TV

Glyn Owen


Mostly Credited As: Glyn Owen
Sometimes Credited As: Glynn Owen

Birth Name: Griffith Owen
Date Of Birth: March 06, 1928 (Age 76)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Bolton, Lancashire, England
Date Of Death: September 10, 2004
Cause Of Death: Cancer related illness

Glyn Owen




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Howards' Way (1985)As: Jack Rolfe (1985-1990)
Ennal's Point (1982)As: Animal Morgan
The Brothers (1972)As: Edward Hammond #1 (1972)
The Rat Catchers (1966)As: Richard William Hurst
Richard the Lionheart (1962)As: Hugo
Coronation Street (1960)As: Norman Lindley (1965)
Emergency Ward 10 (1957)As: Dr. Patrick O'Meara
Episode Cast Credits 

Peak Practice (1993) 
  New Horizons 04x03: (Mar/12/1996) As Dr. Philip Ramsden 

Heartbeat (1992) 
  Primal Instinct 01x09: (Jun/05/1992) As DCI Paddy Merton 
  Primal Instinct 01x09: (Jun/05/1992) As DCI Paddy Merton 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As DCI Paddy Merton 

Pebble Mill At One (1972) 
  September 20, 1985 15x05: (Sep/20/1985) As Himself 
  September 20, 1985 15x05: (Sep/20/1985) As Himself 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  The Power of Kroll, Part Three 16x19: (Jan/06/1979) As Rohm-Dutt 
  The Power of Kroll, Part Three 16x19: (Jan/06/1979) As Rohm-Dutt 
  The Power of Kroll, Part Two 16x18: (Dec/30/1978) As Rohm-Dutt 
  The Power of Kroll, Part Two 16x18: (Dec/30/1978) As Rohm-Dutt 

The Professionals (1977) 
  Rogue 02x06: (Nov/11/1978) As Barry Martin 
  Rogue 02x06: (Nov/11/1978) As Barry Martin 

Blake's 7 (1978) 
  Cygnus Alpha 01x03: (Jan/16/1978) As Leylan 
  Space Fall 01x02: (Jan/09/1978) As Leylan 

You're On Your Own (1975) 
  No One Wants Any Trouble 01x02: (Mar/12/1975) As Julian King 
  No One Wants Any Trouble 01x02: (Mar/12/1975) As Julian King 

Orson Welles' Great Mysteries (1974) 
  Money to Burn 01x06: (Aug/10/1974) As Det. Inspector Cumberland 
  Money to Burn 01x06: (Aug/10/1974) As Det. Inspector Cumberland 

Dixon of Dock Green (1955) 
  Sleigh Ride 17x17: (Mar/06/1971) As Victor Davis 
  Sleigh Ride 17x17: (Mar/06/1971) As Victor Davis 

Doomwatch (1970) 
  The Web of Fear 02x08: (Feb/08/1971) As Griffiths 

The Wednesday Play (1964) 
  No Trams To Lime Street 09x23: (Mar/18/1970) As Old Cass 
  No Trams To Lime Street 09x23: (Mar/18/1970) As Old Cass 

The Troubleshooters (UK) (1965) 
  Doctor Liebling, I Presume 05x15: (Apr/21/1969) As Bill Brough 

Coronation Street (1960) 
  Wed 24 Feb, 1965 06x16: (Feb/24/1965) As Norman Lindley 
  Wed 24 Feb, 1965 06x16: (Feb/24/1965) As Norman Lindley 
  Mon 22 Feb, 1965 06x15: (Feb/22/1965) As Norman Lindley 
  Mon 22 Feb, 1965 06x15: (Feb/22/1965) As Norman Lindley 

R3 (1964) 
  The Critical Moment 01x10: (Jan/23/1965) As Captain Richards 
  The Critical Moment 01x10: (Jan/23/1965) As Captain Richards 

No Hiding Place (1959) 
  Greetings from a 12-Bore 06x10: (Jun/08/1964) As Sheldon 
  Greetings from a 12-Bore 06x10: (Jun/08/1964) As Sheldon 

The Saint (1962) 
  The Fellow Traveller 02x01: (Sep/19/1963) As Supt. Kinglake 

Z Cars (1962) 
  Come On The Lads 02x40: (Jun/19/1963) As Barney 
  Come On The Lads 02x40: (Jun/19/1963) As Barney 

Out of This World (UK) (1962) 
  Impostor 01x05: (Jul/21/1962) As Frank Nelson 
  Impostor 01x05: (Jul/21/1962) As Frank Nelson 

You Can't Win (1961) 
  The One That Got Away 01x02: (Oct/12/1961) As Detective Sergeant Holliday 
  The One That Got Away 01x02: (Oct/12/1961) As Detective Sergeant Holliday 

H.G. Wells' Invisible Man (1959) 
  The Rocket 02x11: (Jun/21/1959) As Smith (Ronald Smith) 
  The Rocket 02x11: (Jun/21/1959) As Smith (Ronald Smith) 

William Tell (1958) 
  The Master Spy 01x35: (May/18/1959) As Anton 
  The Master Spy 01x35: (May/18/1959) As Anton 
  The Bride 01x15: (Dec/22/1958) As Anton 

The Trollenberg Terror (1956) 
  The Giggles of Madness 01x03: (Dec/29/1956) As George Brett 
  The Giggles of Madness 01x03: (Dec/29/1956) As George Brett 

The Adventures of Black Beauty (1972) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Bridges 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Bridges 

Behind Closed Doors (1958) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As guest star 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As guest star 

Crown Court (1972) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Raymond Deane 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Raymond Deane 

The Enigma Files (1980) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Jack Hanlon 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Jack Hanlon 

Casualty (1986) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As John Carter 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As John Carter 

Survivors (1975) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Bernard Huxley 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Bernard Huxley 

Open Air (1986) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

Dr. Finlay's Casebook (1962) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Davie Cowan 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Davie Cowan 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Glyn Owen Quotes

No quotes added for this person