Login or register
TV

Richard Hurndall

Richard Hurndall Mostly Credited As: Richard Hurndall
Birth Name: Richard Gibbon Hurndall
Date Of Birth: November 03, 1910 (Age 73)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Darlington, Durham, England
Date Of Death: April 13, 1984


Richard Gibbon Hurndall was a British stage, film, radio, and television actor. Though he performed in a variety of roles, he is known to Doctor Who fans as the 2nd actor to play The First Doctor in popular science fiction show Doctor Who.

Richard Hurndall was born in Darlington. After training with The Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts, he starred in several plays at Stratford-upon-Avon.

In 1983, to celebrate the 20th anniversary of the long-running show Doctor Who, producer John Nathan-Turner planned a very special event, The Five Doctors, a 90 minute episode to feature all of the actors to play the role of the Doctor up through and including the fifth and current occupant, Peter Davidson.

However, the actor who played the First Doctor, William Hartnell, had sadly died in 1975 just 3 years after appearing in "The Three Doctors". The show's unofficial fan consultant, Ian Levine, had seen Richard in Blake's 7, another BBC series, and suggested him to the producers as a possible replacement for Hartnell. Richard eventually won the role of the recast for the First Dr Who, playing him as acerbic and temperamental but in some ways wiser than his successors. When Tom Baker pulled out of appearing on "The Five Doctors' it gave Hurndall a greater partof the action.
Sadly Richard Gibbon Hurndall died at the age of 73 in London one year after The Five Doctors had aired.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Love in a Cold Climate (1980) (1980)As: Lord Montdore
Oil Strike North (1975)As: Charles Wayman
The Inheritors (1974)As: Mackie
The Regiment (1972)As: Colonel Frederick Gaunt
It's Murder. But Is It Art? (1972)As: Brigadier Austin Binghop
Spindoe (1967)As: Henry Mackleson
Breaking Point (UK) (1966)As: Sir Alfred
United! (1965)As: Donald Parry
Episode Cast Credits 

Bergerac (1981) 
  Ice Maiden 03x04: (Dec/24/1983) As Maxwell Flagg 

Doctor Who (1963) 
  The Five Doctors (Nov/25/1983) As The First Doctor 

Blake's 7 (1978) 
  Assassin 04x07: (Nov/09/1981) As Nebrox 

Love in a Cold Climate (1980) (1980) 
  Heir Apparent 01x05: (Nov/26/1980) As Lord Montdore 
  The Merry Widower 01x04: (Nov/19/1980) As Lord Montdore 
  Coming Out 01x02: (Nov/05/1980) As Lord Montdore 
  Child Hunt 01x01: (Oct/29/1980) As Lord Montdore 

Van der Valk (1972) 
  In Hazard 03x10: (Nov/07/1977) As Magistrate 
  Destroying Angel 01x02: (Sep/20/1972) As Albert Picard 

1990 (1977) 
  Voice From the Past 01x05: (Oct/10/1977) As Avery 

A Roof Over My Head (1977) 
  A Roof Over My Head (a.k.a. Pilot) 01x01: (Apr/05/1977) As Sir Phillip Comer 

Playhouse: The Mind Beyond (1976) 
  The Daedalus Equations 01x04: (Oct/20/1976) As Sherbourne 

Father Brown (1974) 
  The Arrow of Heaven 01x12: (Dec/12/1974) As Father Superior 

The Protectors (1972) 
  Trial 02x21: (Feb/08/1974) As Judge Cronin 

Hadleigh (1969) 
  Gentlemen and Players 03x07: (Aug/03/1973) As Sir George Osborne 

War and Peace (1972) 
  The Road to Life 01x19: (Feb/01/1973) As Count Rostopchin 

Crown Court (1972) 
  Who Is Benedetto Trovato? Regina v Starkie : Part 1 01x31: (Dec/20/1972) As Gustav de Montalk 

The Onedin Line (1971) 
  Frisco Bound 02x08: (Nov/12/1972) As Sir Walter Teal 

Jason King (1971) 
  Constance Missal 01x13: (Jan/12/1972) As Collingwood 

The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes (1971) 
  The Ripening Rubies 01x12: (Dec/02/1971) As Lord Faber 

The Troubleshooters (UK) (1965) 
  Shangri-La And All That Jazz 07x08: (Nov/08/1971) As Monsieur Delouvrier 

The Persuaders! (1971) 
  Take Seven 01x03: (Oct/01/1971) As David Conron 

The Guardians (1971) 
  Pursuit 01x02: (Jul/17/1971) As Sir Francis Wainwright 

Paul Temple (1969) 
  Death for Divers' Reasons 03x05: (Feb/14/1971) As Reggie Fairbright 

Menace (1970) 
  The Innocent 01x13: (Dec/22/1970) As Whiteacre 

Callan (1967) 
  The Same Trick Twice Over 03x03: (Apr/22/1970) As Surtees 

Codename (1970) 
  A Walk with the Lions 01x03: (Apr/21/1970) As Arturo 

Doomwatch (1970) 
  Spectre at the Feast 01x09: (Apr/13/1970) As Whitehead 

Counterstrike (UK) (1969) 
  Backlash 01x08: (Oct/27/1969) As Lord Falcon 

Judge Dee (1969) 
  A Place of Great Evil 01x02: (Apr/15/1969) As Abbot 

The Avengers (1961) 
  Legacy of Death 06x09: (Nov/20/1968) As Farrer 

Dr. Finlay's Casebook (1962) 
  It's The System 06x10: (Dec/04/1967) As Dr. Ross 

Softly, Softly (1966) 
  Do You Believe In Ghosts? 01x16: (Apr/20/1966) As Mason 

Gideon's Way (1964) 
  The Night Lifers 01x12: (Jan/09/1965) As Mr. King 

The Wednesday Play (1964) 
  A Crack In The Ice 01x01: (Oct/28/1964) As Narrator 

No Hiding Place (1959) 
  Hanging by a Thread 06x21: (Aug/31/1964) As Greenwell 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Played The 1st Doctor in a single episode of Doctor Who.

Richard Hurndall Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

NBC Shoots Down 'Will & Grace' Reunion Rumors

    Earlier today, it was reported that the cast and crew of 'Will..

Happy Administrative Professionals’ Day: 10 Favorite TV Office Assistants

Yesterday, we embraced Earth Day, and today is the day we celebrate office..

‘The Following’s Penultimate Episode: [SPOILER] Is Nevermore

Warning: The following article contains major spoilers from tonight’s..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor