Login or register  
TV

Stratford Johns

Mostly Credited As: Stratford Johns
Sometimes Credited As: Stratford Jones

Birth Name: Alan Stratford Johns
Date Of Birth: September 25, 1925 (Age 76)
Country Of Birth: South Africa
Birth Place: Pietermaritzburg
Date Of Death: January 29, 2002
Cause Of Death: Heart Condition

Stratford Johns



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Union Castle (1982)As: Evan Evans, Lord Mountainash
Jack the Ripper (1973)As: Det. Chief Supt. Barlow
Barlow at Large (1971)As: Det. Chief Supt. Barlow
Softly, Softly (1966)As: DCS Charlie Barlow (1966-1972)
Z Cars (1962)As: DCI Charlie Barlow (1962-1965)
Episode Cast Credits 

Heartbeat (1992) 
  Fall Out 08x02: (Sep/13/1998) As Cyril Isaiah Greengrass 
  The Family Way 07x07: (Oct/12/1997) As Cyril Isaiah Greengrass 

Murder Most Horrid (1991) 
  Dying Live 03x03: (May/24/1996) As Mr. Maddox 

Noel's Telly Years (1996) 
  Series 1, 1962 01x01: (Jan/08/1996) As Himself 

Surprise, Surprise (1984) 
  Series 12, Show 9 12x09: (Jun/25/1995) As Himself 

Wogan (1982) 
  Series 12, Show 5 12x05: (Jan/17/1992) As Himself 

Breakfast Time (UK) (1983) 
  Episode 221 01x221: (Nov/21/1983) As Himself 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  Four to Doomsday, Part Four 19x08: (Jan/26/1982) As Monarch 
  Four to Doomsday, Part Three 19x07: (Jan/25/1982) As Monarch 
  Four to Doomsday, Part Two 19x06: (Jan/19/1982) As Monarch 
  Four to Doomsday, Part One 19x05: (Jan/18/1982) As Monarch 

Great Expectations (1981) (1981) 
  Episode 11 01x11: (Dec/13/1981) As Abel Magwitch 
  Episode 9 01x09: (Nov/29/1981) As Abel Magwitch 
  Episode 8 01x08: (Nov/22/1981) As Abel Magwitch 
  Episode 7 01x07: (Nov/15/1981) As Abel Magwitch 

Blake's 7 (1978) 
  Games 04x08: (Nov/16/1981) As Belkov 

I, Claudius (1976) 
  Some Justice 01x06: (Oct/18/1976) As Piso 

Softly, Softly (1966) 
  Never Hit a Lady 06x08: (Nov/04/1970) As Det. Chief Supt. Barlow 
  Standing Orders 05x18: (Jan/15/1970) As Det. Chief Supt. Barlow 
  Dead Aboard 05x05: (Oct/09/1969) As Det. Chief Supt. Barlow 

Department S (1969) 
  The Man in the Elegant Room 01x06: (Oct/14/1969) As Paul Trenton 

The Avengers (1961) 
  Legacy of Death 06x09: (Nov/20/1968) As Sidney 
  The Frighteners 01x15: (May/27/1961) As Sir Thomas Waller 

This Is Your Life (UK) (1955) 
  Stratford Johns 09x01: (Oct/03/1963) As Himself 

Inspector Maigret (1960) 
  Murder on Monday 02x13: (Jan/15/1962) As Philippe Natali 
  The Cactus 01x13: (Jan/16/1961) As Keller 

Kraft Mystery Theatre (1961) 
  The Professionals 01x01: (Jun/14/1961) As Lawson 

International Detective (1959) 
  The Dennison Case 01x12: (Mar/13/1960) As The Registrar 

The Count of Monte Cristo (1956) 
  Monaco 02x26: (Aug/27/1956) As Gendarme 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Stratford Johns Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..