Login or register  
TV

Robert Stack

Mostly Credited As: Robert Stack
Birth Name: Charles Langford Modini Stack
Date Of Birth: January 13, 1919 (Age 84)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Date Of Death: May 14, 2003
Cause Of Death: Heart Attack (Beverly Hills, CA)
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Robert Stack


Robert Stack died at the age of 84 and was born on January 13, 1919.
He is known for his role as actor in the show Unsolved Mysteries
he was married to and has 2 children.
He is 6' (1.82 m) tall and was born in Los Angeles, California (USA). Robert Stack died on May 14, 2003
He died in Beverly Hills, CA (Heart Attack).

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Butt Ugly Martians (2002)As: Stoat Muldoon -- [Voice]
Unsolved Mysteries (1988)As: Himself (Host 1987 - 1999 & 2001 - 2002)
Hollywood Wives (1985)As: Neil Lancaster
Strike Force (1981) (1981)As: Captain Frank Murphy
Most Wanted (1976)As: Capt. Lincoln Evers
The Name of the Game (1968)As: Dan Farrell
The Untouchables (1959) (1959)As: Eliot Ness
Episode Cast Credits 

King of the Hill (1997) 
  The Trouble with Gribbles 05x18: (Apr/22/2001) Voiced  Reynolds Penland, [Special Guest Stars]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Anne Heche, Ed Byrne, Bob Mccoy 05x132: (Jun/10/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Blossom (1991) 
  Sitcom 03x24: (May/03/1993) As Himself 

Falcon Crest (1981) 
  Chain Reaction 06x27: (May/08/1987) As Roland Saunders 
  Nowhere to Run 06x22: (Mar/13/1987) As Roland Saunders 
  Battle Lines 06x21: (Mar/06/1987) As Roland Saunders 
  Hat Trick 06x20: (Feb/27/1987) As Roland Saunders 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Christopher Bundy -- Died On Sunday 02x19: (Mar/30/1986) As Chester Harrison 

Brothers (US) (1984) 
  Donald's Dad 02x07: (Jun/13/1985) As Russell Maltby 

Hotel (1983) 
  New Beginnings 02x12: (Jan/23/1985) As Charles Vandoor 
  Wedding 01x17: (Feb/22/1984) As Lewis Blackwood 

Battle of the Network Stars (1976) 
  Special #1 01x01: (Nov/13/1976) As Himself (Reporter), [Guest Hosts]

Police Story (1973) (1973) 
  Odyssey of Death (2) 03x15: (Jan/16/1976) As Sgt. Stoddard 
  Odyssey of Death (1) 03x14: (Jan/09/1976) As Sgt. Stoddard 

The Red Skelton Show (1951) 
  Eve Arden / Robert Stack / Johnny Rivers 17x01: (Sep/05/1967) As Himself 

The Lucy Show (1962) 
  Lucy, the Gun Moll 04x25: (Mar/14/1966) As Agent Briggs 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 33rd Annual Academy Awards 09x01: (Apr/17/1961) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 29th Annual Academy Awards 05x01: (Mar/27/1957) As Presenter, [Featuring]

This Is Your Life (1952) (1952) 
  Robert Stack 08x13: (Nov/27/1960) As Himself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 12th Annual Emmy Awards 12x01: (Jun/20/1960) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Series (Lead or Support) (for 'The Untouchables') 

Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1958) 
  The Untouchables (2) 01x25: (Apr/27/1959) As Eliot Ness 
  The Untouchables (1) 01x24: (Apr/20/1959) As Eliot Ness 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Panic Button 02x12: (Nov/28/1957) As Jerry Cook 

The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) 
  Laura 01x02: (Oct/19/1955) As Mark McPherson 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  Storm Warning 02x45: (Jul/10/1953) As guest star 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  Route 19 02x07: (Oct/08/1951) As First Man 

Lights Out (1949) 
  Will-O'-the-Wisp 04x06: (Oct/01/1951) As guest star 
  Strange Legacy 03x26: (Feb/19/1951) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Reprised his most famous role as Eliot Ness in the 1991 made-for-TV movie The Return of Eliot Ness.

Served as a Naval gunnery instructor during World War II. Three times applied for transfer to combat duty but his requests were denied because the Navy needed instructors.

Was a champion skeet shooter before entering show biz.

Cast as Eliot Ness in The Untouchables after Fred MacMurray, Van Johnson, and Van Heflin all turned down the role.

Autobiography entitled Straight Shooter was published in 1979.

Nominated for an Academy Award for his performance in Written on the Wind.

Claimed in his 1979 autobiography that he and Untouchables co-star Bruce Gordon once stopped traffic on a Paris street when they were recognized standing together on the sidewalk outside a Parisian cafe.

Co-starred with Jack Benny and Carole Lombard in the classic 1941 comedy To Be or Not to Be.

Co-starred with John Wayne in the classic 1954 disaster film The High and the Mighty.

Parodied his Untouchables role along with co-stars Bruce Gordon and Steve London in an episode of The Lucy Show entitled Lucy, the Gun Moll.

Robert Stack Quotes
Robert Stack: I grew up in France, my first language was French, and I tend to gravitate towards French cooking.


Recent news

Victor Garber Joins Cast of Motive Season 3

CTV have announced today that production is underway on the third season..

Netflix Orders Two Seasons of Judd Apatow Comedy

  Netflix is looking a few years into the future with its latest deal...

Holly Willoughby's 'Celebrity Juice' Replacement Announced

Holly's Willoughby's 'Celebrity Juice' maternity cover has been revealed..