard
Birth Name: Lewis McDonald Grizzard Jr.
Date Of Birth: October 20, 1946 (Age 47)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Fort Benning, Georgia
Date Of Death: March 20, 1994
Cause Of Death: heart disease



Sportswriter, syndicated columnist, author, and humorist described by many as a Southern version of Mark Twain. Grizzard's syndicated column and books were wildly popular in the South and he was considered by many to be a mouthpiece for the region. Sadly, he died prematurely from heart disease at the age of 48.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Designing Women (1986) 
  Oh, Brother 02x15: (Jan/18/1988) As Clayton Sugarbaker 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Distant cousin of actor George Grizzard.

Graduate of the University of Georgia with a degree in journalism.

Grew up in Moreland, GA which is also the hometwon of author Erskine Caldwell.

Favorite pet was a black Laborador retriever named Catfish.

After his death, Grizzard's ashes were cremated and allegedly scattered on the 50 yard line of Sanford Stadium at the University of Georgia.

Most controbersial column ever was one in which God called up Jimmy Swaggart and told him he was fired. Many newspapers declined to carry it.

Names sports editor of the Atlanta Journal at age 23.

Lewis Grizzard Quotes
Grizzard: Real estate agents are God's plague on mankind when locusts aren't in season.

Grizzard: The most effective form of birth control known to man is a Bronx accent.

Grizzard: When the deer are allowed to carry rifles and shoot back, then, and only then, will I consider hunting a sport.

Grizzard: People in North Carolina put slaw on barbecue and God sent them Jesse Helms as punishment.

Grizzard: If you ain't the lead dog, the view never changes.

Recent news

Comic-Con: Casting Announcement for 'Agents of Shield' Season 2

A casting announcement has been made for the upcoming second season of..

Comic-Con 2014: John Carroll Lynch Cast as New 'American Horror Story' Villain

There is a lot of exciting news coming out of Comic-Con this weekend!..

Lea Michele to Guest Star on 'Sons of Anarchy'

Lea Michele announced on Twitter that she will be guest starring in the..