Login or register  
TV

Rick James (1)

Mostly Credited As: Rick James (1)
Sometimes Credited As: James Boys

Birth Name: James Ambrose Johnso Jr
Date Of Birth: February 01, 1948 (Age 56)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Buffalo, New York
Date Of Death: August 06, 2004
Cause Of Death: Heart Attack
Height: 5' 11 " (1.8 m)

Rick James (1)


Rick James (1) died at the age of 56 and was born on February 01, 1948.
He is 5' 11 " (1.8 m) tall and was born in Buffalo, New York (USA). Rick James (1) died on August 06, 2004 (Heart Attack)

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Chappelle's Show (2003) 
  Season 2, Episode 4 02x04: (Feb/11/2004) As Himself 

Where Are They Now? (1999) 
  Disco Kings & Queens 03x19: (Oct/21/2002) As Himself 

South Park (1997) 
  Chef Aid 02x14: (Oct/07/1998) Voiced  Himself 
  Chef Aid: Behind the Menu (Oct/07/1998) Voiced  Himself 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Studio 54: Sex, Drugs & Disco 02x10: (May/24/1998) As Himself 

Behind The Music (1997) 
  Rick James 01x20: (Mar/15/1998) As Himself 

The A-Team (1983) 
  The Heart of Rock N' Roll 04x06: (Nov/05/1985) As Himself 

Dick Clark's New Year's Rockin' Eve with Ryan Seacrest (1972) 
  New Year's Rockin' Eve '84 12x01: (Dec/31/1983) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Lauren Hutton/Rick James 07x05: (Nov/07/1981) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Soul Train (1971) 
  Salute to Rick James 11x05: (Oct/17/1981) As Himself 
  Rick James/ Brenda Russell 10x31: (Jun/13/1981) As Himself 
  Rick James/ The S.O.S. Band 10x04: (Oct/11/1980) As Himself 
  Rick James/ Teena Marie 09x06: (Oct/20/1979) As Himself 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Blondie / Robert Palmer / Rick James 08x03: (Oct/05/1979) As Himself 
  Hosts: Rick James & the Stone City Band 07x20: (Mar/16/1979) As Himself (Host) 
  Disco Show hosted by Wolfman Jack 07x09: (Dec/01/1978) As Himself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Rick James 21x42: (Jul/22/1978) As Himself 
Featured Songs

New York Undercover Songs:
The Solomon Papers + Cold Blooded 
Glory Daze Songs:
Hungry Like Teen Wolf + Give It To Me Baby 
Sjans Songs:
Dubbelspel + Super Freak 
Gooische vrouwen Songs:
Vrouwen en wijn + Super Freak 
King of the Hill Songs:
Returning Japanese (2) + Super Freak 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Rick James (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Live - Celebrity Big Brother Launch Night! #CBB

Tonight we have live coverage of the launch of this Summer's 'Celebrity..

Doctor Who Series 8 Premiere Date, Doctor Who Timeline

Good news, Doctor Who fans! The eighth series of Doctor Who premieres this..

Strictly Come Dancing - Judy Murray confirmed as taking part

Judy Murray is the latest celebrity to confirm that she will be taking..