Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

John Bennett


Mostly Credited As: John Bennett
Sometimes Credited As: John Bennet

Birth Name: John David Bennett
Date Of Birth: May 08, 1928 (Age 76)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Beckenham, Kent, England
Date Of Death: April 11, 2005
Cause Of Death: Unknown (London, England)





TV Appearances

Main cast 
Jason and the Argonauts (2000)As: Idas
Mulberry (1992)As: The Stranger
Return to Treasure Island (1986)As: Garcia
Fathers and Sons (1971)As: Pavel Kirsanov
Lorna Doone (1963) (1963)As: Tom Faggus
Episode Cast Credits 

Waking the Dead (2001) 
  Subterraneans (2) 05x06: (Oct/03/2005) As Professor Rosenthal 

Rome (2007) (2005) 
  The Ram Has Touched The Wall 01x05: (Sep/25/2005) As Elderly Priest 

Rosemary and Thyme (2003) 
  Orpheus In The Undergrowth 02x02: (Oct/08/2004) As Henry Vogel 

New Tricks (2003) 
  1984 01x03: (Apr/15/2004) As Graham Moore 

The Bill (1984) 
  Episode 155 19x80: (Oct/08/2003) As Mustapha Ari 
  They Also Serve 07x72: (Sep/05/1991) As R.T. Operator 

Seven Wonders of the Industrial World (2003) 
  The Great Ship 01x01: (Sep/04/2003) As John Donovan 

Doctors (2000) 
  Famous Last Words 04x01: (Jan/06/2003) As Leo Fisk 

Casualty (1986) 
  Taking It All Back to the Streets 16x38: (Jun/15/2002) As Ray 

The Infinite Worlds of H.G. Wells (2001) 
  The Truth About Pyecraft / The Stolen Bacillus 01x03: (Aug/07/2001) As Mr Jagger 

Holby City (1999) 
  New Beginnings 03x28: (May/22/2001) As Bruce Holden 
  The Mourning After 03x27: (May/15/2001) As Bruce Holden 

Jonathan Creek (1997) 
  The Three Gamblers 03x06: (Jan/02/2000) As Frank Geiger 

Heartbeat (1992) 
  Old Ties 08x22: (Feb/14/1999) As Terence Young 

Murder Most Horrid (1991) 
  The Body Politic 03x04: (May/31/1996) As Det Chief Insp. Graham Barlow 

Cadfael (1994) 
  The Leper of St Giles 01x03: (Jun/12/1994) As Lazarus the Leper 

Jake and the Fatman (1987) 
  Just You, Just Me 05x12: (Jan/22/1992) As Officer #2 

Hunter (1984) (1984) 
  The Nightmare 06x11: (Jan/13/1990) As Uniform Officer 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Tenth Man 38x01: (Dec/04/1988) As Jules 

Miss Marple (1984) 
  Sleeping Murder 01x06: (Jan/11/1987) As Richard Erskine 

Tales of the Unexpected (1979) 
  Depart in Peace 02x10: (May/03/1980) As Royden 

The Professionals (1977) 
  Backtrack 03x02: (Nov/03/1979) As Inspector Truitt 

Blake's 7 (1978) 
  Weapon 02x03: (Jan/23/1979) As Coser 

Lillie (1978) 
  Home on the Range 01x10: (Nov/26/1978) As Abe Hummell 

Anna Karenina (1977) (1977) 
  Episode 8 01x08: (Nov/13/1977) As Mihailov 
  Episode 7 01x07: (Nov/06/1977) As Mihailov 

1990 (1977) 
  Witness 01x07: (Oct/24/1977) As Prosecutor 

Survivors (1975) 
  Sparks 03x08: (May/04/1977) As Jim 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  The Talons of Weng-Chiang, Part Five 14x25: (Mar/26/1977) As Li H'sen Chang 
  The Talons of Weng-Chiang, Part Four 14x24: (Mar/19/1977) As Li H'sen Chang 
  The Talons of Weng-Chiang, Part Three 14x23: (Mar/12/1977) As Li H'sen Chang 
  The Talons of Weng-Chiang, Part Two 14x22: (Mar/05/1977) As Li H'sen Chang 

