Login or register  
TV

Reno Wilson

Mostly Credited As: Reno Wilson
Sometimes Credited As: Roy Wilson

Birth Name: Roy Reno Wilson
Date Of Birth: January 20, 1970 (Age 44)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: USA
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Reno Wilson


Reno Wilson made his TV debut as Howard on The Cosby Show. After Cosby, he starred as Wes Freewald on the cult favorite,The Chronicle, and as Owen Davies in the critically acclaimed The Hoop Life. He has also guest-starred in dozens of TV series. On the big screen Wilson has appeared in over a dozen films, including Mighty Joe Young, Rough Draft and Fallen. In addition he is the voice of the Sprite mascot Miles Thirst, the vinyl doll heard on TV and radio nationwide. Wilson is a native New Yorker whose father was a jazz pianist and mother an opera singer. He lives with his wife and two children in Los Angeles.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Mike & Molly (2010)As: Carl McMillan
Best Thing Ever (2009)As: Seth
The More Things Change (2009)As: Wayne Carter
Heist (2006)As: Detective Tyrese Evans
Blind Justice (2005)As: Lieutenant Tom Selway
The Chronicle (2001)As: Wes Freewald
The Hoop Life (1999)As: Owen Davies
Hitz (1997)As: Neil, the bartender
If Not for You (1995)As: Bobby
Episode Cast Credits 

The Talk (2010) 
  Michael Weatherly, Billy Gardell, Reno Wilson, Anne Burrell 04x39: (Oct/31/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Scrubs (2001) 
  Our Dear Leaders 09x11: (Jan/26/2010) As Russell Vaughn 

Prison Break (2005) 
  Killing Your Number 04x22: (May/15/2009) As Agent Wilson Wright 
  Rate of Exchange 04x21: (May/15/2009) As FBI Agent Wilson Wright 

Raising the Bar (2008) 
  A Leg to Stand On 01x07: (Oct/13/2008) As Mr. Wilson 

Life (US) (2007) 
  Merit Badge 01x01: (Sep/26/2007) As Officer Zerco 

Lincoln Heights (2007) 
  Manchild 01x07: (Feb/19/2007) As Ricky Taylor 

American Dad! (2005) 
  With Friends Like Steve's 01x22: (May/07/2006) Voiced  Drill Sergeant 

Doc Martin (2004) 
  Going Bodmin 01x01: (Sep/02/2004) As Fisherman 2 

Las Vegas (2003) 
  Semper Spy 01x06: (Nov/03/2003) As Frank 

Touched by an Angel (1994) 
  Jump! 09x06: (Nov/02/2002) As Tony 

Freakylinks (2000) 
  Subject: Still I Rise 01x07: (Jan/12/2001) As XT/Greg Purdell 

NYPD Blue (1993) 
  A Box of Wendy 05x12: (Jan/13/1998) As Roger 
  A Death in the Family 03x20: (May/07/1996) As Lonnie Edwards 

Chicago Hope (1994) 
  Colonel of Truth 03x23: (Apr/28/1997) As Larry Sugar 

The Sentinel (1996) 
  The Debt 01x04: (Apr/10/1996) As Tyrell Lang 

Cybill (1995) 
  The Odd Couples 02x10: (Dec/03/1995) As Cop 

Martin (1992) 
  The Wedding Bell Blues (1) 03x26: (May/11/1995) As Sonny 
  Thanks for Nothing 02x13: (Nov/21/1993) As Sonny 

The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (1990) 
  The Philadelphia Story 04x26: (May/23/1994) As Steve 

The Cosby Show (1984) 
  Cliff's Wet Adventure 06x09: (Nov/16/1989) As Howard 
  Denise: The Saga Continues 06x01: (Sep/21/1989) As Howard 
  57 Varieties 05x26: (May/11/1989) As Howard 
  The Boys of Winter 05x19: (Feb/23/1989) As Howard 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Reno Wilson Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Interview With Arthur Matthews Of 'Toast of London'

With credits including 'Big Train', 'Brass Eye', 'Black Books', the Ted..

Sir Michael Gambon To Voice Brand-New E4 Comedy, 'Bad Robots'

E4 have announced Sir Michael Gambon will be the voice of the vengeful..

X Factor - Double Elimination Results

Dermot returned with the results of the second public vote of the series..