Login or register  
TV

Delta Burke

Mostly Credited As: Delta Burke
Birth Name: Delta Ramona Leah Burke
Date Of Birth: July 30, 1956 (Age 58)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Orlando, Florida
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Delta Burke


Delta Burke was born on July 30, 1956 in Orlando, Florida. A shy child, she enjoyed playing dress-up and make-believe. Her mother enrolled her in modeling school to try to build up her confidence, which evidently worked, as Burke soon joined a theater group and entered every pageant she could, eventually winning the title of Miss Florida at the young age of seventeen. She attended Colonial High school in Orlando, then on a scholarship she won while participating in the Miss America contest, she went to a drama school in London.

Afterwards, Burke moved to Los Angeles looking for acting work, nabbing some small roles in television. In 1984 she had a starring role in HBO's first weekly series, 1st & Ten. But it was her role as Suzanne Sugarbaker, in ABC’s Designing Women, that has won her the most fame. She took up the role of Suzanne again in the spin-off, Women of the House.

Lately, Burke works mostly on designing clothing and managing her company, Delta Burke Design. She can also be seen guest-starring on Boston Legal as Bella Horowitz. She has been married to actor Gerald Ramey since 1989. The couple lives in Los Angeles and New Orleans.

Delta Burke Delta Burke Delta Burke Delta Burke Delta Burke Delta Burke Delta Burke Delta Burke
TV Appearances

Main cast 
DAG (US) (2000)As: First Lady Judith Whitman
Women of the House (1995)As: Suzanne Sugarbaker
Delta (US) (1992)As: Delta Bishop
Designing Women (1986)As: Suzanne Sugarbaker Goff Dent Stonecipher (S01-S05)
1st & Ten (1984)As: Diane Barrow (S01-S04)
Filthy Rich (US) (1982)As: Kathleen Beck
Episode Cast Credits 

Drop Dead Diva (2009) 
  Make Me A Match 01x10: (Sep/20/2009) As Tessa Wells 

The View (1997) 
  Delta Burke, guest co-host Susie Essman 10x131: (Mar/14/2007) As Herself 
  Season 8, Episode 78 08x78: (Dec/16/2004) As Herself 
  Season 7, Episode 33 07x33: (Oct/16/2003) As Herself 
  Season 6, Episode 226 06x226: (Jul/14/2003) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Wedding Bells (2007) 
  For Whom the Bells Toll 01x01: (Mar/07/2007) As Stella Pontell 

Boston Legal (2004) 
  Dumping Bella 03x13: (Jan/30/2007) As Bella Horowitz 
  The Nutcrackers 03x10: (Dec/05/2006) As Bella Horowitz 
  On the Ledge (2) 03x09: (Nov/28/2006) As Bella Horowitz 
  Lincoln (1) 03x08: (Nov/26/2006) As Bella Horowitz 

Good Day Live (2001) 
  Alison Sweeny, Dixie Carter, Delta Burke; Jennifer Love Hewitt 03x194: (Jun/03/2004) As Herself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  10/7/03 22x27: (Oct/07/2003) As Herself 

Touched by an Angel (1994) 
  Shallow Water (2) 07x25: (May/20/2001) As Diana Winslow, [Special Guest Stars]
  Shallow Water (1) 07x24: (May/13/2001) As Diana Winslow, [Special Guest Stars]
  Homecoming (1) 03x11: (Nov/24/1996) As Julia Fitzgerald 

Popular (1999) 
  The Brain Game 02x18: (Apr/27/2001) As Cherry Cherry 
  Two Weddings and a Funeral (1) 01x22: (May/18/2000) As Cherry Cherry 
  We Are Family 01x20: (May/04/2000) As Cherry Cherry 
  Ch-Ch-Changes 01x18: (Apr/20/2000) As Cherry Cherry 

Intimate Portrait (1993) 
  Delta Burke 04x11: (Jun/28/1998) As Herself 

Promised Land (1996) 
  The Homecoming (2) 01x09: (Nov/26/1996) As Julia Fitzgerald 

Diagnosis Murder (1993) 
  Sister Michael Wants You 01x19: (May/13/1994) As Sister Michael / Maggie Donovan 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Delta Burke/Chris Isaak 16x19: (May/11/1991) As Herself (Host) 

Simon & Simon (1981) 
  Desperately Seeking Dacody 07x02: (Dec/10/1987) As Christy Keating 

Hotel (1983) 
  Restless Nights 04x09: (Dec/10/1986) As Sherry 

Who's the Boss? (1984) 
  Paint Your Wagon 01x12: (Jan/15/1985) As Diane Wilmington 

T.J. Hooker (1982) 
  Grand Theft Auto 04x10: (Dec/29/1984) As Diana Polnoi 

Automan (1983) 
  Unreasonable Facsimile 01x05: (Jan/12/1984) As Rachel Innis 

Remington Steele (1982) 
  Altared Steele 02x03: (Oct/11/1983) As Nancy Stinson Dannon 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  The Devil Stick/Touch and Go 06x18: (Mar/19/1983) As Gloria Ransom 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  The Captain's Crush/Off-Course Romance/Out of My Hair 06x21: (Feb/19/1983) As unknown 

Battle of the Network Stars (1976) 
  Special #13 01x13: (Oct/01/1982) As CBS Team 

Nero Wolfe (1981) (1981) 
  Murder by the Book 01x08: (Mar/13/1981) As Jean Wellman 

The Misadventures of Sheriff Lobo (1979) 
  The Haunting of Orly Manor 01x20: (Mar/18/1980) As Diane Stone 

Lou Grant (1977) 
  Lou 03x19: (Feb/11/1980) As Regina Kelly 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Delta Burke Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Benefits Street' Commissioned for Second Series

Channel 4 has commissioned 'Benefits Street' for a six part second series...

Strictly Come Dancing - Scott Mills confirmed as taking part

Scott Mills is the 10th celebrity to be confirmed as talking part in..

Pixie Lott Confirmed for 'Strictly Come Dancing'; Launch-Date and Time Confirmed

The BBC have confirmed the opening ceremony of this years 'Strictly Come..