Login or register  
TV

Tim Wilson

Mostly Credited As: Tim Wilson
Birth Name: Timothy Collins Wilson
Date Of Birth: August 05, 1961 (Age 52)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Columbus, Georgia
Date Of Death: February 26, 2014
Cause Of Death: Heart attack

Tim Wilson


Tim Wilson billed himself as a philosopher and musicologist. He was also one of the best-known purveyors of southern humor in America.

Tim Wilson was born in what he called "the entertainment capital of the world," Columbus, Georgia, on August 5, 1961. Early in life Wilson was a class cut-up (in spite of -- or maybe because of -- the fact that both his parents were teachers), telling jokes and performing skits. The entertainment bug had bitten him, and Wilson spent most of his teenage years playing guitar and performing. While in high school he wrote concert reviews for the local paper, as much as for the experience as for the free admission.

At an Atlanta Rhythm Section concert, Wilson met Roy Yeager, the band's drummer, and passed along a demo that Wilson had made. Yeager saw promise in Wilson and recorded him along with Dean Daughtry, ARS's piano player. The sessions were never released, but the fire was lit: Tim Wilson had to sing.

Wilson went to Presbyterian College in Clinton, South Carolina, where he majored in English and continued to attempt to hammer out a career in music. All of his musical doors were closed, so Wilson returned to his childhood love of performing for laughs. He auditioned for an won an HBO-sponsored comedy competition, which resulted in early appearances on Showtime's Comedy Club Network and The Tonight Show With Jay Leno.

In the early 1990s, Wilson met the country comedy duo of Pinkard and Bowden. The three of them wrote "Arab, Alabama," which Pinkard and Bowden recorded. The success of the song on the Billboard country charts (one of the few comedy numbers to chart) caused Wilson to focus on combining his two loves -- comedy and music -- into a single act.

Thanks to his friends in the Atlanta Rhythm Section, Wilson was able to get a record deal with Southern Tracks Records. In 1993 he released his first album, Tough Crowd, and scored a charted hit with the song "Garth Brooks Has Ruined My Life." During this time he also co-wrote Jeff Foxworthy's "Twelve Redneck Days of Christmas" and released three more albums on Southern Tracks. His popularity on the comedy circuit caused Capitol Records to sign him to a deal in 1999, one of the few comedians to obtain a major-label record deal.

It's a Sorry World was his first album on Capitol, featuring new songs as well as updated versions of some of the songs he recorded during his Southern Tracks days. Thanks to his albums and frequent appearances on radio's Bob & Tom Show, Wilson's popularity continued to grow. He also branched out, appearing as an actor in Grace Under Fire and as a frequent commentator on various shows on the CMT channel.

Wilson and his wife lived in Louisville for a number of years, then moved to Nashville, where Wilson worked as a record producer as well as on his comedy.

Wilson mentioned in performances that he had been diagnosed with diabetes (his brother, who had been his road manager, had to quit because of his diabetes), and he was a heavy smoker. On February 26, 2014 Wilson suffered a fatal heart attack while visiting his brother in his hometown of Columbus, Georgia. He was just 52 years old.

Wilson's legacy is one of making people laugh and think simultaneously.

Discography:
Tough Crowd
Waking Up the Neighborhood
Low Class Love Affair
Tuned Up
Songs for the Mentally Disturbed
It's a Sorry World
Gettin' My Mind Right
Hillbilly Homeboy
I Should've Married My Father-in-Law
Certified Aluminum
Super Bad Sounds of the 70s
The Real Twang Thing
But I Could Be Wrong
Mr. Wislon Explains America
Caffeine Wired, Nervous and Pale

Best-Known Songs:
Jeff Gordon's Gay (a/k/a The Jeff Gordon Song)
Garth Brooks Has Ruined My Life
First Baptist Bar and Grill
Church League Softball Fist Fight
But I Could Be Wrong

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Grace Under Fire (1993) 
  Jimmy Goes Away 02x26: (May/24/1995) As Fred 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Tim co-wrote "The Redneck 12 Days of Christmas" with Jeff Foxworthy.

Tim Wilson Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Colin Salmon Announced As Narrator for New BBC Two Natural History Series, 'Wonders of the Monsoon'

Colin Salmon (‘Prime Suspect’ and ‘24: Live another Day’) will..

David Walliams and Jessica Raine To Star in new adaptation of Agatha Christie's Partners In Crime

Today BBC One have announced they will be presenting a new adaptation of..

EastEnders Cast Maria Friedman as Elaine Peacock, Linda Carter's Mother

Maria Friedman will be guest starring in ‘Eastenders’ later this..