Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

David Haig


Mostly Credited As: David Haig
Sometimes Credited As: David Haigh

Birth Name: David Haig Collum Ward
Date Of Birth: September 20, 1955 (Age 59)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Aldershot, England

David Haig




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Ivor the Invisible (2014)As: Park Keeper -- [Voice]
Yes, Prime Minister (2013) (2013)As: Jim Hacker
The Wright Way (2013)As: Gerald Wright
My Boy Jack (2007)As: Rudyard Kipling
"A" for Andromeda (2006) (2006)As: General Vandenberg
Keeping Mum (1997)As: Richard Beare
The Thin Blue Line (1995)As: DI Derek Grim
Love On A Branch Line (1994)As: Lionel Virley
Nice Day at the Office (1994)As: Chris Selwyn
The Moon Stallion (1978)As: Todman
Episode Cast Credits 

Penny Dreadful (2014) 
  And They Were Enemies 02x10: (Jul/05/2015) As Oscar Putney 
  And Hell Itself My Only Foe 02x09: (Jun/28/2015) As Oscar Putney 
  Glorious Horrors 02x06: (Jun/07/2015) As Oscar Putney 
  Evil Spirits in Heavenly Places 02x04: (May/24/2015) As Oscar Putney 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  July 9, 2013 14x190: (Jul/09/2013) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  April 22, 2013 07x171: (Apr/22/2013) As Himself 

The Alan Titchmarsh Show (2007) 
  Series 10, Episode 11 10x11: (Jan/30/2012) As Himself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 16, Show 62 16x62: (Nov/29/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Strike Back (2010) 
  Project Dawn, Episode 8 02x08: (Oct/09/2011) As Christopher Manning 
  Project Dawn, Episode 7 02x07: (Oct/02/2011) As Christopher Manning 

The Michael Ball Show (2010) 
  Series 1, Show 26 01x26: (Sep/20/2010) As Himself 

Agatha Christie's Marple (2004) 
  Murder Is Easy 04x02: (Sep/13/2009) As Major Hugh Horton 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  The Glitch 12x04: (Jul/21/2009) As George Jeffers, [Starring Roles]

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Miss Marple, Series IV: (2) Murder is Easy 39x21: (Jul/12/2009) As Major Hugh Horton 
  My Boy Jack 38x12: (Apr/20/2008) As Rudyard Kipling 

My Family (2000) 
  The Guru 09x08: (May/07/2009) As Jeremy Livingstone 

Mr. Bean (1990) 
  Mr Bean's Wedding (Mar/16/2007) As Father of the Bride 

Hustle (2004) 
  The Last Gamble 01x06: (Mar/30/2004) As Anthony Reeve 

Dalziel and Pascoe (1996) 
  A Sweeter Lazarus 05x01: (Jul/01/2000) As David Hallingsworth 

Wycliffe (1994) 
  Charades 02x03: (Jul/02/1995) As David Miller 

The Bill (1984) 
  Secrets 10x19: (Feb/15/1994) As Brian Linton 

Alleyn Mysteries (1990) 
  A Man Lay Dead 01x01: (Apr/18/1993) As Arthur Wilde 

Inspector Morse (1987) 
  Dead on Time 06x01: (Feb/26/1992) As Peter Rhodes 

Campion (1989) 
  Sweet Danger Part Two 02x02: (Jan/19/1990) As Guffy Randall 
  Sweet Danger Part One 02x01: (Jan/12/1990) As Guffy Randall 

Dramarama (1983) 
  Badger 07x03: (Jun/26/1989) As Bill Brock 

Hannay (1988) 
  The Good Samaritan 02x04: (Feb/21/1989) As Conrad Smith 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  The Leisure Hive, Part Four 18x04: (Sep/20/1980) As Pangol 
  The Leisure Hive, Part Three 18x03: (Sep/13/1980) As Pangol 
  The Leisure Hive, Part Two 18x02: (Sep/06/1980) As Pangol 
  The Leisure Hive, Part One 18x01: (Aug/30/1980) As Pangol 

Blake's 7 (1978) 
  Rumours of Death 03x08: (Feb/25/1980) As Forres 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Masterpiece (1971) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
My Boy Jack 38x12 Apr/20/2008 As: Screenplay
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He is a distant relative of Field Marshal Douglas Haig, 1st Earl Haig, the commander of the British First Army from 1914 to 1915 and the commander of British Expeditionary Force from 1915 to 1918.

David Haig Quotes

No quotes added for this person