Login or register  
TV

Matthew Lawrence (1)

Mostly Credited As: Matthew Lawrence (1)
Birth Name: Matthew William Lawrence
Date Of Birth: February 11, 1980 (Age 34)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Abington, Pennsylvania
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Matthew Lawrence (1)


As a native of suburban Philadelphia, Matthew Lawrence began his television career at the age of four on the long-running drama series, "Dynasty," playing Danny, the son of Sammi Jo (Heather Locklear).
One year later, he followed with his second series regular role on "Sara," starring with Geena Davis; followed by his role on "Gimme a Break," where he first played the sibling of his real brother, Joey Lawrence. Matt would again be called upon to play a young Joey in several episodes of "Blossom."

He starred with brothers Joey and Andrew in the television series, "Brotherly Love," and "Brothers of the Frontier," an ABC movie for television that aired last season.

He recently completed a role in "Angels in the Endzone" for "The Wonderful World of Disney." Additional credits include the comedy series, "Walter & Emily," a recurring role in "Drexell's Class"; and Matt had a starring role in the syndicated live-action children's series, "SuperHuman Samurai Cyber-Squad."

His television movie credits include the title role in the acclaimed "David," the true tale of David Rothberg. He has also starred in "Joshua's Heart" opposite Tim Matheson and Melissa Gilbert; "The Summer My Father Grew Up," with John Ritter; "Danielle Steel's 'Daddy'" with Patrick Duffy; and "With a Vengeance," again with Melissa Gilbert. Matthew is probuly best known for his role of Jack Newman in the long running hit comedy "Boy Meets World".

In feature films, his credits include playing Robin Williams' and Sally Fields' son in the box-office smash, "Mrs. Doubtfire." Other feature credits include "Planes, Trains and Automobiles" and "Pulse." He can also be seen in the upcoming feature, "The Hairy Bird."

Matt resides in the Los Angeles area.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Bringing up Jack (1995)As: Ryan
Brotherly Love (US) (1995)As: Matt Roman
Superhuman Samurai Syber-Squad (1994)As: Sam Collins
Boy Meets World (1993)As: Jack Hunter (S05-S07)
Walter and Emily (1991)As: Zach Collins
Sara (1985) (1985)As: Jesse Webber
Gimme a Break! (1981)As: Matthew Donovan (S06)
Episode Cast Credits 

Melissa & Joey (2010) 
  Maybe I'm Amazed 03x36: (Jun/11/2014) As Tony Longo 
  You're the One That I Want 03x35: (Jun/04/2014) As Tony Longo 
  Uninvited 03x34: (May/28/2014) As Tony Longo 
  The Other Longo 01x25: (Aug/31/2011) As Tony Longo 

Boston Public (2000) 
  Chapter Eighty 04x14: (Mar/01/2005) As Billy Deegan 

CSI: Miami (2002) 
  Hard Time 02x03: (Oct/06/2003) As Chuck Shaw 

Blossom (1991) 
  Night of Reckoning 04x26: (May/02/1994) As Young Joey Russo 
  This Old House 02x12: (Dec/09/1991) As Young Joey Russo 
  Thanks for the Memorex 01x08: (Feb/18/1991) As Joey at age 11 

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962) 
  841031 23x03: (Oct/31/1984) As Himself 
Trivia

His favorite singers are Mariah Carey, Whitney Houston and Paula Abdul

Matt is a good singer and has appeared on "Brotherly Love" (1995) singing "Silent Night". He has a vocal coach that trains his brother Joey and Clint Black also

Joseph Lawrence is the oldest, then comes Matthew Lawrence and Andrew Lawrence is the youngest

If he could live in a cartoon for 24 hours, he would pick "The Flintstones"

Matt used to date actress, Danielle Fishel and was engaged to actress, Heidi Mueller (2004-2005).

Matt appeared in Switchfoot's "Dare You To Move" music video

Matthew and Joey's birth surname is Mignogna but when Joey started acting, the family changed it to Lawrence, Joey's middle name. Therefore when Andrew was born, his last name was Lawrence

Matthew is the brother of actors Joey Lawrence and Andrew Lawrence.

He attended the University of Southern California.

Pizza Hut is his favorite fast food resturant

More Trivia
Matthew Lawrence (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..