Login or register  
TV

Zachary Quinto

Mostly Credited As: Zachary Quinto
Birth Name: Zachary John Quinto
Date Of Birth: June 02, 1977 (Age 37)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Zachary Quinto


Heroes! The good vs. the bad. Superhumans on both sides of the spectrum. One of the main villains is Sylar, whom one cannot do anything but despise. He is so sly, so heartless, and so dark. Everybody enjoys the good guys, and when it comes to villains, we abhor them and hate them. It takes a real actor to play a villain with gusto. Zachary Quinto did just that in the Heroes series, that propelled him to relative stardom.

This half-Irish and half-Italian young man was born in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Zachary’s father died when he was 7, and he was raised by his mother. He studied in a Catholic school, after which he entered the School of Drama of Carnegie Mellon University, which graduated from in 1999.

Before landing his famous villainous role of Sylar, he appeared in quite a few television series, such as The Others, CSI, Charmed, Lizzie McGuire, Touched by an Angel, Six Feet Under, L.A. Dragnet, 24, and So Notorious. All these were followed by the serial killer Sylar in Heroes.

That role alone brought him fame, which in turn helped him in his casting for the rebooting of the Stark Trek franchise. He was cast as a young Spock in the Star Trek blockbuster, released in 2009, alongside Chris Pine, Zoe Saldana and Karl Urban. In 2011 he appeared in the ensemble cast comedy, including Carla Gugino, Danny DeVito, Josh Hartnett, Rosario Dawson among others.

Zachary Quinto Zachary Quinto Zachary Quinto
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Chair (2014) (2014)As: Himself (Mentor)
American Horror Story (2011)As: Dr. Oliver Thredson (Season 2)
Heroes (2006)As: Sylar / Gabriel Gray (S02-, recurring previously)
So NoTORIous (2006)As: Sasan
Episode Cast Credits 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Charles Krauthammer 19x11: (Oct/23/2013) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Zachary Quinto, Amanda Knox & her mother Edda Mellas 16x182: (Jun/17/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Conan (2010) 
  "Why Are You All Laughing?" Asked the Glass Blower 03x88: (May/16/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  The Lion, the Witch, and the Ward Boss 03x12: (Dec/03/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Chelsea Lately (2007) 
  Zachary Quinto, Brad Wollack, Morgan Murphy, Greg Fitzsimmons 07x72: (May/15/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Real Time With Bill Maher (2003) 
  Mark Bittman; Charles Cooke, Glenn Greenwald and Joy Reid; Zachary Quinto 11x15: (May/10/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009) 
  Rachel Maddow, Zachary Quinto, Lady Antebellum 05x76: (May/08/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Zachary Quinto & Leonard Nimoy, Joan Rivers, Rachael Ray 01x40: (May/08/2009) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Zooey Deschanel, Zachary Quinto 31x177: (May/07/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Zachary Quinto, Ciara 27x176: (May/04/2009) As Himself 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 3, Show 170 03x170: (May/07/2013) As Himself 

The Jonathan Ross Show (2011) 
  Zachary Quinto, Zoe Saldana, Russell Howard, Jeremy Kyle, Thom Yorke 04x18: (May/04/2013) As Himself 

American Horror Story (2011) 
  Birth 01x11: (Dec/14/2011) As Chad Warwick, [Special Guest Stars]
  Rubber Man 01x08: (Nov/23/2011) As Chad Warwick, [Special Guest Stars]
  Halloween (2) 01x05: (Nov/02/2011) As Chad Warwick, [Special Guest Stars]
  Halloween (1) 01x04: (Oct/26/2011) As Chad Warwick, [Special Guest Stars]

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Justin Timberlake/Ciara 34x21: (May/09/2009) As Himself 

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Zachary Quinto; Lynn Collins; Sam Haskell 01x158: (May/06/2009) As Himself 

Robot Chicken (2005) 
  Bionic Cow 03x17: (Sep/14/2008) Voiced  Various Characters 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Christina Applegate, Zachary Quinto, LeAnn Rimes 05x155: (Nov/02/2007) As Himself 

Heroes (2006) 
  How to Stop an Exploding Man 01x23: (May/21/2007) As Sylar 
  Landslide 01x22: (May/14/2007) As Sylar 
  The Hard Part 01x21: (May/07/2007) As Sylar 
  Five Years Gone 01x20: (Apr/30/2007) As Sylar 

The Soup (2004) 
  Episode 416 04x16: (Apr/20/2007) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Crossing Jordan (2001) 
  Code Of Ethics 05x12: (Jan/22/2006) As Leo Fulton, Jr. 

Blind Justice (2005) 
  In Your Face 01x09: (May/03/2005) As Scott Collins 

Joan of Arcadia (2003) 
  P.O.V. 02x07: (Nov/05/2004) As Pretentious Filmmaker (God) 

Hawaii (2004) 
  No Man Is an Island 01x06: (Sep/29/2004) As Guest Star 

24 (2001) 
  Day 3: 12:00 P.M.-1:00 P.M. 03x24: (May/25/2004) As Adam Kaufman 
  Day 3: 11:00 A.M.-12:00 P.M. 03x23: (May/18/2004) As Adam Kaufman 
  Day 3: 10:00 A.M.-11:00 A.M. 03x22: (May/11/2004) As Adam Kaufman 
  Day 3: 9:00 A.M.-10:00 A.M. 03x21: (May/04/2004) As Adam Kaufman 

L.A. Dragnet (2003) 
  Frame of Mind 02x07: (Apr/28/2004) As Howard Simms 

Charmed (1998) 
  Cat House 05x18: (Apr/13/2003) As Warlock 

Six Feet Under (2001) 
  The Eye Inside (AKA Another Voice) 03x03: (Mar/16/2003) As Hip Student 

Haunted (US) (2002) 
  Grievous Angels 01x02: (Oct/01/2002) As Paul Kingsley 

Lizzie McGuire (2001) 
  Party Over Here 02x18: (Sep/20/2002) As Director 

Off Centre (2001) 
  Diddler on the Roof 01x21: (May/19/2002) As Smudge 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  Anatomy of a Lye 02x21: (May/02/2002) As Mitchell Sullivan 

Touched by an Angel (1994) 
  When Sunny Gets Blue 08x09: (Dec/01/2001) As Mike 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Chair (2014) (2014)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Zachary Quinto Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Evan Davis named as new Newsnight host

Evan Davis has been named as Jeremy Paxman's replacement on Newsnight,..

James Garner dies aged 86

James Garner, the star of the popular television shows The Rockford Files..