Login or register  
TV

Frank Overton

Mostly Credited As: Frank Overton
Birth Name: Frank Emmons Overton
Date Of Birth: March 12, 1918 (Age 49)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Babylon, New York
Date Of Death: April 24, 1967
Cause Of Death: Heart Attack (Pacific Palisades, California, USA)

Frank Overton



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Search for Tomorrow (1951)As: Nathan Walsh #3 (1959)
Episode Cast Credits 

Bonanza (1959) 
  The Wormwood Cup 08x31: (Apr/23/1967) As Amos Crenshaw 
  The Storm 03x19: (Jan/28/1962) As Capt. Matthew White 

The Virginian (1962) 
  A Welcoming Town 05x26: (Mar/22/1967) As Sam Atkins 
  Smile of a Dragon 02x22: (Feb/26/1964) As Mr. Umber 
  Fifty Days to Moose Jaw 01x12: (Dec/12/1962) As Sam Cafferty 

Star Trek (1966) 
  This Side of Paradise 01x24: (Mar/02/1967) As Elias Sandoval, [Special Guest Stars]

The Invaders (1967) 
  Genesis 01x05: (Feb/07/1967) As Dr. Grayson 

Twelve O'Clock High (1964) 
  Golden Boy Had Nine Black Sheep 01x01: (Sep/18/1964) As Major Harvey Stovall, [Starring Roles]

Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963) 
  Leviathan Five 01x14: (Jan/30/1964) As Bill 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  Corridor 400 01x12: (Dec/27/1963) As Gene Farrell 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Story of Cain 07x13: (Dec/16/1963) As Doctor 
  The Lonnie Fallon Story 05x19: (Feb/07/1962) As Martin Jennings 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  Charile Wade Makes Lots of Shade 03x12: (Dec/12/1963) As John Oliver 

The Fugitive (1963) (1963) 
  Nightmare at Northoak 01x11: (Nov/26/1963) As Al Springer 

Route 66 (1960) (1960) 
  Soda Pop and Paper Flags 03x31: (May/24/1963) As Andy Ferguson 
  Where is Chick Lorrimer? Where Has She Gone? 03x13: (Dec/14/1962) As Peter Graham 
  The Quick and the Dead 01x13: (Jan/13/1961) As Cord 
  The Man on the Monkey Board 01x04: (Oct/28/1960) As Hanson 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  Death and the Joyful Woman 01x27: (Apr/12/1963) As George Felse 

Stoney Burke (1962) 
  Joby 01x23: (Mar/18/1963) As Chief Ramsey 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  Mute 04x05: (Jan/31/1963) As Harry Wheeler 
  Walking Distance 01x05: (Oct/30/1959) As Martin's Father, [Co-Guest Stars]

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Bluffing Blast 06x14: (Jan/10/1963) As Deputy D.A. Nelson Taylor 
  The Case of the Renegade Refugee 05x13: (Dec/09/1961) As Father Paul 

Sam Benedict (1962) 
  Where There's a Will 01x15: (Dec/22/1962) As Roger Colby 

Empire (1962) (1962) 
  The Tall Shadow 01x08: (Nov/20/1962) As Chuck Pierce 

Bus Stop (US) (1961) 
  Call Back Yesterday 01x11: (Dec/10/1961) As Jim Wylie 

Lawman (1958) 
  Cold Fear 03x38: (Jun/04/1961) As Frank Overton 

The Asphalt Jungle (1961) 
  The Professor 01x09: (May/28/1961) As Kevison 

The Rebel (1959) 
  Two Weeks 02x28: (Mar/26/1961) As John Galt 

Naked City (1958) 
  A Succession of Heartbeats 02x03: (Oct/26/1960) As Andrew Brent 

Thriller (US) (1960) 
  Child's Play 01x02: (Sep/20/1960) As Bart Hattering 

Tate (1960) 
  Comanche Scalps 01x08: (Aug/10/1960) As Amos Dundee 

Peter Gunn (1958) 
  Letter of the Law 02x35: (May/30/1960) As Henry Lockwood 

Riverboat (1959) 
  The Sellout 01x31: (Apr/18/1960) As Nick Logan, [Co-Guest Stars]

Adventures in Paradise (1959) 
  Judith 01x17: (Feb/01/1960) As Max Brodie 

One Step Beyond (1959) 
  The Justice Tree 02x16: (Jan/05/1960) As Calvin Gannis 

Black Saddle (1959) 
  The Deal 02x10: (Dec/04/1959) As Pete Hooker 

Studio One (1948) 
  Act of Mercy 10x06: (Oct/14/1957) As Dr. Manning 
  Plan For Escape 05x08: (Nov/17/1952) As Alan Wall 

Playwrights '56 (1955) 
  The Day the Trains Stopped Running 01x08: (Jan/03/1956) As Will Thompson 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  The Death of Billy the Kid 07x23: (Jul/24/1955) As guest star 
  The Dancers 06x13: (Mar/07/1954) As Davis 
  The Trip to Bountiful 05x15: (Mar/01/1953) As guest star 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Charm Bracelet 07x50: (Aug/11/1954) As guest star 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  The Power and the Prize 05x39: (May/24/1954) As Lester 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  A Child is Born 03x16: (Dec/22/1952) As Prefect 

Decoy (1957) 
  To Trap a Thief 01x04: (Unknown) As Bergen 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Frank Overton Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Downton Abbey could have a movie spin off

Downton Abbey could be soon about to hit cinema screens with a movie..

Winterwatch will return in January with a third series

'Winterwatch' will return in Janary for a new series of wildlife reports..

Marvel Has Its Luke Cage

Mike Colter ('Ringer', 'The Following', 'American Horror Story: Coven')..