Login or register  
TV

Russ Bender

Mostly Credited As: Russ Bender
Sometimes Credited As: Russell Bender

Birth Name: Russell Richard Bender Jr.
Date Of Birth: January 01, 1910 (Age 59)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: August 16, 1969

Russ Bender



Russ Bender Russ Bender
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Petticoat Junction (1963) 
  Uncle Joe Retires 06x22: (Mar/01/1969) As Farmer 

The Big Valley (1965) 
  Top of the Stairs 04x13: (Jan/06/1969) As Driver 

Green Acres (1965) 
  Home is Where You Run Away From 03x18: (Jan/10/1968) As Sheriff 

Mission: Impossible (1966) (1966) 
  The Seal 02x09: (Nov/05/1967) As Duty Guard, [Co-Guest Stars]

Cimarron Strip (1967) 
  Whitey 01x07: (Oct/19/1967) As Mort 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  The Hostage 02x22: (Feb/19/1967) As Boat Owner 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Gold Mine 11x15: (Dec/25/1965) As Sheriff 

Gidget (1965) 
  My Ever Faithful Friend 01x11: (Nov/24/1965) As Tacky 

The Virginian (1962) 
  Nobility of Kings 04x08: (Nov/10/1965) As Doc Linell 
  Man of the People 03x15: (Dec/23/1964) As Land Office Clerk 
  It Takes a Big Man 02x06: (Oct/23/1963) As Bartender 
  The Devil's Children 01x11: (Dec/05/1962) As Todd 

The Fugitive (1963) (1963) 
  Scapegoat 02x20: (Feb/02/1965) As Timekeeper 

Bonanza (1959) 
  Logan's Treasure 06x05: (Oct/18/1964) As George 
  Enter Thomas Bowers 05x30: (Apr/26/1964) As Station Master 
  Calamity over the Comstock 05x07: (Nov/03/1963) As Walt 

Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963) 
  The Sweet Taste of Vengeance 01x24: (Apr/30/1964) As Sgt. Pingitore 
  The Machine That Played God 01x07: (Dec/05/1963) As Sgt. Aikes 

Ben Casey (1961) 
  The Last Splintered Spoke on the Old Burlesque Wheel 03x16: (Dec/25/1963) As Martin 
  Pack Up All My Cares and Woes 02x12: (Dec/17/1962) As guest star 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  On Thursday We Leave For Home 04x16: (May/02/1963) As Hank 
  The Fugitive 03x25: (Mar/09/1962) As Doctor, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The Hitch-Hiker 01x16: (Jan/22/1960) As Counterman 

The Beachcomber (1962) 
  Roll of Thunder 01x38: (Nov/06/1962) As Brink 

Leave It to Beaver (1957) 
  Wally's License 06x03: (Oct/11/1962) As Mr. Barnsdale 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  The Visitors 02x03: (Oct/11/1962) As Government Agent 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Counterfeit Crank 05x27: (Apr/28/1962) As Deputy Bowman 
  The Case of the Barefaced Witness 04x20: (Mar/18/1961) As Chief Hagerty 
  The Case of the Credulous Quarry 04x02: (Sep/24/1960) As Policeman 
  The Case of the Petulant Partner 02x25: (Apr/25/1959) As Sgt. Givens 

Have Gun, Will Travel (1957) 
  Silent Death, Secret Death 05x29: (Mar/31/1962) As Arthur 
  The Siege 04x28: (Apr/01/1961) As Doctor 
  Girl from Piccadilly 01x24: (Feb/22/1958) As Wilbur Macon 

The Untouchables (1959) (1959) 
  Element of Danger 03x19: (Mar/22/1962) As Daniel Gosden, [Uncredited]
  City Without a Name 03x09: (Dec/14/1961) As Arnold Wainwright, [Uncredited]
  The Organization 02x15: (Jan/26/1961) As George Cooper 

Rawhide (1959) 
  The Little Fishes 04x09: (Nov/24/1961) As Gilmore 
  Incident of the Captive 03x09: (Dec/16/1960) As Sheriff 
  Incident of a Burst of Evil 01x22: (Jun/26/1959) As Storekeeper 

Lassie (US) (1954) 
  Long Chase 07x29: (Apr/09/1961) As Doc Hayden 

Coronado 9 (1960) 
  Three's a Shroud 01x28: (Mar/14/1961) As Ted Bowen 

The Tall Man (1960) 
  The Lonely Star 01x05: (Oct/08/1960) As Townsman 

Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) 
  Journey for Josh 03x03: (Oct/05/1960) As Sheriff Tom Brice 
  Die by the Gun 01x14: (Dec/06/1958) As Sam Cameron 
  Shawnee Bill 01x05: (Oct/04/1958) As Sheriff 

Thriller (US) (1960) 
  Worse Than Murder 01x03: (Sep/27/1960) As Policeman 

77 Sunset Strip (1958) 
  Family Skeleton 02x36: (Jun/10/1960) As Chief Howard 
  Hit and Run 01x13: (Jan/02/1959) As  
  Casualty 01x04: (Oct/31/1958) As Humphries 

Black Saddle (1959) 
  The Indian Tree 02x17: (Feb/19/1960) As Jack Dutro 
  Client: Reynolds 01x19: (May/23/1959) As Denham Talbot 

The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp (1955) 
  The Case of Senor Huerto 05x24: (Feb/09/1960) As Horace Granby 
  Plague Carrier 04x13: (Dec/09/1958) As Lem Evans 
  Young Gun 02x29: (Mar/26/1957) As Hanford Craig (as Russell Bender) 
  Fight or Run 02x03: (Sep/11/1956) As Deacon 

Johnny Ringo (1959) 
  East is East 01x14: (Jan/07/1960) As Jason 

Cheyenne (1955) (1955) 
  Prisoner of Moon Mesa 04x06: (Nov/16/1959) As Edwards 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  The Law and the Gun 03x29: (Jun/04/1959) As Judge Peel 

Richard Diamond, Private Detective (1957) 
  Two for Paradise 03x10: (Apr/19/1959) As Sheriff 

M Squad (1957) 
  Woman from Paris 01x37: (Jun/06/1958) As Lt. Dan Casey 

Maverick (1957) 
  Trail West to Fury 01x21: (Feb/16/1958) As Doctor 

Trackdown (1957) 
  The Reward 01x13: (Jan/03/1958) As Sheriff John Kemp 

The Millionaire (1955) 
  Millionaire Frank Keegan 04x09: (Nov/20/1957) As Fred 
  The Story of Harvey Borden 03x11: (Nov/28/1956) As Burns 

The Adventures of Jim Bowie (1956) 
  The Pearl and the Crown 01x31: (Apr/05/1957) As Captain Gunderson 

You Are There (1953) 
  The Witch Trial at Salem, Massachusetts 01x09: (Mar/29/1953) As Nathaniel Cary 

The Veil (1958) 
  Food on the Table 01x03: (Unaired) As Calvin Logan 

Highway Patrol (1955) 
  Typhoid Carrier 02x06: (Unknown) As Dr. Walters 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Dangerous Assignment (1951) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Venetian Story 01x34 1951 As: Writer
The Bodyguard Story 01x25 1951 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Russ Bender Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..