Login or register  
TV

Miguel Varoni

Mostly Credited As: Miguel Varoni
Birth Name: Miguel Américo Varoni Gutierrez
Date Of Birth: December 11, 1964 (Age 49)
Country Of Birth: Argentina
Birth Place: Buenos Aires
Height: 6' 2 ¾" (1.89 m)



Varoni is an actor who has made most of his career in his second motherland, Colombia. There he became a renown Telenovela star, specially since he gained fame playing a character called "Pedro El Escamoso". Shunning being typecast, Varoni moved to the USA and began playing other roles in telenovelas and independent movies. Recently he made headlines when an independent movie "Ladrón que roba a ladrón" (aka Bandoleros) became one the most successful Spanish-language films ever shown in the US.
He was born under the sign of Sagittarius. His voice, his black eyes of straight look and his height are his biggest assets. He is a very reserved, sincere, coddled and loving man, he enjoys movies, reading and music. He possesses a strong character so he speaks without hesitations and it is obvious that he doesn't have sentimental problems. Varoni's life is resolved and he is calm, self-assured. He admits that although he doesn't sing as the gods, he doesn't have any problem in doing it, because he knows how to establish the difference between him and the character: He sums up his own life: "I find that woman is the most beautiful thing that there is in the world." "I like gambling, but I never bet money, because am aware of the danger that gambling has for me."
"I am lover of animals, I have a dog in my house and I find rooster fighting cruel, I don't like it," he explains
Varoni comes from a family of thespians. Both his parents were actors. His mother, Teresa, is still active. "My mom has been my friend and my accomplice; the relationship that I have up to now with her involves a great friendship and understanding." He is married to Colombian actress, Catherine Siachoque.
Since he began their relationship with Catherine, many good things have occurred in his life: he is living in a good professional and sentimental moment, he doesn't ponder his future and he prefers to enjoy the emotions that the present offers to him.
Varoni also directs and produces films. On regarding his appearance in the American television along with actor Jason Lee (Earl), the Colombian actor admitted that it was an unexpected opportunity in his career. "It was a big surprise for me to receive this invitation; if anyone had said to me two weeks ago that I was going to be in My is Earl would not have believed it ", he said.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
La Casa de al Lado (2011)As: Javier Ruiz
Más Sabe El Diablo (2009)As: Martin Acero
Decisiones (2005)As: unknown
Episode Cast Credits 

My Name Is Earl (2005) 
  Creative Writing 03x05: (Oct/18/2007) As Javier 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Miguel Varoni Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Nick Frost and Michael Troughton to guest star on Doctor Who Christmas Special

It has been confirmed that Nick Frost and Michael Troughton will guest..

Dennis Waterman to leave New Tricks

Dennis Waterman, the last of the original line-up, has confirmed that he..

WATCH: X Factor Preview Clips

A number of clips have been released ahead of tomorrow nights 'X..