Login or register  
TV

George Gaynes

Mostly Credited As: George Gaynes
Birth Name: George Jongejans
Date Of Birth: May 16, 1917 (Age 97)
Country Of Birth: Finland
Birth Place: Helsinki
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

George Gaynes


Veteran actor most known for his role as Commandant Lassard in the Police Academy movies.

George Gaynes
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Hearts Afire (1992)As: Senator Strobe Smithers (S01)
It's Punky Brewster (1985)As: Henry -- [Voice]
Punky Brewster (1984)As: Henry Warnimont
General Hospital (US) (1963)As: Frank Smith #1 (1980)
Search for Tomorrow (1951)As: Sam Reynolds #2 (1971)
Episode Cast Credits 

Chicago Hope (1994) 
  Back to the Future 03x02: (Sep/23/1996) As Brook Austin 
  Out of Africa 03x01: (Sep/16/1996) As Brook Austin 
  The Parent Rap 02x20: (Apr/29/1996) As Brook Austin 

The New Lassie (1989) 
  Halloween 01x06: (Oct/14/1989) As Mr. Ogilvy 

Matlock (1986) 
  The Power Brokers (2) 02x07: (Nov/03/1987) As Judge Hollis D. Dunaway 
  The Power Brokers (1) 02x06: (Oct/27/1987) As Judge Hollis D. Dunaway 

Hotel (1983) 
  Scapegoats 03x12: (Jan/22/1986) As Gerald Milburn 

The ABC Afterschool Special (1972) 
  Mom's On Strike 13x04: (Nov/14/1984) As Commander, [Starring Roles]

Blue Thunder (1984) 
  Payload 01x08: (Mar/09/1984) As Doctor Willi Von Hartig 

Quincy, M.E. (1976) 
  The Unquiet Grave 07x21: (Apr/07/1982) As Powell Dixon 
  Aftermath 04x16: (Feb/08/1979) As Airline Executive 

WKRP in Cincinnati (1978) 
  Jennifer's Home for Christmas 02x11: (Dec/17/1979) As Henri 

Stockard Channing: In Just Friends (1979) 
  Health May Be Hazardous 01x05: (Apr/01/1979) As Rock La Rue 

Carter Country (1977) 
  Out of the Closet 01x03: (Sep/29/1977) As Murdock 

Rich Man, Poor Man - Book II (1976) 
  Chapter 16 01x16: (Feb/01/1977) As Max Vincent 
  Chapter 14 01x14: (Jan/11/1977) As Max Vincent 
  Chapter 13 01x13: (Jan/04/1977) As Max Vincent 
  Chapter 12 01x12: (Dec/28/1976) As Max Vincent 

Delvecchio (1976) 
  Hot Spell 01x09: (Nov/14/1976) As Commissioner Schaub 

The Quest (1976) (1976) 
  Day of Outrage 01x04: (Oct/27/1976) As Gotham 

Black Sheep Squadron (1976) 
  Flying Misfits (2) 01x02: (Sep/21/1976) As Gen. Chennault 
  Flying Misfits (1) 01x01: (Sep/21/1976) As Gen. Chennault 

City of Angels (1976) (1976) 
  Palm Springs Answer 01x07: (Mar/23/1976) As Eisley 

McCloud (1970) 
  Fire! 06x03: (Nov/16/1975) As Floyd Spencer 

Cannon (1971) 
  The Avenger 04x07: (Oct/30/1974) As Edward Foxworth 

The Six Million Dollar Man (1974) 
  Nuclear Alert 02x01: (Sep/13/1974) As General Wiley, [Co-Guest Stars]

Columbo (1971) 
  Any Old Port in a Storm 03x02: (Oct/07/1973) As Frenchman 
  Étude in Black 02x01: (Sep/17/1972) As Everett, [Co-Guest Stars]

Search (1972) 
  In Search of Midas 01x08: (Nov/08/1972) As Major Giles Matthews 

Hogan's Heroes (1965) 
  Easy Come, Easy Go 06x15: (Jan/10/1971) As General 

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  Kiss the Queen Goodbye 02x25: (Mar/11/1970) As Thurman Elliott 

Mission: Impossible (1966) (1966) 
  The Elixir 03x07: (Nov/24/1968) As Dr. Paul van Bergner, [Co-Guest Stars]

Mannix (1967) 
  Who Will Dig the Graves? 02x08: (Nov/16/1968) As Professor Brendan 

Bonanza (1959) 
  The Late Ben Cartwright 09x22: (Mar/03/1968) As Purdy 

The Patty Duke Show (1963) 
  The Perfect Hostess 02x18: (Jan/13/1965) As Gaylord 

The Gallant Men (1962) 
  Operation Secret 01x19: (Feb/16/1963) As Major Neumann 

Empire (1962) (1962) 
  The Four Thumbs Story 01x15: (Jan/08/1963) As Johnson 

Cheyenne (1955) (1955) 
  Vengeance Is Mine 07x10: (Nov/26/1962) As Rod Deloplane 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


WKRP in Cincinnati (1978) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Up and Down the Dial 04x22 Apr/21/1982 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
George Gaynes Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Channel 4 Announce Alan Carr, '8 Out of 10 Cats', 'Googlebox' and 'The Last Leg' Specials

Channel 4 have announced the Christmas and New Year specials of ‘Alan..

Channel 4 Announce 'Obsessive Compulsive Cleaners' Christmas Special, as well as a raft of Food & Lifestyle Special's

Channel 4 have announced the details for ‘Obsessive Compulsive..

My Mad Fat Diary Third Series Confirmed by E4

Yesterday Channel 4 teased the third series of hit teen-drama 'My Mad Fat..