Login or register  
TV

Robert Holmes

Mostly Credited As: Robert Holmes
Birth Name: Robert Colin Holmes
Date Of Birth: 1928
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Hertfordshire, England
Date Of Death: May 24, 1986




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Doctor Who (1963) 
  The Brain of Morbius, Part Four 13x20: (Jan/24/1976) As Mind Battle Face, [Uncredited]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Doctor Who (1963)• Staff Writer
• Script Editor (1974-1977)
Doctor Who (2005) (2005)• Created By (Autons, Sontarans)
The Nightmare Man (1981)• Dramatised by

Episode Crew


Bergerac (1981) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Winner Takes All 05x02 Jan/10/1987 As: Writer
A Cry in the Night 03x07 Jan/14/1984 As: Writer
Prime Target 02x04 Jan/30/1983 As: Writer
Doctor Who (1963) (Credited in 68 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 68 episode crew credits
The Trial of a Time Lord, Part Thirteen (The Ultimate Foe) 23x13 Nov/29/1986 As: Writer
The Trial of a Time Lord, Part Four (The Mysterious Planet) 23x04 Sep/27/1986 As: Writer
The Trial of a Time Lord, Part Three (The Mysterious Planet) 23x03 Sep/20/1986 As: Writer
The Trial of a Time Lord, Part Two (The Mysterious Planet) 23x02 Sep/13/1986 As: Writer
The Trial of a Time Lord, Part One (The Mysterious Planet) 23x01 Sep/06/1986 As: Writer
Blake's 7 (1978) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Orbit 04x11 Dec/07/1981 As: Writer
Traitor 04x03 Oct/12/1981 As: Writer
Gambit 02x11 Mar/20/1979 As: Writer
Killer 02x07 Feb/20/1979 As: Writer
Dead of Night (1972) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Return Flight 01x02 Nov/12/1972 As: Writer
The Saint (1962) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Scales of Justice 06x11 Jan/22/1969 As: Writer
Undermind (1965) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
End Signal 01x11 Sep/25/1965 As: Writer
Waves of Sound 01x10 Jul/10/1965 As: Writer
Public Eye (UK) (1965) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
You Think It'll Be Marvellous - but It's Always a Rabbit 01x10 Mar/27/1965 As: Writer
Dr. Finlay's Casebook (1962) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Charity, Dr. Finlay 03x07 Feb/14/1965 As: Writer
The Doctor Cried 02x40 Jun/28/1964 As: Writer
The Old Indomitable 02x36 May/31/1964 As: Writer
The Hallelujah Stakes 02x33 May/10/1964 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

For several months in 1945, he was the youngest officer in the British Army at 17.

Robert Holmes Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Eli Roth, Madeleine Martin and Madeline Brewer Discuss Season 2 of ‘Hemlock Grove’

  The Netflix original series ‘Hemlock Grove’ now officially has two..

'David Attenborough's Conquest of the Skies' Announced

'David Attenborough's Conquest of the Skies 3D' (3x60), the latest..

LIVE: The Commonwealth Games 2014 - Opening Ceremony!

Join us tonight for live updates from Celtic Park, Glasgow as the opening..