Login or register  
TV

Arthur Hewlett

Mostly Credited As: Arthur Hewlett
Birth Name: Arthur Reginald Hewlett
Date Of Birth: March 12, 1907 (Age 107)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Southampton, England
Date Of Death: March, 1997

Arthur Hewlett



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Moondial (1988)As: 'Old' World
Castle Haven (1969)As: Tobias Angell
The Avengers (1961)As: One-Twelve (S01-S03)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Ruth Rendell Mysteries (1987) 
  The Veiled One 02x03: (Dec/17/1989) As Archie Greaves 

A Gentleman's Club (1988) 
  The Actor 01x02: (Sep/30/1988) As Percy 

Jim Henson's The Storyteller (1988) 
  A Story Short 01x04: (Jun/05/1988) As Page 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  The Trial of a Time Lord, Part Twelve (Terror of the Vervoids) 23x12: (Nov/22/1986) As Corpse, [Uncredited]
  The Trial of a Time Lord, Part Eleven (Terror of the Vervoids) 23x11: (Nov/15/1986) As Corpse, [Uncredited]
  The Trial of a Time Lord, Part Ten (Terror of the Vervoids) 23x10: (Nov/08/1986) As Kimber 
  The Trial of a Time Lord, Part Nine (Terror of the Vervoids) 23x09: (Nov/01/1986) As Kimber 

That's My Boy (1981) 
  Jezebel 05x03: (Mar/07/1986) As Dr. Sharp 
  Moving In 04x02: (Jan/25/1985) As Dr. Sharp 

Bleak House (1985) (1985) 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Apr/17/1985) As Waggoner 

Blackadder (1983) 
  The Archbishop 01x03: (Jun/29/1983) As Godfrey, Archbishop of Canterbury/William, Bishop of London 

Lady Killers (1980) 
  A Boy's Best Friend 02x07: (Aug/21/1981) As Mr. Biffen 

BBC Television Shakespeare (1978) 
  The Winter's Tale 03x04: (Feb/08/1981) As Old Shepard 
  Twelfth Night 02x04: (Jan/06/1980) As Priest 
  As You Like It 01x03: (Dec/17/1978) As Adam 

Shoestring (1979) 
  The Farmer Had a Wife 02x05: (Nov/02/1980) As Jim, Bowls Player 

I Didn't Know You Cared (1975) 
  What's In A Name? 04x06: (Jun/19/1979) As Herbert Lowfield 

Blake's 7 (1978) 
  The Keeper 02x12: (Mar/27/1979) As Old Man 

Edward the Seventh (1975) 
  An Experiment in Education 01x02: (Apr/08/1975) As Lord Aberdeen 

Emmerdale (1972) 
  Tuesday 22nd May 1973 02x42: (May/22/1973) As Dr. Grant 
  Monday 21st May 1973 02x41: (May/21/1973) As Dr. Grant 
  Monday 14th May 1973 02x39: (May/14/1973) As Dr. Grant 

Lord Peter Wimsey (1972) 
  The Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club (Part 1): Mysterious Circumstances 02x01: (Feb/01/1973) As Woodward 

Brett (1971) 
  Fit To Print 01x06: (May/24/1971) As Elliott 

Menace (1970) 
  The Millicent Sisters, Edward De Bruno And Ruth - Where Are They Now? 01x05: (Oct/27/1970) As Lomas Winstanley 

Detective (1964) 
  Sir Luke Frinsby, The Public School Murder 03x03: (Sep/21/1969) As Padre 

The Troubleshooters (UK) (1965) 
  Over The Hill 05x26: (Jul/14/1969) As Bellinshaw 
  Borrowed Time 01x13: (Sep/29/1965) As Company Doctor 

The Jazz Age (1968) 
  Mister Jack Hollins Against Fate 01x07: (Oct/22/1968) As Samuels 
  Post Mortem 01x02: (Sep/17/1968) As Bishop 

No Hiding Place (1959) 
  You Don't Think Twice 09x13: (Jul/27/1966) As Mr. Randolph 
  Smokey 07x14: (May/03/1965) As Mr. Lovejoy 
  The Widower 03x06: (Mar/10/1961) As Dr. MacAlister 

Theatre 625 (1964) 
  The Queen and Jackson 03x23: (Mar/13/1966) As Bream, QC 

Sherlock Holmes (1965) (1965) 
  The Six Napoleons 01x07: (Mar/27/1965) As Josiah Brown 

The Saint (1962) 
  The Elusive Ellshaw 02x05: (Oct/17/1963) As Gunsmith 

The Avengers (1961) 
  The Sell-Out 02x09: (Nov/24/1962) As One-Twelve 

Police Surgeon (1960) 
  Wilful Neglect 01x05: (Oct/08/1960) As Willington 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Arthur Hewlett Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on this year's 'Text Santa' on ITV

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on the 'Coronation Street' special..

Emmerdale's Natalie J Robb would like to see a truce between Moira and Charity

Natalie J Robb who plays Moira on Emmerdale has revealed that she’d..

Emma Willis hints that there will be a stellar cast for January's Celebrity Big Brother

Emma Willis has hinted that the next series of Celebrity Big Brother will..