I, Claudius (1976) 
  Fool's Luck 01x11: (Nov/22/1976) As Xenophon 

Z Cars (1962) 
  Manslaughter 11x02: (Jan/12/1976) As Det. Chief Supt. Pointer 
  Mother And Child 07x112: (Jun/11/1973) As Harry Page 
  Trumpet Voluntary 02x17: (Jan/09/1963) As Ringer 

Play of the Month (1965) 
  Strife 10x08: (May/18/1975) As Harness 
  Ross 06x02: (Oct/18/1970) As Turkish general 

Porridge (1974) 
  New Faces Old Hands 01x01: (Sep/05/1974) As Medical Officer 

Fall of Eagles (1974) 
  Dress Rehearsal 01x09: (May/22/1974) As Georges Clemenceau 

The Edwardians (1972) 
  Daisy 01x07: (Jan/02/1973) As Frank Harris 

The Shadow of the Tower (1972) 
  The King Without a Face 01x13: (Mar/30/1972) As De Puebla 
  The Fledgling 01x12: (Mar/23/1972) As De Puebla 
  The Princely Gift 01x08: (Feb/24/1972) As De Puebla 

The Troubleshooters (UK) (1965) 
  Personally I Think He Looks Like Me 07x10: (Nov/22/1971) As Jacques Couteau 

Brett (1971) 
  The Day Of The Dead 01x11: (Jun/28/1971) As Covallo 

Ryan International (1970) 
  Angel Unawares 01x02: (Sep/21/1970) As Pierre Petraud 

The Avengers (1961) 
  False Witness 06x07: (Nov/06/1968) As Sykes 
  The Hour that Never Was 04x09: (Nov/27/1965) As Camp Cook 
  A Surfeit of H2O 04x08: (Nov/20/1965) As Heckler 2 
  Mission to Montreal 02x05: (Oct/27/1962) As Marson 

Thirty-Minute Theatre (1965) 
  Another Moon Called Earth 01x74: (Jun/28/1967) As Albert 

The Saint (1962) 
  The Gadget Lovers 05x23: (Apr/21/1967) As Muller 
  The Contract 03x14: (Jan/07/1965) As Ardossi 
  The Good Medicine 02x21: (Feb/06/1964) As Alfredo (as John Bennet) 
  The Wonderful War 02x16: (Jan/02/1964) As Raschid 

The Forsyte Saga (1967) (1967) 
  Into the Dark 01x07: (Feb/18/1967) As Philip Bosinney 
  Decisions 01x06: (Feb/11/1967) As Philip Bosinney 
  A Man of Property 01x05: (Feb/04/1967) As Philip Bosinney 
  Dinner at Swithin's 01x04: (Jan/28/1967) As Philip Bosinney 

Dixon of Dock Green (1955) 
  You Can't Buy a Miracle 12x24: (Mar/12/1966) As Victor Lane 

Softly, Softly (1966) 
  Over Take... 01x08: (Feb/23/1966) As Everitt 

Detective (1964) 
  Father Brown, The Quick One 01x18: (Jul/27/1964) As Herbert 

No Hiding Place (1959) 
  The Breakout 06x13: (Jul/06/1964) As Percy Clayton 
  Two-Time Loser 02x20: (Sep/15/1960) As Meyer 

Sir Francis Drake (1961) 
  The Governor's Revenge 01x11: (Jan/21/1962) As Tomas 

The Strange World Of Gurney Slade (1960) 
  Episode 3 01x03: (Nov/05/1960) As Napoleon 

Crown Court (1972) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Dr. Martin Stanislaus 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Science Fiction Theatre (1955) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Marked Danger 01x11 Jun/18/1955 As: Story
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
John Bennett Quotes

No quotes added for this person